"Eve mi gidiyorsun?"

Translation:Are you going home?

3 years ago

26 Comments


amrbekhit

Are the these two phrases synonyms? Is there a particular reason to choose one over the other?

Eve mi gidiyorsun? Eve gidiyor musun?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Eve mi gidiyorsun? = I know that you're going, but are you headed for home or some place else?

Eve gidiyor musun? = I know that at some point you were planning to go home. So are you doing that now? Are you going home?

3 years ago

amrbekhit

Perfectly explained, thank you.

3 years ago

TheRealRial
TheRealRial

The question particle focuses the question on the word it follows.

Sen eve gidiyor musun? -> Are you going to the house?

Sen eve mi gidiyorsun? -> Is ith the house you're going to?

Sen mi eve gidiyorsun? -> Is it you who is going to the house?

3 years ago

Lara923603

@TheRealRial Is "sen mi eve gidiyorsun?" correct?

Other replies stated: "sen misin eve yürüyor?"

So I am lost as to is it sen mi or sen misin??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would be "Sen mi eve gidiyorsun?"

The -sun goes on the verb *unless the question particle goes after it.

1 year ago

pilotjones1991

I'm not sure if this is a question with an answer, but what gives those two sentences the different nuance? Is one word being stressed more in each example?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes.

Eve mi gidiyorsun? = Are you going HOME?

Eve gidiyor musun? = Are you GOING home?

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

it's motivating to see such answers

3 years ago

pilotjones1991

Teşekkürler :)

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Basically, the word that precedes the question marker (some form of mı/mi/mu/mü) -- the word to the left of it -- is the word the question is emphasizing.

In English, we would simply use inflection when speaking or use italics when writing. Emphasis on the word also implies a choice or alternative. A slightly different example might illustrate this better:

Eve mi yürüyor ? = Are you walking home (or to school or to the office or some place else)?

Eve yürüyor musun? = Are you walking (or running or driving or flying or using some other method to go) home?

Sen misin eve yürüyor? = Are you (or your friend or your mother or someone else) walking home?

I'm not really saying anything that contradicts what's already been posted, but sometimes wording something a different way from a native English-speaker perspective can clear things up.

Hope that helped.

2 years ago

cvictoria42

Would "Sen mu eve yürüyor" be incorrect?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes. You could in theory say "Sen mi eve yürüyorsun" though.

2 years ago

cvictoria42

Oh, right, vowel harmony, of course. So, why is "sen musun eve yürüyor" correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not. It can be what I wrote or what the best answer is. "yürüyor musun" is fine because of the -o in "yürüyor"

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

This section of the thread is too nested to reply to you directly @AlexinNotTurkey, so I am replying to myself.

First of all, it has been a while since I've studied Turkish. So long, in fact, I had to read the following comments over a couple of times to understand what you and @cvictoria42 were getting at. After doing so, it appears that many of the examples I wrote would be incorrect due to my lack of vowel harmony, even though I so carefully bold it right up front in the beginning. Right? (I corrected them to what I believe they should be after reading your comments. If I missed something, let me know.)

I very vaguely remember exploring this construct in depth a long time ago, but have forgotten some of what I learned. Is it better Turkish to decline the verb for point of view (e.g., 1st, 2nd, 3rd/S,P) or decline the question marker? I can't seem to remember now, but I vaguely remember that one was better than the other.

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

Not Alex, but I think there are issues with the verb conjugation in your examples (the vowel harmony now looks okay).

"Eve mi yürüyor?" would be, "is (he/she/it) walking home?" If the subject is "sen," the question needs to be, "eve mi yürüyorsun?"

"Eve yürüyor musun?" looks okay.

"Sen misin eve yürüyor?" should be as Alex has it above: "sen mi eve yürüyorsun?" (As far as I understand, the verb's personal ending goes on the question particle if the question particle comes after the verb. If the question particle goes somewhere else, the verb needs to keep its personal ending.)

2 years ago

yosra392227

is the 1st sentence like "is the house are you going to ?"

1 year ago

PersianPolyglot

Golden comment.

3 months ago

ChloMeo

in "eve mi gidiyorsun" the question is about the destination and in "eve gidiyor musun" the question is about the action

3 years ago

hseyinabdu

Eve mi gidiyorsun? "Where" is important in this question.u can answer this like "Hayır parka gidiyorum.""no i am going to park."Eve gidiyormusun? This one is like yes or no question. U can answer it like "Hayır burda kalıcam"."no i am staying here."

3 years ago

dAzk2

Are you coming to the home? ? Why ((home)) wrong? ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Home" is a special word in English that rarely takes an article and normally does not take the preposition "to" :)

3 years ago

Lydia_Q

Isn't it evE means TO home? So...Are you going to home?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

One cannot go "to home" in English. One just goes home. Using the preposition "to" in front of "home" almost always sounds wrong in English for some reason :)

2 years ago

MarwanArrif

I am sure that the voice is pronouncing "Gave" instead of "Eve"?!

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.