"I want to buy a table lamp."

Translation:Bir tane masa lambası almak istiyorum.

April 2, 2015

18 Comments


AneurinEE

Is tane necessary here? I missed it out and got marked wrong.

April 2, 2015

Ektoraskan

No, it's optional. Feel free to report it.

April 2, 2015

LucBE

Does "Masa lambası almak istiyorum" mean "I want to buy the table lamp", or is it just wrong?

November 1, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"I want to buy the table lamp": Masa lambası almak istiyorum.

Masa lambası is a noun compound

November 1, 2015

LucBE

Of course! I forgot the accusative. Thanks!

So "Masa lambası almak istiyorum" is just wrong?

November 1, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

It is not, it means you are talking about "a table lamp" not "the table lamp"

November 1, 2015

LucBE

LOL. It was marked wrong as an answer to "I want to buy a table lamp." Next time, I'll report it...

November 1, 2015

Blablache

So "bir tane" is optional, is it the same difference as between "I want to buy A table lamp" and "I want to buy ONE table lamp"? The second one sounds less natural and more specific I think, like you're in the shop and reciting your list.

March 23, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine. In fact, including the "bir" here already stresses that you just want to buy "one." "tane" doesn't really change the meaning much.

March 23, 2016

Mariana.moh

how do i know i shall put "tane" in the sentence?

September 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is normally optional. We just included it here for you to gain some exposure. :)

September 21, 2016

Mariana.moh

so....native speakers use it?

September 21, 2016

Ektoraskan

Yup. It's so common that you can even start getting used to the pronunciation: bitaane (bir tane).

September 21, 2016

Mariana.moh

that's why i want to know how and when to use it in a sentence :D

September 21, 2016

Zabrake

I am struggling to get my head around the suffixes. What does the 'si' mean in 'Lambasi' and why is it neccesary - why not just 'Lamba'? What is a Noun Compound? And what would 'Lambasini' mean, would it mean, 'of your lamp'?

February 16, 2019

Ektoraskan

It is a bit confusing, I agree. Stop any passerby on the street and ask him "what does lambası mean?", and they'll say "his lamp" or "her lamp". And that's correct: lambam (my lamp), lamban (your lamp), lambası (his lamp). But we also use this in, wait for it.......... NOUN COMPOUNDS! -- So, what is a noun compound? It's just a fancy word for when two nouns are together to co-refer to a single concept, like: car key, air port, door knob, life cycle, cow milk, etc. You get the idea. In Turkish, it's not enough to smash two nouns one another like in English. We can't say "masa lamba". We have to say: Table lamp-of-it --> Masa lambası. Same thing with all of the others: araba anahtar-ı, hava liman-ı, kapı kol-u, yaşam döngü-sü, inek süt-ü. It's redundant, but that's how it is. Don't ask why.

Note that, if the first noun is specific, in English we would rather go for the "x of y" format. So "cow milk" is referring to what type of milk it is, while "the milk of the cow" is also stressing the fact that it's come from a specific cow that everyone knows about, right? In Turkish, we call it a full-genitive (at least here on Duolingo), and we put the first noun in the genitive case: ineğin sütü. So if you were to say: "the lamp of the table", you would say "masa-nın lamba-sı". So that's about it. You'll get used to it in time. :)

February 16, 2019

Zabrake

Thank you! This is brilliant and very informative. I will save it and read it regularly so it goes into my small non-linguistic brain! Haha

February 16, 2019

padm915118

Same for me, thanks for the help

April 29, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.