"Pastaşekerlidir."

Translation:The cake is with sugar.

3 years ago

21 Comments


GordonRobb

So would you say this rather than for example the cake has sugar? (pastanin seker var- i think?)

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

'The cake has sugar.'='Pastanın şekeri var.' 'There is sugar in the cake.'='Pastada şeker var.' Even though 'Pastanın şekeri var.' is gramatically correct, it does not sound right to me. When we talk about a dish and say that it has some ingredient in it we say ' D-de(/da) I var.' (where D=some dish, I=some ingredient) or we say ' D I-lıdır(/lidir).'

3 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

What would 'pasta şekerlidir' really mean, then? An alternative way to say the cake contains sugar? Or is extra sugar added at the last moment, with a sieve?

2 years ago

londoncallling

I would also like to know this... no idea what it means for a cake to be with sugar.

1 year ago

GordonRobb

So either 'in the cake, sugar exists' or 'the cake with sugar is'. Right thanks. So if would ask for kahve sutlu, but say kahvi sutludir to mean coffee with milk, and the coffee has milk respectively?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

To ask for coffee with milk, one says "sütlü kahve (lütfen)". To state that coffee has milk one says "Kahve sütlü." or "Kahve sütlüdür."

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Ah, of course is that becuase you are turning milk into an adjective, and they should come before the subject, so buyuk hahve etc. Thanks for clarifying that.

3 years ago

amir335015

Why its not pasta sekerli i dont understant dir its for what

1 year ago

amrbekhit

At the time of writing, saying "cake is with sugar" is considered to be incorrect and apparently the "the" is needed.

If that is the case, how would you translate "cake is with sugar" to Turkish?

3 years ago

asdzxvasd

is that even true in english ? i mean doesn't it have to be the cake or cakes ?

3 years ago

amrbekhit

Hmm, I think so in the same way that you can say "milk has cream" or "eggs have protein" i.e. in general.

3 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

Yeah, I agree. As a native (US) English speaker I can easily imagine, say, talking to a friend who's trying to stick to a diet and saying something like "Don't order cake. You just said you can't eat anything with refined sugar. Cake has sugar!"

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

As a native English speaker I can tell you we might say (for example to someone supposed to be dieting who takes some cake): "Cake contains sugar." or "Cakes are sugary." as general statements. So are they correct translations?

3 years ago

e.y.e
e.y.e

i answered 'cake has sugar in it' and was marked correct. maybe it's about being clear about where the sugar is in relation to the cake...

10 months ago

CanKaratay

"Cake is with sugar" seemed wrong to me. It actually means "Pasta şekerledir." not "Pasta şekerlidir.". The exact sentence should have been "Cake is sugary."

1 year ago

DJTayanc
DJTayanc

"Cakes are sugary" or "the cake is sugary" is much more natural for me

2 years ago

CanKaratay

Yeah, me too.

1 year ago

BTJVision
BTJVision

What exactly does the suffix "-dir" at the end of sekerli mean?

2 years ago

Hazel.the.Dog

I've seen online that -dir means something along the lines of 'to have' or 'to be', but when I asked my dad (he's from Turkey), he said it wasn't a thing.

1 year ago

CanKaratay

It refers to "is"

1 year ago

faten.mars

When should i use "ile " or "le" ? Thanks in advance .

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.