Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Amerikan kızları daha güzel."

Translation:American girls are more beautiful.

3 years ago

23 Comments


hamed713
hamed713

You watch too many hollywood movies DUO!!!

2 years ago

brilynta
brilynta

Hehe! As an American with a few Turkish friends, yeah this is totally wrong (at least based on my sample size) :P

1 year ago

leighozdemir

I'm still missing why there is an ı on kızları. Can anyone help?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is a noun compound. Adjectives of nationality often act like nouns and form noun compounds with whatever they are attaching to.

2 years ago

DavideCesare
DavideCesare

As far as I know, this is not always the case. For example, one says isviçreli kızlar and not *isviçreli kızları. Is there a rule for this?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"isviçreli" is always, without exception, an adjective. You can tell this because of the ending :)

Some adjectives of nationality like "çin," "türk," or "italyan" behave differently though.

2 years ago

DavideCesare
DavideCesare

Right. :) Some Turkish friends of mine have tried to explain this to me, but I just got more confused. In this case, is "Amerikan kızlar daha güzel" a wrong translation?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would be correct.

To quote my friend Ektoraskan:

"Okay, I've meditated over it for a bit. Here's my conclusion:

The nationality is treated as an adjective ONLY when the next word denotes someone's profession. Ex.: Alman mühendis, İtalyan piyanist, Japon turist, Rus soprano etc.

In other cases, it's treated as a noun. Because the possession is intended. Thus the next word takes the possessive ending. Ex.: İspanyol halkı (public consisting of Spaniards), İngiliz hükümeti (government belonging to the English), Yunan mafyası (mafia consisting of Greeks), Bulgar vatandaşı (compatriot of Bulgarians) etc.

The words "kız" can be used either way without a difference in meaning. Türk kız = Türk kızı.

The words "kadın" and "erkek" are possessivized only if they refer to all the men and women of the nation. Ex.: Türk kadın = a Turkish woman, vs. Türk kadını = The Turkish women.

The word "adam" is never possessivized in this context: Macar adam."

2 years ago

Bubble900577

But why in the previous exercise with Fransız kızlar çok güzeller you don't use kızları?

1 year ago

aliNka

"THE American girls are more beautiful" is wrong?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

This is a general statement, so there is no need for "the"..

3 years ago

aliNka

Then why "kızları", not "kızlar"?

3 years ago

Mcav75

Lol, nope.

1 year ago

FREYA116335

Some turkish men are beautiful too hoo! kivaç tatlituğ...hey america is not only usa!

4 months ago

logabu

the word "pretty" should fit but it doesn;t

2 years ago

xxx622210

This is about grammer. possessive construction

2 years ago

CCCM2015CCCM

I wrote "Girls from America are beautiful" and was taken as wrong =(

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, that would be "Amerikalı kızlar..." :)

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

Did not understand that with kadin.. Generally Turkish women: Türk kadini?

2 years ago

esinmurat
esinmurat

You could say "genelde Türk kadinlari daha güzel"

1 year ago

qpfV9
qpfV9

I think Turk kizlar daha guzel

9 months ago

PersianPolyglot

How about: Amerikali kizlar daha güzel.

1 month ago

PersianPolyglot

Is this also correct ?

1 month ago