1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele usa a colher."

"Ele usa a colher."

Translation:He uses the spoon.

December 18, 2012

8 Comments


meng86

hints suggest it should mean 'he wears the spoon'. He probably doesn't.


djeidot

hints are for the word alone, they don't take the whole sentence into consideration. However, most of the times the top hint on the list is the most appropriate word.


melesana

Realizing this has helped me so much! Thanks for saying it's usually true, djeidot.


sewerhorse6

Also means "to use." Not mentioned.


Ethan_K

Yeah on this hint it isn't mentioned. It is on the other sentence involving "Eu uso..." though. That's weird


Jackiecane29

Why is it usa, not uso? isn't usa feminine and ele masculine?


Danmoller

It's a verb. Verbs don't have gender. They follow conjugations based on the subjects:

Usar

Eu usO / Tu usAS / Ele(a) usA / Nós usAMOS / Vós usAIS / Eles usAM


BiaTR30

I am brasilian and the word spoon ("colher") it's difficult to hear. The sound "e" in the word colhEr shold be "more open".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.