"Gazeteler kitabın kenarında."

Translation:The newspapers are next to the book.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Juli.Kaefer

Why is it one time with genitive and one time without? Like deniz kenarında but kitabın kenarında?

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Good question! I hope someone knowledgeable answers this.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

As a crude rule;

if it's: "The X of the Y", you use the full genitive: Y-[n]-in X-[s]-i

if it's: The Y X, you use the half genitive (i.e. just possessive): Y X-[s]-i

A course book → Ders kitabı (It's not a novel, nor a thriller. It's a book for a course)

The book of the course → Dersin kitabı (It's the book for THE course. Not only do we know that it's not a novel but a course book, but we also know which course it is)


Deniz kenarında: lit. "At sea side". You're not stressing which sea it is; you just mean that it's not hinterland.

Denizin kenarında: At the shore of THE sea. You're also stressing the fact that it's the shore of THE sea we have been talking about.

The same thing for "kitabın kenarında". (In the immediate vicinity of THE book).

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Wow, thanks! These nuances of endings might seem overwhelming to us English-speaking Turkish learners, but then I can only imagine the difficulty in learning English prepositions with simple verbs: Put on, put down, put up, put in, put out, put up with, etc.

3 years ago

AkosLord
AkosLord

I made no mistake in these sentences, but this explanation just opened my mind how my native language (Hungarian) works. :) Thanks for that! :)

3 months ago

Juli.Kaefer

Cool, thanks!! :) This makes it completely clear!

3 years ago

melis7992
melis7992

Thanks for this info! I think the literal translation would be: the course book vs. the course's book. Am I right?

3 years ago

gerbil67

"next to" ıs yanında "by the" ıs kenarında... kenar is edge... so ında its at the edges... hence it works for sea... i hear yanında all the tıme kenarında very rarely.

3 years ago

amrbekhit

Are kenar and yan perfectly interchangeable synonyms?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

When talking about physical positioning, yes, I think so.

3 years ago

Mariamontagne

Why isn't "beside" the book not correct? I'm not native English speaking so maybe it's just not the correct translation

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is already accepted. You might have had a mistake somewhere else :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.