"I want a balcony."

Translation:Eu quero uma sacada.

September 6, 2013

7 Comments


Afoita

Why isn't eu quero uma balcáo correct?

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Then you'd have to say "um balcão". It's a masculine word. But it ia not the same as sacada. Sacada is hardly ever counted as balcão, which is used more often as "counter"

September 6, 2013

Afoita

Sim, obrigada--

November 30, 2013

MarkosGoulet

The hint for "balcony" doesn't show "sacada". It's been reported.

October 22, 2013

LazyLinguist5

Why is this "quero" and not "quero de"?

December 19, 2015

Luis_Domingos

The verb querer doesn't require a preposition to introduce a direct object.

December 19, 2015

Pierre559404

as opposed to gostar, precisar.

May 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.