1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I want a balcony."

"I want a balcony."

Translation:Eu quero uma sacada.

September 6, 2013

8 Comments


Afoita

Why isn't eu quero uma balcáo correct?


Paulenrique

Then you'd have to say "um balcão". It's a masculine word. But it ia not the same as sacada. Sacada is hardly ever counted as balcão, which is used more often as "counter"


Afoita

Sim, obrigada--


MarkosGoulet

The hint for "balcony" doesn't show "sacada". It's been reported.


christos995839

Couldn't we use varanda as well?


LazyLinguist5

Why is this "quero" and not "quero de"?


Luis_Domingos

The verb querer doesn't require a preposition to introduce a direct object.


Pierre559404

as opposed to gostar, precisar.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.