"Beşten sonra görüşürüz."

Translation:See you after five.

April 2, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vfurmanov

Is beşten in ablative because sonra follows it?


TurkishOrVanish

How every one know about these cases ablative dative etc. And I know nothing about it?


paulavandun

Me neither. I am Dutch and do not understand all grammar terms


Atanz3

It is on the tips for each lesson, but you have to use the desktop version to see them. The mobile app doesn't show the tips.


Soglio

Can this translate as "We see you after five o'clock"?


ex_contributor

literally ""We see you after five o'clock"? would be "seni saat beşten sonra görürüz"

görüşmek (görüşürüz) is an "işteş/reciprocal" fiil in Turkish, so it just means the person who is talking, the person being talked to, will see each other. Therefore the subject is not "we".


Souzy

why "beştan" and not "beşta"?


lucaturilli

Firstly, it is 'beşte' and 'beşten' due to the vowel harmony. And secondly, '-den sonra' is just how it is used. You can think of that as you are leaving a point, going away from the point 'five'.


EstanislaoRon

i didnt got it... could you explain it again please? :) i am not good with grammar


lucaturilli

Of course. There is rule in Turkish called vowel harmony which you can find about in tips and notes. And about ablative case... If you are going to use 'sonra' with a period you don't use anything other. But if you are going to use it with a point in time it should be used with ablative.

EX: Üç gün sonra görüşürüz. (See you three days later.) (period)

<pre> Saat 11'den sonra yatağa gidiyorum. (I am going to/will go to bed after 11.) (point) Gelecek haftadan sonra sınavım yok. (I don't have exams after next week.) (point, kinda) 5 ay sonra evleniyorlar.(They marry 5 months later.) (period) Mayıstan sonra okula gitmiyoruz.(We are not going to school after may.) (point,kinda) </pre>

fatmagl382862

So if i got it right, with countable period of time (üç gün, 5 ay etc.) we don't add the ablative;with uncountable period of time we do add the ablative


YKDOADZEN

I was use that "5:00dan sonra görüşürüz." Why it is wrong


MsHolanda

Guys, how could I say: "See you 5 hours later" ^_^ [which case]? THX! :* ®


AlexinNotTurkey

Beş saat sonra görüşürüz :) No cases (besides the nominative) needed :)


GiulianoBernardi

Why isn't there the need of "saat" here?


ex_contributor

You can say "Saat beşten sonra görüşürüz." but "saat" is optional, it is not necessary


amrbekhit

What's the 5 referring to here? Minutes? Is it the same as "see you in 5 [minutes]"?


Ektoraskan

o'clock. :)

See you after five AM/PM


annegliem1

Why does the ablative ending go onto beş and not onto sonra? In an earlier exercise (Dört buçukta görüşürüz.) the ablative ending wasn't on the numeral but on buçuk. What is the rule for where the ablative is added?


RedRose335

If I wanted to say : see you after five minutes it would be : beşten dakkika sonra görüşürüz , right ?


lucaturilli

See you five minutes later: Beş dakika sonra görüşürüz.


sanan22

What's the difference between bes, bese, besten, beste and besi?. Sorry i don't have Turkish keyboard


6nhuseyin

beş: five

beşe: to five

beşten: from five

beşte: at five

"beşi" 10 geçe: 10 past "five"


Izuchukwu1

See you at past five was marked wrong


CarolineDa134133

I think that is probably because it is something you just wouldn't say in English.


Jennie721026

Why besten & not beste


Romi136663

Can I say that "we see us after five" instead of "see you after five"? My answer "we see us ... was wrong. Or, how would I say we see us after five. Any help pls.


bertha628527

I used to say it like beş den sonra


paulavandun

This chapter is very difficult for me. I am Dutch. Where can I read grammar explanations for telling time?


Alex488621

Try getting book by F. Nihan Ketrez "A Student Grammar of Turkish"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.