1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Amerikan kızları daha güzel."

"Amerikan kızları daha güzel."

Translation:American girls are more beautiful.

April 2, 2015

36 Comments


hamed713

You watch too many hollywood movies DUO!!!


brilynta

Hehe! As an American with a few Turkish friends, yeah this is totally wrong (at least based on my sample size) :P


leighozdemir

I'm still missing why there is an ı on kızları. Can anyone help?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a noun compound. Adjectives of nationality often act like nouns and form noun compounds with whatever they are attaching to.


DavideCesare

As far as I know, this is not always the case. For example, one says isviçreli kızlar and not *isviçreli kızları. Is there a rule for this?


AlexinNotTurkey

"isviçreli" is always, without exception, an adjective. You can tell this because of the ending :)

Some adjectives of nationality like "çin," "türk," or "italyan" behave differently though.


DavideCesare

Right. :) Some Turkish friends of mine have tried to explain this to me, but I just got more confused. In this case, is "Amerikan kızlar daha güzel" a wrong translation?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be correct.

To quote my friend Ektoraskan:

"Okay, I've meditated over it for a bit. Here's my conclusion:

The nationality is treated as an adjective ONLY when the next word denotes someone's profession. Ex.: Alman mühendis, İtalyan piyanist, Japon turist, Rus soprano etc.

In other cases, it's treated as a noun. Because the possession is intended. Thus the next word takes the possessive ending. Ex.: İspanyol halkı (public consisting of Spaniards), İngiliz hükümeti (government belonging to the English), Yunan mafyası (mafia consisting of Greeks), Bulgar vatandaşı (compatriot of Bulgarians) etc.

The words "kız" can be used either way without a difference in meaning. Türk kız = Türk kızı.

The words "kadın" and "erkek" are possessivized only if they refer to all the men and women of the nation. Ex.: Türk kadın = a Turkish woman, vs. Türk kadını = The Turkish women.

The word "adam" is never possessivized in this context: Macar adam."


FREYA116335

Some turkish men are beautiful too hoo! kivaç tatlituğ...hey america is not only usa!


EdvntL

Turkish guys can be super hot


hasomi

Duo is kesinlikle a man: these women are more beautiful than you, those women are more beaitiful than others, these comparisons urgh


EdvntL

Duo was described as güzel in an exercise, which led a native Turksh speaker to infer it's a woman.


Cachaji

Not totally accurate. You can also find: "this man is a little bit handsome"!!!


Bubble900577

But why in the previous exercise with Fransız kızlar çok güzeller you don't use kızları?


Gap143537

OK. Why all the constant topic of how beautiful different nationalities of women are? Plus, this is the topic of Nationality- what about Africa? Or Iceland? If you're going to be sexist, try not to be racist too?


Tamam716328

Sick and tired of these kind of sample sentences, check for racism and sexism Duolingo!


aliNka

"THE American girls are more beautiful" is wrong?


Ilkei

This is a general statement, so there is no need for "the"..


aliNka

Then why "kızları", not "kızlar"?


Samia732007

I think that this is not a general statement. They are specifically talking about AMERICAN girls, not any girl, or maybe the "ı "is there because its a noun compound


EdvntL

For a general statement, you do not use the article. İf you are talking about a specific group of American girls, then yes. "The Brazilian girls we met were okay looking, but the American girls were way more beautiful."


qpfV9

I think Turk kizlar daha guzel


Lea714458

Not a true statement


logabu

the word "pretty" should fit but it doesn;t


scarpunzel

It does: "American girls are prettier." I have not tried it as an answer yet.


Peet527499

I just did. It is marked as incorrect.


xxx622210

This is about grammer. possessive construction


CCCM2015CCCM

I wrote "Girls from America are beautiful" and was taken as wrong =(


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, that would be "Amerikalı kızlar..." :)


pidzama

Did not understand that with kadin.. Generally Turkish women: Türk kadini?


esinmurat

You could say "genelde Türk kadinlari daha güzel"


PersianPolyglot

How about: Amerikali kizlar daha güzel.


PersianPolyglot

Is this also correct ?


Mariane584083

PersianPolyglot, AlexinNotTurkey gives an answer in his comment above.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.