1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eve mi gidiyorsun?"

"Eve mi gidiyorsun?"

Translation:Are you going home?

April 2, 2015

34 Comments


amrbekhit

Are the these two phrases synonyms? Is there a particular reason to choose one over the other?

Eve mi gidiyorsun? Eve gidiyor musun?


Ektoraskan

Eve mi gidiyorsun? = I know that you're going, but are you headed for home or some place else?

Eve gidiyor musun? = I know that at some point you were planning to go home. So are you doing that now? Are you going home?


amrbekhit

Perfectly explained, thank you.


Dovahfluun

The question particle focuses the question on the word it follows.

Sen eve gidiyor musun? -> Are you going to the house?

Sen eve mi gidiyorsun? -> Is ith the house you're going to?

Sen mi eve gidiyorsun? -> Is it you who is going to the house?


Lara923603

@TheRealRial Is "sen mi eve gidiyorsun?" correct?

Other replies stated: "sen misin eve yürüyor?"

So I am lost as to is it sen mi or sen misin??


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be "Sen mi eve gidiyorsun?"

The -sun goes on the verb *unless the question particle goes after it.


Martina675678

Thank you so much!!


pilotjones1991

I'm not sure if this is a question with an answer, but what gives those two sentences the different nuance? Is one word being stressed more in each example?


Ektoraskan

Yes.

Eve mi gidiyorsun? = Are you going HOME?

Eve gidiyor musun? = Are you GOING home?


sevdigim.dil.TUR

it's motivating to see such answers


lisa4duolingo

Basically, the word that precedes the question marker (some form of mı/mi/mu/mü) -- the word to the left of it -- is the word the question is emphasizing.

In English, we would simply use inflection when speaking or use italics when writing. Emphasis on the word also implies a choice or alternative. A slightly different example might illustrate this better:

Eve mi yürüyor ? = Are you walking home (or to school or to the office or some place else)?

Eve yürüyor musun? = Are you walking (or running or driving or flying or using some other method to go) home?

Sen misin eve yürüyor? = Are you (or your friend or your mother or someone else) walking home?

I'm not really saying anything that contradicts what's already been posted, but sometimes wording something a different way from a native English-speaker perspective can clear things up.

Hope that helped.


cvictoria42

Would "Sen mu eve yürüyor" be incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes. You could in theory say "Sen mi eve yürüyorsun" though.


cvictoria42

Oh, right, vowel harmony, of course. So, why is "sen musun eve yürüyor" correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not. It can be what I wrote or what the best answer is. "yürüyor musun" is fine because of the -o in "yürüyor"


Raihana

Thank you alot.


lisa4duolingo

This section of the thread is too nested to reply to you directly @AlexinNotTurkey, so I am replying to myself.

First of all, it has been a while since I've studied Turkish. So long, in fact, I had to read the following comments over a couple of times to understand what you and @cvictoria42 were getting at. After doing so, it appears that many of the examples I wrote would be incorrect due to my lack of vowel harmony, even though I so carefully bold it right up front in the beginning. Right? (I corrected them to what I believe they should be after reading your comments. If I missed something, let me know.)

I very vaguely remember exploring this construct in depth a long time ago, but have forgotten some of what I learned. Is it better Turkish to decline the verb for point of view (e.g., 1st, 2nd, 3rd/S,P) or decline the question marker? I can't seem to remember now, but I vaguely remember that one was better than the other.


sainio

Not Alex, but I think there are issues with the verb conjugation in your examples (the vowel harmony now looks okay).

"Eve mi yürüyor?" would be, "is (he/she/it) walking home?" If the subject is "sen," the question needs to be, "eve mi yürüyorsun?"

"Eve yürüyor musun?" looks okay.

"Sen misin eve yürüyor?" should be as Alex has it above: "sen mi eve yürüyorsun?" (As far as I understand, the verb's personal ending goes on the question particle if the question particle comes after the verb. If the question particle goes somewhere else, the verb needs to keep its personal ending.)


yosra392227

is the 1st sentence like "is the house are you going to ?"


ChloMeo

in "eve mi gidiyorsun" the question is about the destination and in "eve gidiyor musun" the question is about the action


hseyinabdu

Eve mi gidiyorsun? "Where" is important in this question.u can answer this like "Hayır parka gidiyorum.""no i am going to park."Eve gidiyormusun? This one is like yes or no question. U can answer it like "Hayır burda kalıcam"."no i am staying here."


dAzk2

Are you coming to the home? ? Why ((home)) wrong? ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Home" is a special word in English that rarely takes an article and normally does not take the preposition "to" :)


MarwanArrif

I am sure that the voice is pronouncing "Gave" instead of "Eve"?!


ChristineH76183

Why is "Are you going to the house?" incorrect?


Nouran638556

Hi. What's "mi" used for here?


sainio

It's a question particle: it's what makes the sentence a question, instead of a statement.


aaaraby

I wrote in the translation to English "Are you going to the home?" But the program consider it is wrong I should wrote "Are you going home"


HuzefaMotiwala

This means Are you going home ? (Or someone else is going home) Right ?


Lydia_Q

Isn't it evE means TO home? So...Are you going to home?


AlexinNotTurkey

One cannot go "to home" in English. One just goes home. Using the preposition "to" in front of "home" almost always sounds wrong in English for some reason :)


Amanesse77

"Home" can be an adverb in english, that's why we don't use "to".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.