"They generally eat Italian food."

Translation:Onlar genellikle İtalyan yemeği yerler.

April 2, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GhassanKha

Is there a difference in meaning between Italian yemeği and Italian yemekleri


mnydt

Why "genellikle İtalyan yemekleri yerler" is wrong


mnydt

I am replying my self after I am more knowledgeable in the Turkish language. The reason that: First, Italian food = İtalyan yemeği (not İtalyan yemekleri cause it is not Italian foods) It lefts us with "Genellikle İtalyan yemeği yerler". This should work


aliNka

... but "çoğunlukla" also can be translated as "generally".


asdzxvasd

yes it can be. but "çoğunlukla" is genellikle translated as "mostly" :D


omergold

why yemek is in accusative? the sentence doesn't refer to specific italian food


soheil980467

It is not accusative. It is possessive and the (i) refers to the possessed. Recap: possessor(-n) possessed(-i)


Danika_Dakika

I agree that it is not accusative, but I think it actually functions more like a compound-noun construction (see a fuller explanation), not like a genitive-possessive construction.

Italyan = Italian (nationality)

Italyan yemeği = Italian food (nationality compound)

Italya = Italy (country)

Italya'nın yemeği = Italy's food (possessive)


Sayel.Abbadi

Since "yemek" doesn't donate humanbeing the nationality adjective "İtalyan" considered as a noun, so "İtalyan yemeği" becomes a noun compound.


sthuem

why can't I say "genellikle italyan yemek yerler"?


Danika_Dakika

If you are asking about yemeği as opposed to yemek -- see the explanation of nationality compounds.


Anjisab

There are too many contradictions in this unit. In some sentences "food" is translated as "yemek", in others as "yemekler" and I am always marked wrong, because I picked the "wrong" version. I'll never get through this. ;...(

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.