Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to buy a table lamp."

Translation:Bir tane masa lambası almak istiyorum.

3 years ago

14 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Is tane necessary here? I missed it out and got marked wrong.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, it's optional. Feel free to report it.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Does "Masa lambası almak istiyorum" mean "I want to buy the table lamp", or is it just wrong?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"I want to buy the table lamp": Masa lambası almak istiyorum.

Masa lambası is a noun compound

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Of course! I forgot the accusative. Thanks!

So "Masa lambası almak istiyorum" is just wrong?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

It is not, it means you are talking about "a table lamp" not "the table lamp"

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

LOL. It was marked wrong as an answer to "I want to buy a table lamp." Next time, I'll report it...

2 years ago

Blablache

So "bir tane" is optional, is it the same difference as between "I want to buy A table lamp" and "I want to buy ONE table lamp"? The second one sounds less natural and more specific I think, like you're in the shop and reciting your list.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine. In fact, including the "bir" here already stresses that you just want to buy "one." "tane" doesn't really change the meaning much.

2 years ago

Mariana.moh
Mariana.moh

how do i know i shall put "tane" in the sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is normally optional. We just included it here for you to gain some exposure. :)

1 year ago

Mariana.moh
Mariana.moh

so....native speakers use it?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Yup. It's so common that you can even start getting used to the pronunciation: bitaane (bir tane).

1 year ago

Mariana.moh
Mariana.moh

that's why i want to know how and when to use it in a sentence :D

1 year ago