1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag die grünen Tassen."

"Ich mag die grünen Tassen."

Translation:I like the green cups.

December 18, 2012

13 Comments


Jamlad

Is this correct? Should it not be "Ich mag die grüne Tassen."?


pmg1026

Its a weak inflection. Plural for Accusative ends with -en. I am also learning and making mistakes, but I have to admit its fun :) http://canoo.net/inflection/gr%C3%BCn:A?darj=0lang=enview=splitformInput=gr%FCn


constantinteo

Nice link you gave there :). Earned you a Lingot.


thomas_w

No, it's correct. It is plural and means "I like the green cups".


niloy19

Weak inflection,accusitive case,plural neuter tassen . There adj gets -en . What fun aint it .


andyengle

Why is "I like the green glasses" not ok?


christian

This is a "Tasse":


wataya

Yep. BTW: this (i.e. a "mug") is also called a "Tasse":

Imgur


PopSixSquish

Is a 'Tasse' any cup that's not a glass?


thomas_w

I'd say it's any plastic/glas/china cup/mug that has a handle on it. "Tasse" can be small cup or a large cup/mug. A "Glas" is necessarily made from glas, but may also have a handle. You may also use the word "Becher", it may be used for large mugs with handle and for cups/mugs regardless of their material as long as they don't have a handle... Quite complicated I have to admit :)

http://imgur.com/a/OuT7nLw


pratiik

what is the weak inflection all about?do we use it only in the case of colours?


StanczakDominik

Maybe cups were always green. Green is all they've ever been.


lexbroch

Need to adjust my hearing aids, I thought I heard "Ich mag die grünen Katzen", Thought Duo was playing one of it's interesting nonsensical sentences that I find to be very helpful for me in learning, was wrong, learned even more.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.