"Ich mag die grünen Tassen."

Translation:I like the green cups.

December 18, 2012

10 Comments


Jamlad

Is this correct? Should it not be "Ich mag die grüne Tassen."?

December 18, 2012

pmg1026

Its a weak inflection. Plural for Accusative ends with -en. I am also learning and making mistakes, but I have to admit its fun :) http://canoo.net/inflection/gr%C3%BCn:A?darj=0lang=enview=splitformInput=gr%FCn

August 17, 2014

constantinteo

Nice link you gave there :). Earned you a Lingot.

February 7, 2015

thomas_w

No, it's correct. It is plural and means "I like the green cups".

December 18, 2012

andyengle

Why is "I like the green glasses" not ok?

August 7, 2014

christian
Mod

This is a "Tasse":

August 7, 2014

wataya

Yep. BTW: this (i.e. a "mug") is also called a "Tasse":

Imgur

August 7, 2014

niloy19

Weak inflection,accusitive case,plural neuter tassen . There adj gets -en . What fun aint it .

November 15, 2014

pratiik

what is the weak inflection all about?do we use it only in the case of colours?

December 5, 2014

StanczakDominik

Maybe cups were always green. Green is all they've ever been.

October 2, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.