1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I want a balcony."

"I want a balcony."

Translation:Eu quero uma sacada.

September 6, 2013

6 Comments


Christos_F

Couldn't we use varanda as well?


WesJM-O

Yes absolutely. It's understood in all forms of Portuguese and it's the literal translation in EU-PT where "sacada" is not used.


MarkosGoulet

The hint for "balcony" doesn't show "sacada". It's been reported.


LazyLinguist5

Why is this "quero" and not "quero de"?


Luis_Domingos

The verb querer doesn't require a preposition to introduce a direct object.


Pierre559404

as opposed to gostar, precisar.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.