1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Amerikan kızları daha güzel."

"Amerikan kızları daha güzel."

Translation:American girls are more beautiful.

April 2, 2015

27 Comments


hamed713

You watch too many hollywood movies DUO!!!

May 3, 2016

brilynta

Hehe! As an American with a few Turkish friends, yeah this is totally wrong (at least based on my sample size) :P

November 6, 2016

leighozdemir

I'm still missing why there is an ı on kızları. Can anyone help?

October 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

This is a noun compound. Adjectives of nationality often act like nouns and form noun compounds with whatever they are attaching to.

October 26, 2015

DavideCesare

As far as I know, this is not always the case. For example, one says isviçreli kızlar and not *isviçreli kızları. Is there a rule for this?

April 5, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"isviçreli" is always, without exception, an adjective. You can tell this because of the ending :)

Some adjectives of nationality like "çin," "türk," or "italyan" behave differently though.

April 6, 2016

DavideCesare

Right. :) Some Turkish friends of mine have tried to explain this to me, but I just got more confused. In this case, is "Amerikan kızlar daha güzel" a wrong translation?

April 6, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It would be correct.

To quote my friend Ektoraskan:

"Okay, I've meditated over it for a bit. Here's my conclusion:

The nationality is treated as an adjective ONLY when the next word denotes someone's profession. Ex.: Alman mühendis, İtalyan piyanist, Japon turist, Rus soprano etc.

In other cases, it's treated as a noun. Because the possession is intended. Thus the next word takes the possessive ending. Ex.: İspanyol halkı (public consisting of Spaniards), İngiliz hükümeti (government belonging to the English), Yunan mafyası (mafia consisting of Greeks), Bulgar vatandaşı (compatriot of Bulgarians) etc.

The words "kız" can be used either way without a difference in meaning. Türk kız = Türk kızı.

The words "kadın" and "erkek" are possessivized only if they refer to all the men and women of the nation. Ex.: Türk kadın = a Turkish woman, vs. Türk kadını = The Turkish women.

The word "adam" is never possessivized in this context: Macar adam."

April 6, 2016

FREYA116335

Some turkish men are beautiful too hoo! kivaç tatlituğ...hey america is not only usa!

May 11, 2018

EdvntL

Turkish guys can be super hot

May 22, 2019

Bubble900577

But why in the previous exercise with Fransız kızlar çok güzeller you don't use kızları?

March 3, 2017

hasomi

Duo is kesinlikle a man: these women are more beautiful than you, those women are more beaitiful than others, these comparisons urgh

March 17, 2019

aliNka

"THE American girls are more beautiful" is wrong?

April 2, 2015

Ilkei

This is a general statement, so there is no need for "the"..

April 2, 2015

aliNka

Then why "kızları", not "kızlar"?

April 2, 2015

EdvntL

For a general statement, you do not use the article. İf you are talking about a specific group of American girls, then yes. "The Brazilian girls we met were okay looking, but the American girls were way more beautiful."

May 22, 2019

Mcav75

Lol, nope.

July 29, 2017

logabu

the word "pretty" should fit but it doesn;t

January 13, 2016

scarpunzel

It does: "American girls are prettier." I have not tried it as an answer yet.

June 5, 2019

xxx622210

This is about grammer. possessive construction

February 14, 2016

CCCM2015CCCM

I wrote "Girls from America are beautiful" and was taken as wrong =(

April 10, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, that would be "Amerikalı kızlar..." :)

April 11, 2016

pidzama

Did not understand that with kadin.. Generally Turkish women: Türk kadini?

August 16, 2016

esinmurat

You could say "genelde Türk kadinlari daha güzel"

August 8, 2017

qpfV9

I think Turk kizlar daha guzel

November 27, 2017

PersianPolyglot

How about: Amerikali kizlar daha güzel.

July 25, 2018

PersianPolyglot

Is this also correct ?

July 25, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.