"Beşten sonra görüşürüz."

Translation:See you after five.

3 years ago

23 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Is beşten in ablative because sonra follows it?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, basically.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Can this translate as "We see you after five o'clock"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

literally ""We see you after five o'clock"? would be "seni saat beşten sonra görürüz"

görüşmek (görüşürüz) is an "işteş/reciprocal" fiil in Turkish, so it just means the person who is talking, the person being talked to, will see each other. Therefore the subject is not "we".

3 years ago

Narunata

Guys, how could I say: "See you 5 hours later" ^_^ [which case]? THX! :* ®

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Beş saat sonra görüşürüz :) No cases (besides the nominative) needed :)

2 years ago

amrbekhit

What's the 5 referring to here? Minutes? Is it the same as "see you in 5 [minutes]"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

o'clock. :)

See you after five AM/PM

3 years ago

GiulianoBernardi

Why isn't there the need of "saat" here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

You can say "Saat beşten sonra görüşürüz." but "saat" is optional, it is not necessary

3 years ago

Souzy
Souzy

why "beştan" and not "beşta"?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Firstly, it is 'beşte' and 'beşten' due to the vowel harmony. And secondly, '-den sonra' is just how it is used. You can think of that as you are leaving a point, going away from the point 'five'.

2 years ago

EstanislaoRon

i didnt got it... could you explain it again please? :) i am not good with grammar

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Of course. There is rule in Turkish called vowel harmony which you can find about in tips and notes. And about ablative case... If you are going to use 'sonra' with a period you don't use anything other. But if you are going to use it with a point in time it should be used with ablative.

EX: Üç gün sonra görüşürüz. (See you three days later.) (period)

<pre> Saat 11'den sonra yatağa gidiyorum. (I am going to/will go to bed after 11.) (point) Gelecek haftadan sonra sınavım yok. (I don't have exams after next week.) (point, kinda) 5 ay sonra evleniyorlar.(They marry 5 months later.) (period) Mayıstan sonra okula gitmiyoruz.(We are not going to school after may.) (point,kinda) </pre>
2 years ago

fatmagl382862

So if i got it right, with countable period of time (üç gün, 5 ay etc.) we don't add the ablative;with uncountable period of time we do add the ablative

1 year ago

YKDOADZEN

I was use that "5:00dan sonra görüşürüz." Why it is wrong

1 year ago

RedRose335

If I wanted to say : see you after five minutes it would be : beşten dakkika sonra görüşürüz , right ?

11 months ago

lucaturilli

See you five minutes later: Beş dakika sonra görüşürüz.

10 months ago

narkop___
narkop___

why is it ablative?

1 year ago

el_kousy

because you have to use the ablative case before sonra, just grammer we gave to memorize

okuldan sonra,, after the school

1 year ago

annegliem1

Why does the ablative ending go onto beş and not onto sonra? In an earlier exercise (Dört buçukta görüşürüz.) the ablative ending wasn't on the numeral but on buçuk. What is the rule for where the ablative is added?

1 year ago

nels_on
nels_on

Is this a typical sentence in Turkish? I can't imagine planning to meet someone "after five" without at least adding something a bit more specific like "a little" or saying something like "around five" instead...

11 months ago

sanan22
sanan22

What's the difference between bes, bese, besten, beste and besi?. Sorry i don't have Turkish keyboard

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.