1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Doktor biraz yakışıklı."

"Doktor biraz yakışıklı."

Translation:The doctor is a little bit handsome.

April 2, 2015

16 Comments


YanitoLeSang

Ah ! I get it ! It's like in French , Peu et Un peu ! And it works literally az ve biraz !


mizinamo

Same in German - wenig vs. ein wenig :)


AGreatUserName

And English: little vs a little, few vs a few.


Super-Svensk

Can az and biraz be exchanged while keeping the same meaning?


orde90

az usually have a more negative meaning than biraz.

Az şeker var. - There is little sugar.

Biraz şeker var. - There is some sugar.

however with adjectives we USUALLY use biraz.

Doktor az yakışıklı. - this is really NOT a common/right way of saying. but it means like the doctor is almost ugly.


Super-Svensk

Thank you for your help! That makes much more sense! To doublecheck that I'm understanding this: use az for negative, and use biraz for positive and adjectives.


Spirus123

Being to Turkey,drank neskafe sütlü az şekerli though


Super-Svensk

Have a lingot for your helpfulness.


lisa4duolingo

Adding on to the deactivated user's comments, this phrase, as it has been translated into English is a bit awkward. Native English speakers are far more likely to write and say "somewhat handsome" rather than "a little bit handsome" and if Tatoeba is any indicator, "somewhat" is an acceptable translation for "biraz." I also typed it in as an answer and duolingo accepted it as a correct translation.


HishamAhamad

....and that's why I don't use the mobile app, no comments section! Here's a lingot ;-)


Pilot_candidates

a bit or a little is "biraz" ! why "a little bit" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

They all mean more or less the same thing :)


Pilot_candidates

but I didn't write "a little bit" I wrote "a bit " , it gave fault . I was very sad :(


Simon427206

Makes no sense in English this one.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.