"Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor."

Translation:The cat is going out of the house.

April 2, 2015

39 Comments


amrbekhit

Hmm... I struggled to think of a translation for this because of the "dışına", but the obvious translation works.

Perhaps a more accurate Turkish translation of the default English would be "kedi evden çıkıyor"? Would the be correct?

What's the difference in native usage between the two sentences: kedi evden çıkıyor Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor

April 2, 2015

TheRealRial

-den is just a general from, which can also mean out of, dependign on the context. So kedi evden çıkıyor can also just mean the cat's going away from the house. Evin dışına is more specific.

April 4, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yeap, I would use this one only if I mean the cat will be outside but around the house.

April 4, 2015

asdzxvasd

i can't see a difference between them.

April 2, 2015

MAS736768

What is the difference between (iç / dış) and (içeri / dışarı)???

August 21, 2016

Marie_goforit

To me it is also confusing. Could anybody please explain this?

Edit: Above mizinamo is very good explaining 'dış'. Thanks for this! (still looking for the difference between 'iç / dış' and 'içeri / dışarı')

July 11, 2018

dragan17a

I don't understand what çıkmak really means

June 5, 2015

Victopteryx

To go out. It's not just going (gidiyor), because you could be outside going to another outside place, or you could be inside going to another inside place. çıkmak means you are leaving something and going out of it.

September 12, 2015

kp0v43phy

So if we translate literally it says something like "leaving to the outside of the house"?

June 24, 2019

Marie_goforit

It does!

June 26, 2019

Chris965463

the real "English" person translation of this is "the cat is going outside", it was described as "wrong". No one in England would at the cat is going out of the house, we would say the cat is going outside.

August 29, 2017

DallaLiyly

I'm confused why it's 'dışına' and not 'dışıya' which is what I would expect with the dative... Both the possessed suffix -(s)I(n) and the dative suffix -(y)A have optional buffer consonants. Will the first always take priority?

June 7, 2018

mizinamo

When you add a case suffix to the third-person singular possessive -(s)İ, then you have an -n- in between.

This is true whether the case suffix starts with a vowel or not, e.g. dışına, dışından.

June 7, 2018

giscowboy

This is all very subtle for my poor mind. But I do find the discussion over this one sentence to be very helpful--so much so that I came back to this module just to read these again!:-)

Lacking better ideas, I'm going to translate "Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor." as "The cat is going (out, to the) outside (of the house)." This does make some sense to me. I originally wanted to cast this as some kind of Ablative instance moving from the house. But if "the outside" is something that can be entered from a house, then the Dative does make sense.

November 20, 2015

samania21

So how would you say "the cat is going out of your house?" Would it end up as "evinin disina"?In this sentence, the -in on the end of ev is confusing me into thinking it is "your house" although I can see that it is the genitive of "the house" when I think about.

November 23, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, evinin dışına.

November 23, 2015

bramco2

Is there any reason for using dışına over dışarına? Does dışarına not work/exist?

December 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    There is no such word as ''Dışarına'' in Turkish.

    ''Dışarısına'' is the word.

    December 22, 2015

JavonJones

    does anyone know where i can find the conjugations of these postpostions?

    April 15, 2015

mizinamo

    That one, like many of the location words, is not actually a postposition; it's just a regular noun: dış "the outside".

    From that, you form "evin dışı" (the house's outside) through the usual means: the house gets the genitive case (ev : evin) and the outside gets a possessive marker (dış : dışı).

    Then once you've added the third-person possessive marker, if you want to add a case ending, you need a buffer consonant -n-.

    So to form the dative case (to the house's outside), you take "evin dışı", add -n- as buffer and then -a for the dative case, and you get "evin dışına".

    Similarly for other cases such as "evin dışında" (outside the house = at the house's outside) or "evin dışından" (from outside the house = from the house's outside).

    And for other cases such as alt (area below), üst (area on top, upper surface), üzeri (area above), ön (area in front), arka (area behind), (area inside), ara (gap, area between), orta (centre, middle), sol (left side), sağ (right side), karşı (opposite site), or yan (side).

    For an object, put the object in the genitive case, add the possessive ending (-i/-ı/-ü/-u as appropriate, possibly with a buffer consonant -s- before) and then, if a case follows, a -n- and then the case ending.

    So "at" will often be "X-in altında, üstünde, üzerinde, önünde, arkasında, içinde, arasında, ortasında, solunda, sağında, karşısında, yanında".

    But for things such as "underneath me, behind you, between us, to the right of you all" the possessive would be different (altımda, arkanda, aramızda, sağınızda, if I didn't make a mistake).

    June 21, 2015

MichaelJoy5

    Thanks for a great explanation.

    August 1, 2015

SunniaJ.Kh

    Possessive markers follow 4-way vowel harmony right? So in that case dışında is right but should'nt "arkanda" be "arkInda" ??? Ark+ ı(possessive marker)+n(buffer)+ da(Locative suffix)

    Edit: if "arka" is the verb root and n being the buffer than where is the possessives marker in this case ?? And do we really use the possessive suffix with locative noun or the genitive construction??? And if we use possessive suffix than possessive suffix for which person is used with locative noun... ?? And if we use genitive construction with the locative noun as well than why does "uzeri" become "uzerinde" and not "uzerininde" ???

    April 5, 2019

Victopteryx

    So if you wanted to say, for example, the cat came inside the house from outside, would you say "Kedi iceriye evin dışından geliyor"? That sounds wrong.. .

    November 6, 2015

ares.dragoi

    You'd say:

    "Kedi evin dışından içeriye geliyor" = "The cat is coming inside from outside the house"

    Does this answer your question? It wasn't very clear!?

    June 22, 2017

TerryHansen1

    Well done explanation. Tebrikler ve teşekürlar!

    May 13, 2016

HosamAhmed255319

    (Y) great

    July 2, 2019

Jannat715946

    you wrote 'if you want to add a case ending, you need a buffer consonant -n-.'
    im so confused here which case ending??

    August 22, 2019

mizinamo

    you wrote 'if you want to add a case ending, you need a buffer consonant -n-.' im so confused here which case ending??

    As I wrote above:

    and then -a for the dative case

    August 22, 2019

hamed713

    Getting out should also be accepted, right?

    September 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    "to get out" is more like "to escape" if you are going for its literal meaning. That would be "kaçmak" in Turkish.

    September 21, 2016

hamed713

    I don't think I agree with you on this, for example, if I have a fight with a guest of mine and I tell him "get out of my house" it doesn't imply escaping.

    September 22, 2016

porselenfincan

    home?

    March 11, 2018

aucunLien

    Any reason why "the cat is getting out of the house" is not accepted? Bad English?

    August 22, 2018

RokiaAbdel1

    why "dışına" not "dışında"?

    August 24, 2018

Marie_goforit

    'dışına' is 'to the outside' whereas 'dışında' is 'at the outside'.

    August 24, 2018

zeid188584

    dışında = locative dışına = dative dışırdan = ablative

    November 3, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

    "Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor." Translation: The cat is going out of the house.

    Or:

    The cat is leaving the house. - Correct.

    November 24, 2018

GhassanKha

    Is it same to say " Kedi evden çıkıyor."

    May 5, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

    GhassanKha

    Good morning

    "Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor." Translation: The cat is going out of the house.

    "Kedi evden çıkıyor." - The cat is leaving the house.

    You have used the (genitive) case ending & the English answer I have given is correct to your Turkish question.

    Dışına - out or outside. Your question is correct to my answer but you forgot to translate (dışına) as this is in the original Turkish question.

    Kind regards.

    May 7, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.