1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İçeriden dışarıya."

"İçeriden dışarıya."

Translation:From inside to outside.

April 2, 2015

14 Comments


tjmax101

could you say "inside out"?


amrbekhit

What's the difference between İç and İçer? So in previous examples, I'm using to seeing something like "evin İçinde" = inside the house.. What is İçer?


Ektoraskan

"İçer" doesn't exist

içeri = iç

Evin içerisinde = Evin içinde


amrbekhit

Hmm.. OK. So could you give some examples of when you'd use one over the other? Are they perfect synonyms or is there a subtle difference?

For this question, could I have answered içden dışarıya?


Ektoraskan

içten*

Well, technically, yes. But we would be consistant and use the short form on "dışarı" as well and say: "içten dışa".

No big difference, I guess. But "iç" and "dış" are usable as adjectives meaning "inner" and "outer", like: iç çekirdek → inner core, etc. This is something you can't do with "içeri/dışarı".

When saying inside and outside, usually we use "içeri" and "dışarı".


amrbekhit

I see, so perhaps to summarise:

"içeri" and "dışarı" are actually nouns

Whereas

"iç" and "dış" can be used as nouns or adjectives.

Both forms can be combined in relation to something else, e.g.

evin içinde/evin içerisinde

Is that correct?


Ektoraskan

Yes, that seems to be correct.

One more thing, the dative is optional for "içeri" and "dışarı"

İçeri girmek = İçeriye girmek

Dışarı çıkmak = Dışarıya çıkmak

So, in that case, it's an adverb, obviously, but the lack of the dative suffix might be confusing at first. Just to give you a heads-up.


asdzxvasd

the root is (it means something like internal-hard to translate) and it takes different suffixes for different cases.

inside the house = evin içinde (locative)

come inside = içeriye gir (dative)

it is too hot inside = içerisi çok sıcak (posessed)

there are twenty people inside = içer(i)de yirmi kişi var (locative)

as you can see it all starts with "iç". it is a bit difficult but we don't have many words like this. if i'm not wrong just and dış.


Ektoraskan

You have the declensions a bit mixed up.

evin içinde → locative

içeriye gir → dative

Accusative would be: içeriyi.

içerisi → posessed form.


asdzxvasd

what is "içeride" called ? locative ?


Ektoraskan

Yes, exactly.

İçeri = nominative

İçeriyi = accusative

İçeriye = dative

İçeride = locative

İçeriden = ablative

İçerinin = genitive

İçerisi = possessed

İçeri(si)yle = instrumental


asdzxvasd

this one is surely more practical for him :D i really don't know this stuff because i study using programs like duo.


agungbudipsty

this is the best comment ever,,,,,,,,


padm915118

Literal meaning Inside from outside to, Can someone correct me. Knowing the literal meaning, word for word helps familiarize one with the sentence structure which then helps directly with translating back into turkish

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started