"Oyuncu"

Translation:Actor

April 2, 2015

26 Comments


kwalijkje

If fırıncı is baker and fırın is oven, is oyun play?


lucaturilli

Yes, but 'game' is also oyun. I think people start to understand the logic of Turkish in the course of time.


epingchris

And I actually feel that Turkish is THE most logical language that I've yet to learn :) (Esperanto probably even more, but I haven't really studied that)


OumAlwaffa

Try Arabic language it is the most logical and beautiful language I have ever learned :)


Farzan_Fathi

I wonder why the Arabic language, which is spoken by over 200 million people in the world, doesn't have a course at Duolingo!


Howard

Arabic is hatching (57% done).


Farzan_Fathi

That was a good piece of news. And can you give me an estimate on when the course is ready??


lucaturilli

If one understands the logic of agglutination in Turkish, it gets easy.


Izzmir

Well, maybe not exactly "easy", but at least easier! :)


moataz741019

Man .. u haven't learned Arabic .


epingchris

Well, I find the presence of grammatical gender being a minus point in "logical-ness". :p


OmarHafez87

loool and why is that? :D


KevanSF

So there is no difference between actor and actress, that is, in Turkish the single world oyuncu is valid for either males or females? Is this true of all professions (doctors, teachers, lawyers, presidents, etc?)


seid.x

it is but there are some exceptions. and most of them are the orginally non-turkish words like "dansöz"-french- meaning "the female dancer" and "şaire"-arabic- meaning the "female poet"


Selcen_Ozturk

I have never heard "şaire" in Turkish. And a dansöz is a belly dancer, not any female dancer (e.g. a female dancer performing Salsa is called dansçı and not dansöz)


Akash_Polyglot

In India we speak Hindi and we use şaire for male poet and şaira for female poet


coloraday

Can this also mean a "player" as in a "football player", please?


lucaturilli

ıf you say just 'oyuncu' people would think an actor/actress. You would say futbolcu/futbol oyuncusu to say football player.

voleybolcu/voleybol oyuncusu(volleyball player)

hokey oyuncusu(hockey player)...


G0108

Google Translate says another translation for "actress" would be "aktris". I didn't write this because I wasn't sure if it was correct or not but would it be accepted?


Selcen_Ozturk

aktris is not very commonly used anymore (neither is actress as far as I have heard) but it exists and it is accepted


Eclectic1234

Especially among professional theater people, "actor" is often used in place of "actress" nowadays. A lot of feminine endings for occupations have gone out of favor in English, at least in America. You would never call a female poet a "poetess," for example, and airline stewards and stewardesses are generally called "flight attendants."


luisetxe

Can anyone tell me when the letter "c" is pronounced as in the English sound "cut" and when more like in the English word "chill" (which is more or less what I can listen in this sentence)? Thanks


Ektoraskan

It's pronounced neither as in cut nor as in chill.

C is always pronounced like the j in jam, jack, john, jolt, jaw, jar …

Always.


JoaoDSouza

Better way c is like j in jack but c with a cedill is like ch in chill


Mirage20

I thought "oyuncu" referred only to someone who acts on stage (in theatre productions and plays) whereas an actor in a movie or on television would be referred to as "aktör" or "film artisti".


GregoryZak

It's clear about gender - dansöz, aktris are not popular words. But what about the word aktör (also an obviously French borrowing, judging bu the phonetics of these three words, though their origins are deeper) versus oyuncu? Shakespeare used players for actors in his famous As You Like It quotation about the world being a stage and men and women "merely players".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.