1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eve mi gidiyorsun?"

"Eve mi gidiyorsun?"

Translation:Are you going home?

April 2, 2015

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

amrbekhit

Are the these two phrases synonyms? Is there a particular reason to choose one over the other?

Eve mi gidiyorsun? Eve gidiyor musun?

April 2, 2015

Ektoraskan

Eve mi gidiyorsun? = I know that you're going, but are you headed for home or some place else?

Eve gidiyor musun? = I know that at some point you were planning to go home. So are you doing that now? Are you going home?

April 2, 2015

amrbekhit

Perfectly explained, thank you.

April 2, 2015

TheRealRial

The question particle focuses the question on the word it follows.

Sen eve gidiyor musun? -> Are you going to the house?

Sen eve mi gidiyorsun? -> Is ith the house you're going to?

Sen mi eve gidiyorsun? -> Is it you who is going to the house?

April 4, 2015

Lara923603

@TheRealRial Is "sen mi eve gidiyorsun?" correct?

Other replies stated: "sen misin eve yürüyor?"

So I am lost as to is it sen mi or sen misin??

May 1, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

It would be "Sen mi eve gidiyorsun?"

The -sun goes on the verb *unless the question particle goes after it.

May 2, 2017

pilotjones1991

I'm not sure if this is a question with an answer, but what gives those two sentences the different nuance? Is one word being stressed more in each example?

November 8, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yes.

Eve mi gidiyorsun? = Are you going HOME?

Eve gidiyor musun? = Are you GOING home?

November 8, 2015

sevdigim.dil.TUR

it's motivating to see such answers

November 11, 2015

pilotjones1991

Teşekkürler :)

November 8, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Basically, the word that precedes the question marker (some form of mı/mi/mu/mü) -- the word to the left of it -- is the word the question is emphasizing.

In English, we would simply use inflection when speaking or use italics when writing. Emphasis on the word also implies a choice or alternative. A slightly different example might illustrate this better:

Eve mi yürüyor ? = Are you walking home (or to school or to the office or some place else)?

Eve yürüyor musun? = Are you walking (or running or driving or flying or using some other method to go) home?

Sen misin eve yürüyor? = Are you (or your friend or your mother or someone else) walking home?

I'm not really saying anything that contradicts what's already been posted, but sometimes wording something a different way from a native English-speaker perspective can clear things up.

Hope that helped.

January 4, 2016

cvictoria42

Would "Sen mu eve yürüyor" be incorrect?

April 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes. You could in theory say "Sen mi eve yürüyorsun" though.

April 27, 2016

cvictoria42

Oh, right, vowel harmony, of course. So, why is "sen musun eve yürüyor" correct?

April 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is not. It can be what I wrote or what the best answer is. "yürüyor musun" is fine because of the -o in "yürüyor"

April 27, 2016

lisa4duolingo

This section of the thread is too nested to reply to you directly @AlexinNotTurkey, so I am replying to myself.

First of all, it has been a while since I've studied Turkish. So long, in fact, I had to read the following comments over a couple of times to understand what you and @cvictoria42 were getting at. After doing so, it appears that many of the examples I wrote would be incorrect due to my lack of vowel harmony, even though I so carefully bold it right up front in the beginning. Right? (I corrected them to what I believe they should be after reading your comments. If I missed something, let me know.)

I very vaguely remember exploring this construct in depth a long time ago, but have forgotten some of what I learned. Is it better Turkish to decline the verb for point of view (e.g., 1st, 2nd, 3rd/S,P) or decline the question marker? I can't seem to remember now, but I vaguely remember that one was better than the other.

April 28, 2016

sainio

Not Alex, but I think there are issues with the verb conjugation in your examples (the vowel harmony now looks okay).

"Eve mi yürüyor?" would be, "is (he/she/it) walking home?" If the subject is "sen," the question needs to be, "eve mi yürüyorsun?"

"Eve yürüyor musun?" looks okay.

"Sen misin eve yürüyor?" should be as Alex has it above: "sen mi eve yürüyorsun?" (As far as I understand, the verb's personal ending goes on the question particle if the question particle comes after the verb. If the question particle goes somewhere else, the verb needs to keep its personal ending.)

April 29, 2016

Raihana

Thank you alot.

February 3, 2016

yosra392227

is the 1st sentence like "is the house are you going to ?"

September 19, 2017

PersianPolyglot

Golden comment.

July 20, 2018

ChloMeo

in "eve mi gidiyorsun" the question is about the destination and in "eve gidiyor musun" the question is about the action

April 3, 2015

hseyinabdu

Eve mi gidiyorsun? "Where" is important in this question.u can answer this like "Hayır parka gidiyorum.""no i am going to park."Eve gidiyormusun? This one is like yes or no question. U can answer it like "Hayır burda kalıcam"."no i am staying here."

October 17, 2015

dAzk2

Are you coming to the home? ? Why ((home)) wrong? ?

November 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"Home" is a special word in English that rarely takes an article and normally does not take the preposition "to" :)

November 2, 2015

Lydia_Q

Isn't it evE means TO home? So...Are you going to home?

November 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

One cannot go "to home" in English. One just goes home. Using the preposition "to" in front of "home" almost always sounds wrong in English for some reason :)

November 26, 2015

MarwanArrif

I am sure that the voice is pronouncing "Gave" instead of "Eve"?!

September 9, 2017

ChristineH76183

Why is "Are you going to the house?" incorrect?

January 7, 2019

Nouran638556

Hi. What's "mi" used for here?

May 22, 2019

sainio

It's a question particle: it's what makes the sentence a question, instead of a statement.

May 22, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.