"Oyuncu"

Translation:Actor

3 years ago

23 Comments


KevanSF
KevanSF

So there is no difference between actor and actress, that is, in Turkish the single world oyuncu is valid for either males or females? Is this true of all professions (doctors, teachers, lawyers, presidents, etc?)

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

it is but there are some exceptions. and most of them are the orginally non-turkish words like "dansöz"-french- meaning "the female dancer" and "şaire"-arabic- meaning the "female poet"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I have never heard "şaire" in Turkish. And a dansöz is a belly dancer, not any female dancer (e.g. a female dancer performing Salsa is called dansçı and not dansöz)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

In India we speak Hindi and we use şaire for male poet and şaira for female poet

1 year ago

kwalijkje
kwalijkje

If fırıncı is baker and fırın is oven, is oyun play?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, but 'game' is also oyun. I think people start to understand the logic of Turkish in the course of time.

3 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

And I actually feel that Turkish is THE most logical language that I've yet to learn :) (Esperanto probably even more, but I haven't really studied that)

3 years ago

OumAlwaffa

Try Arabic language it is the most logical and beautiful language I have ever learned :)

2 years ago

Farzan_Fathi

I wonder why the Arabic language, which is spoken by over 200 million people in the world, doesn't have a course at Duolingo!

2 months ago

Howard
Howard

Arabic is hatching (57% done).

2 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

That was a good piece of news. And can you give me an estimate on when the course is ready??

2 months ago

moataz741019

Man .. u haven't learned Arabic .

2 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

Well, I find the presence of grammatical gender being a minus point in "logical-ness". :p

2 years ago

lucaturilli

If one understands the logic of agglutination in Turkish, it gets easy.

3 years ago

Izzmir

Well, maybe not exactly "easy", but at least easier! :)

3 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

Can this also mean a "player" as in a "football player", please?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

ıf you say just 'oyuncu' people would think an actor/actress. You would say futbolcu/futbol oyuncusu to say football player.

voleybolcu/voleybol oyuncusu(volleyball player)

hokey oyuncusu(hockey player)...

3 years ago

G0108

Google Translate says another translation for "actress" would be "aktris". I didn't write this because I wasn't sure if it was correct or not but would it be accepted?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

aktris is not very commonly used anymore (neither is actress as far as I have heard) but it exists and it is accepted

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

Especially among professional theater people, "actor" is often used in place of "actress" nowadays. A lot of feminine endings for occupations have gone out of favor in English, at least in America. You would never call a female poet a "poetess," for example, and airline stewards and stewardesses are generally called "flight attendants."

3 years ago

luisetxe
luisetxe

Can anyone tell me when the letter "c" is pronounced as in the English sound "cut" and when more like in the English word "chill" (which is more or less what I can listen in this sentence)? Thanks

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's pronounced neither as in cut nor as in chill.

C is always pronounced like the j in jam, jack, john, jolt, jaw, jar …

Always.

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Better way c is like j in jack but c with a cedill is like ch in chill

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.