Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor."

Translation:The cat is going out of the house.

3 years ago

29 Comments


amrbekhit

Hmm... I struggled to think of a translation for this because of the "dışına", but the obvious translation works.

Perhaps a more accurate Turkish translation of the default English would be "kedi evden çıkıyor"? Would the be correct?

What's the difference in native usage between the two sentences: kedi evden çıkıyor Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor

3 years ago

TheRealRial
TheRealRial

-den is just a general from, which can also mean out of, dependign on the context. So kedi evden çıkıyor can also just mean the cat's going away from the house. Evin dışına is more specific.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yeap, I would use this one only if I mean the cat will be outside but around the house.

3 years ago

asdzxvasd

i can't see a difference between them.

3 years ago

dragan17a

I don't understand what çıkmak really means

3 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

To go out. It's not just going (gidiyor), because you could be outside going to another outside place, or you could be inside going to another inside place. çıkmak means you are leaving something and going out of it.

3 years ago

MAS736768

What is the difference between (iç / dış) and (içeri / dışarı)???

2 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

To me it is also confusing. Could anybody please explain this?

Edit: Above mizinamo is very good explaining 'dış'. Thanks for this! (still looking for the difference between 'iç / dış' and 'içeri / dışarı')

2 months ago

giscowboy

This is all very subtle for my poor mind. But I do find the discussion over this one sentence to be very helpful--so much so that I came back to this module just to read these again!:-)

Lacking better ideas, I'm going to translate "Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor." as "The cat is going (out, to the) outside (of the house)." This does make some sense to me. I originally wanted to cast this as some kind of Ablative instance moving from the house. But if "the outside" is something that can be entered from a house, then the Dative does make sense.

2 years ago

samania21
samania21

So how would you say "the cat is going out of your house?" Would it end up as "evinin disina"?In this sentence, the -in on the end of ev is confusing me into thinking it is "your house" although I can see that it is the genitive of "the house" when I think about.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, evinin dışına.

2 years ago

bramco2
bramco2

Is there any reason for using dışına over dışarına? Does dışarına not work/exist?

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

There is no such word as ''Dışarına'' in Turkish.

''Dışarısına'' is the word.

2 years ago

Chris965463

the real "English" person translation of this is "the cat is going outside", it was described as "wrong". No one in England would at the cat is going out of the house, we would say the cat is going outside.

1 year ago

DallaLiyly

I'm confused why it's 'dışına' and not 'dışıya' which is what I would expect with the dative... Both the possessed suffix -(s)I(n) and the dative suffix -(y)A have optional buffer consonants. Will the first always take priority?

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

When you add a case suffix to the third-person singular possessive -(s)İ, then you have an -n- in between.

This is true whether the case suffix starts with a vowel or not, e.g. dışına, dışından.

3 months ago

JavonJones
JavonJones

does anyone know where i can find the conjugations of these postpostions?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That one, like many of the location words, is not actually a postposition; it's just a regular noun: dış "the outside".

From that, you form "evin dışı" (the house's outside) through the usual means: the house gets the genitive case (ev : evin) and the outside gets a possessive marker (dış : dışı).

Then once you've added the third-person possessive marker, if you want to add a case ending, you need a buffer consonant -n-.

So to form the dative case (to the house's outside), you take "evin dışı", add -n- as buffer and then -a for the dative case, and you get "evin dışına".

Similarly for other cases such as "evin dışında" (outside the house = at the house's outside) or "evin dışından" (from outside the house = from the house's outside).

And for other cases such as alt (area below), üst (area on top, upper surface), üzeri (area above), ön (area in front), arka (area behind), (area inside), ara (gap, area between), orta (centre, middle), sol (left side), sağ (right side), karşı (opposite site), or yan (side).

For an object, put the object in the genitive case, add the possessive ending (-i/-ı/-ü/-u as appropriate, possibly with a buffer consonant -s- before) and then, if a case follows, a -n- and then the case ending.

So "at" will often be "X-in altında, üstünde, üzerinde, önünde, arkasında, içinde, arasında, ortasında, solunda, sağında, karşısında, yanında".

But for things such as "underneath me, behind you, between us, to the right of you all" the possessive would be different (altımda, arkanda, aramızda, sağınızda, if I didn't make a mistake).

3 years ago

MichaelJoy5

Thanks for a great explanation.

3 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

So if you wanted to say, for example, the cat came inside the house from outside, would you say "Kedi iceriye evin dışından geliyor"? That sounds wrong.. .

2 years ago

ares.dragoi
ares.dragoi

You'd say:

"Kedi evin dışından içeriye geliyor" = "The cat is coming inside from outside the house"

Does this answer your question? It wasn't very clear!?

1 year ago

TerryHansen1

Well done explanation. Tebrikler ve teşekürlar!

2 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

Getting out should also be accepted, right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"to get out" is more like "to escape" if you are going for its literal meaning. That would be "kaçmak" in Turkish.

1 year ago

hamed713
hamed713

I don't think I agree with you on this, for example, if I have a fight with a guest of mine and I tell him "get out of my house" it doesn't imply escaping.

1 year ago

porselenfincan

home?

6 months ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Any reason why "the cat is getting out of the house" is not accepted? Bad English?

4 weeks ago

RokiaAbdel1

why "dışına" not "dışında"?

3 weeks ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

'dışına' is 'to the outside' whereas 'dışında' is 'at the outside'.

3 weeks ago