"Zoo"

Translation:Hayvanat bahçesi

3 years ago

16 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Hayavan (حيوان) is the Arabic word for animal and Hayavan-at (حيوانات) is the plural form. If I got it right the' i ' in bahçes - i is a Genitive ending and 'Hayvanat bahçesi ' would be 'the garden of the animals'.

3 years ago

Keith_Bowes
Keith_Bowes

That's not unprecedented. German has "Tiergarten" (Tier = animal, Garten = garden) and Esperanto has "bestoĝardeno" (besto = animalo, ĝardeno = garden). Even in English, we have "zoological garden", which is often shortened to "zoo".

The -(s)i is the possessive ending, which is used in the second part of compound nouns.

3 years ago

RumenT

In Bulgarian it's "зоологическа градина" ("zoologicheska gradina"), which is "zoological" (adj.) + "garden". But more commonly it's called "зоопарк", which is literally "zoopark".

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

What is the explanation of the -at suffix on hayvan?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

it's arabic plural ending. it doesn't have any function in modern language.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I think it's the persian plural suffix. Could be Arabic too, not sure.

We have a few such words:

Erat, baharat, malumat, tesisat etc

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Native Persian speaker here.

The most common plural suffix is "ha" (for non-humans) or "-aan" (for humans). Anything other than that will immediately tell you that the word did not originate from the Persian language.

Hayvanat = hayvanha in Persian. But hayvanat is also acceptable.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

it's also highly used in persian, maybe we borrowed it from them.

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

It's from the Arabic feminine plural.

3 years ago

Farzan_Fathi

Yes, it's Arabic. One of the few things I remember from our Arabic lessons at school :D

1 month ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

regarding bahcesi:

I can see where bahce came from etymologically, but is there a function to the "si" ending in Turkish? Maybe I'll learn it further down the tree....

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

You will! Not sure if you've gotten to it yet, but this is explained in the time section, just learned it earlier today.

For compound words in Turkish, the second word takes the possessive ending.

For example, to say "fish soup" you take the word for fish - balık - and soup - çorba - then add the possessive ending to çorba: -sı. The final expression then comes out to: balık çorbası.

Here the phrase also functions like a compound word, literally animal garden. So we also need to add the possessive to the word garden. That's why it's bahçesi and not just bahçe.

Hope this helped.

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Thanks, answered my question perfectly!

3 years ago

ashraf417723

Hayvanlar bahçesi should be correct !!!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I have never seen that used in Turkish. The above is simply the word for zoo :)

3 years ago

zeid188584

i wonder if Hayvanatın bahçesı is correct .... like Kadinların kedisı and kızların masasi

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.