"Doktorbirazyakışıklı."

Translation:The doctor is a little bit handsome.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Yanis_shah
Yanis_shah

Ah ! I get it ! It's like in French , Peu et Un peu ! And it works literally az ve biraz !

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Same in German - wenig vs. ein wenig :)

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

And English: little vs a little, few vs a few.

2 years ago

Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Can az and biraz be exchanged while keeping the same meaning?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

az usually have a more negative meaning than biraz.

Az şeker var. - There is little sugar.

Biraz şeker var. - There is some sugar.

however with adjectives we USUALLY use biraz.

Doktor az yakışıklı. - this is really NOT a common/right way of saying. but it means like the doctor is almost ugly.

3 years ago

Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Thank you for your help! That makes much more sense! To doublecheck that I'm understanding this: use az for negative, and use biraz for positive and adjectives.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Good!

3 years ago

Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Have a lingot for your helpfulness.

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Being to Turkey,drank neskafe sütlü az şekerli though

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Adding on to the deactivated user's comments, this phrase, as it has been translated into English is a bit awkward. Native English speakers are far more likely to write and say "somewhat handsome" rather than "a little bit handsome" and if Tatoeba is any indicator, "somewhat" is an acceptable translation for "biraz." I also typed it in as an answer and duolingo accepted it as a correct translation.

3 years ago

HishamAhamad
HishamAhamad

....and that's why I don't use the mobile app, no comments section! Here's a lingot ;-)

3 years ago

Pilot_candidates

a bit or a little is "biraz" ! why "a little bit" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They all mean more or less the same thing :)

2 years ago

Pilot_candidates

but I didn't write "a little bit" I wrote "a bit " , it gave fault . I was very sad :(

2 years ago

Pilot_candidates

Thanks for your answer

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.