1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor."

"Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor."

Translation:The cat is going out of the house.

April 2, 2015

51 Comments


amrbekhit

Hmm... I struggled to think of a translation for this because of the "dışına", but the obvious translation works.

Perhaps a more accurate Turkish translation of the default English would be "kedi evden çıkıyor"? Would the be correct?

What's the difference in native usage between the two sentences: kedi evden çıkıyor Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor


Dovahfluun

-den is just a general from, which can also mean out of, dependign on the context. So kedi evden çıkıyor can also just mean the cat's going away from the house. Evin dışına is more specific.


Selcen_Ozturk

yeap, I would use this one only if I mean the cat will be outside but around the house.


asdzxvasd

i can't see a difference between them.


MAS736768

What is the difference between (iç / dış) and (içeri / dışarı)???


Marie_goforit

To me it is also confusing. Could anybody please explain this?

Edit: Mizinamo is very well explaining 'dış' below. Thanks for this! (still looking for the difference between 'iç / dış' and 'içeri / dışarı')


minajdm

This really is my question too. I get really confused


dragan17a

I don't understand what çıkmak really means


Victopteryx

To go out. It's not just going (gidiyor), because you could be outside going to another outside place, or you could be inside going to another inside place. çıkmak means you are leaving something and going out of it.


kp0v43phy

So if we translate literally it says something like "leaving to the outside of the house"?


Chris965463

the real "English" person translation of this is "the cat is going outside", it was described as "wrong". No one in England would at the cat is going out of the house, we would say the cat is going outside.


giscowboy

This is all very subtle for my poor mind. But I do find the discussion over this one sentence to be very helpful--so much so that I came back to this module just to read these again!:-)

Lacking better ideas, I'm going to translate "Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor." as "The cat is going (out, to the) outside (of the house)." This does make some sense to me. I originally wanted to cast this as some kind of Ablative instance moving from the house. But if "the outside" is something that can be entered from a house, then the Dative does make sense.


Todd940413

"Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor": For me, the confusion is in the fact that the solution says the cat is going out of the house, whereas it looks to me as if the literal meaning would be that the cat is leaving/exiting not the house, but the outside of the house. But then it would have to be "evin dışından" (ablative), right? "Çıkmak" means to exit/go out. Apparently what is being exited is the house itself, not the area outside the house. Maybe my essential trouble is that "dışına" speaks of going to something, while "çıkıyor" speaks of leaving something.


Marie_goforit

Indeed in terms of grammar the Turkish sentence does not tell from what place the cat is entering the place around the house.

dış = the outside
evin dışın = the outside of the house
evin dışına = to the outside of the house (dative)
evin dışına çıkıyor = it leaves to the outside of the house


DallaLiyly

I'm confused why it's 'dışına' and not 'dışıya' which is what I would expect with the dative... Both the possessed suffix -(s)I(n) and the dative suffix -(y)A have optional buffer consonants. Will the first always take priority?


mizinamo

When you add a case suffix to the third-person singular possessive -(s)İ, then you have an -n- in between.

This is true whether the case suffix starts with a vowel or not, e.g. dışına, dışından.


bramco2

Is there any reason for using dışına over dışarına? Does dışarına not work/exist?


[deactivated user]

    There is no such word as ''Dışarına'' in Turkish.

    ''Dışarısına'' is the word.


samania21

    So how would you say "the cat is going out of your house?" Would it end up as "evinin disina"?In this sentence, the -in on the end of ev is confusing me into thinking it is "your house" although I can see that it is the genitive of "the house" when I think about.


mizinamo

    Yes, evinin dışına.


JavonJones

    does anyone know where i can find the conjugations of these postpostions?


mizinamo

    That one, like many of the location words, is not actually a postposition; it's just a regular noun: dış "the outside".

    From that, you form "evin dışı" (the house's outside) through the usual means: the house gets the genitive case (ev : evin) and the outside gets a possessive marker (dış : dışı).

    Then once you've added the third-person possessive marker, if you want to add a case ending, you need a buffer consonant -n-.

    So to form the dative case (to the house's outside), you take "evin dışı", add -n- as buffer and then -a for the dative case, and you get "evin dışına".

    Similarly for other cases such as "evin dışında" (outside the house = at the house's outside) or "evin dışından" (from outside the house = from the house's outside).

    And for other cases such as alt (area below), üst (area on top, upper surface), üzeri (area above), ön (area in front), arka (area behind), (area inside), ara (gap, area between), orta (centre, middle), sol (left side), sağ (right side), karşı (opposite site), or yan (side).

    For an object, put the object in the genitive case, add the possessive ending (-i/-ı/-ü/-u as appropriate, possibly with a buffer consonant -s- before) and then, if a case follows, a -n- and then the case ending.

    So "at" will often be "X-in altında, üstünde, üzerinde, önünde, arkasında, içinde, arasında, ortasında, solunda, sağında, karşısında, yanında".

    But for things such as "underneath me, behind you, between us, to the right of you all" the possessive would be different (altımda, arkanda, aramızda, sağınızda, if I didn't make a mistake).


MichaelJoy5

    Thanks for a great explanation.


SunniaJ.Kh

    Possessive markers follow 4-way vowel harmony right? So in that case dışında is right but should'nt "arkanda" be "arkInda" ??? Ark+ ı(possessive marker)+n(buffer)+ da(Locative suffix)

    Edit: if "arka" is the verb root and n being the buffer than where is the possessives marker in this case ?? And do we really use the possessive suffix with locative noun or the genitive construction??? And if we use possessive suffix than possessive suffix for which person is used with locative noun... ?? And if we use genitive construction with the locative noun as well than why does "uzeri" become "uzerinde" and not "uzerininde" ???


mizinamo

    if "arka" is the verb root and n being the buffer than where is the possessives marker in this case ?

    Right here: arkanda.


Victopteryx

    So if you wanted to say, for example, the cat came inside the house from outside, would you say "Kedi iceriye evin dışından geliyor"? That sounds wrong.. .


ares.dragoi

    You'd say:

    "Kedi evin dışından içeriye geliyor" = "The cat is coming inside from outside the house"

    Does this answer your question? It wasn't very clear!?


TerryHansen1

    Well done explanation. Tebrikler ve teşekürlar!


Jannat715946

    you wrote 'if you want to add a case ending, you need a buffer consonant -n-.'
    im so confused here which case ending??


mizinamo

    you wrote 'if you want to add a case ending, you need a buffer consonant -n-.' im so confused here which case ending??

    As I wrote above:

    and then -a for the dative case


WaqarAkbar

    "and somebody give this man a Lingot" (King T'Challa's voice)


Todd940413

    mizinamo, bu açıklama altın bir hazinedir!


hamed713

    Getting out should also be accepted, right?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "to get out" is more like "to escape" if you are going for its literal meaning. That would be "kaçmak" in Turkish.


hamed713

    I don't think I agree with you on this, for example, if I have a fight with a guest of mine and I tell him "get out of my house" it doesn't imply escaping.


aucunLien

    Any reason why "the cat is getting out of the house" is not accepted? Bad English?


RokiaAbdel1

    why "dışına" not "dışında"?


zeid188584

    dışında = locative dışına = dative dışırdan = ablative


Marie_goforit

    'dışına' is 'to the outside' whereas 'dışında' is 'at the outside'.


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor." Translation: The cat is going out of the house.

    &

    The cat is leaving the house. Correct other English answer.


GhassanKha

    Is it same to say " Kedi evden çıkıyor."


MrHilmiNevzat

    GhassanKha

    Good morning.

    "Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor." Translation: The cat is going out of the house.

    "Kedi evden çıkıyor." - The cat is leaving from the house.

    You have used the (ablative) case ending & the English answer I have given is correct to your Turkish question.

    Dışına - out or outside. Your question is correct to my answer but you forgot to translate (dışına) as this is in the original Turkish question.

    Kind regards.


Bonjour689181

    "The cat is getting outside the house". was not accepted. Cikiyor is closer to getting out than going. Gidiyor is more like going. Please advise.


MrHilmiNevzat

    Bonjour689181

    Hello.

    "Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor." Translation: The cat is going out of the house.

    "The cat is getting outside the house". was not accepted. Cikiyor is closer to getting out than going. Gidiyor is more like going. Please advise.

    Getting - (verb) Gerund or present participle: Getting.

    Getting - Almak - "to receive."

    Going - çıkıyor - (noun) & (adjective)

    Çıkıyor - exiting - (verb) Gerund or present participle: Exiting.

    Çıkıyor - coming out & going out.

    -yor present tense personal ending as a "hint" for your English answer translation.

    Duo's Turkish question shows the definition of "çıkıyor" as going.

    Getting is something "obtained" or "received" which is not the correct verb to use for the English translation answer.

    Thank you.


awilliams-atx

    Why not "Kedi evin dışarına çıkıyor?"


Caroline673179

    What is dışına? Outside? Why doesn't it end in - da? I can't do Turkish!


LucBE

    Yes, you can! :-)
    "evin dışına" litteraly means "to the outside of the house".
    See the reply of mizinamo above: Dışına, "like many of the location words, is not a postposition; it's just a regular noun: dış "the outside".
    From that, you form "evin dışı" (the house's outside) through the usual means: the house gets the genitive case (ev : evin) and the outside gets a possessive marker (dış : dışı).
    Then once you've added the third-person possessive marker, if you want to add a case ending, you need a buffer consonant -n-.
    So to form the dative case (to the house's outside), you take "evin dışı", add -n- as buffer and then -a for the dative case, and you get "evin dışına"."


Marie_goforit

    Thank you for this encouraging and clar answer!

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.