"L'uomo"

Translation:The man

December 18, 2012

112 Comments


micahlarroque

learn the rules of the. the + word starting with vowel = l' (masculine or feminine words starting with vowel.

December 29, 2012

Francentro

IL and L' (as the contracted form of LO) are two masculine articles. You will use L' with words like UOMO (beginning with a vowel) and IL with words like RAGAZZO (starting with a consonant). E.g.: il calcio, l'orso, il messaggio, l'uso... Please note: the rule is a bit more articulated because there are cases to use LO even if it's followed by a consonant, but you will never use the contracted form L' in those cases.

October 18, 2018

Francentro

Please, see below @f.formica comment for a good and more detailed explanation

October 18, 2018

Hector290697

So the article "L" before a word that starts with a "vowel" works the same way as French? I like how "uomo" looks like "homme" (French) and "homem" (Portuguese). :)

January 7, 2019

GiulianaMa848384

I like italia

April 21, 2018

Elena175746

Me too

January 28, 2019

brandi169078

Thanks alot this helps i was starting to wonder if i was ever gonna learn the. Or la. But alot of other small words are like this as well like una or un i dont get it. Guess ill keep looking in the comments lol.

January 19, 2019

Anastannabanana

So l'uomo is "the man", while il ragazzo is " the boy". What is the difference between il and l' and when should il be used instead of l' (and vice versa)?

March 26, 2014

f.formica
Mod

There was a nice detailed explanation put together by a user, TomSFox, but I can't seem to find it anymore :-/ So, for a less detailed version, Italian articles change in the singular depending on the following letters (think "a" vs "an" in English):

Masculine determinate articles:

  • Before s+consonant (impure s), i+vowel (semiconsonantic i), z, x, gn, ps, pn (although some grammars allow otherwise), and some rarer cases: lo
  • Before vowels "lo" is elided to: l'
  • All other cases: il

Feminine determinate articles:

  • Always la, except that:
  • Before vowels "la" is elided to: l'

Masculine indeterminate articles:

  • In the same cases as when "lo" is used: uno
  • All other cases (including vowels): un

Feminine indeterminate articles:

  • Always una, except that:
  • Before vowels "una" is elided to: un'
March 27, 2014

ilinca19781

Ce lung e comentariul

July 1, 2015

Joshua845266

chair ca e lung. mam cam surprins ca am vasut o romanca pa comentariul. si eu is roman(nu e, cam evident)

January 15, 2018

sunnyeinstein

Grazie.

October 3, 2015

noemibard

Ciao Konaruhi! "L'uomo" started whit a vocal and "il ragazzo" no :) Arrivederci! Noemibard

May 15, 2014

maigara11

L' it's for word starter with vocal

April 12, 2015

maigara11

Sorry, my English isn' t perfect because I am Italian

April 12, 2015

jyoti270626

Hy

June 28, 2016

NicolaIann

"L'" it's used for words starting with vowel* ;) Sono italiano anche io

May 20, 2015

simona.key

becouse when il si followd by a worf Who starts with a/e/i/o/u, it became l' :)

October 18, 2014

Magali458950

You use il when there's a consonant and you use l' when the word begins with a vocal

May 4, 2018

Karl490593

You have to use the article "il" before the words beginning with a consonant and " l' " before words which begin with a vowel

May 15, 2018

Nicolemecm88

Your answer is VERY CLEAR AND EASY to understand Thank you very much now I know a little of what im doing! Grazia Ciao Nicole

July 29, 2018

Joshua845266

i actually agree! but the answer might be because boys are smaller than men so that causes the begginer vowel/word to change. i said il omu but it marked it wrong?????????????????? i honestly have no clue. im not italian. (im romanian)

January 15, 2018

waseemkhan15

I lern the italian but it is very difficult

March 1, 2016

Juanv

What does L means?

February 8, 2013

Glutexo

It is a masculine definite article, variant to be used before nouns beginning with a vowel (l'uomo). Those beginning with a consonant would get il as a definite article (il ragazzo).

February 17, 2013

Kyrias

It's both masculine and feminine.

October 9, 2013

hadjAdoui

It's means (the) but before vole

February 17, 2015

Aallycath

Don't ask me if I know.

November 7, 2015

Maty692176

lo

April 19, 2016

wontwothree

I apologize for our English speakers. It's very different from English. Yes, this is Italian people. It's a different language. Not all languages are going to look or be in order like you want. It will take a few days or weeks to understand the grammar in these languages. English is my first language followed by Spanish (below average speaking in Spanish) but after knowing little on the second language, a few others became easier to understand the grammar.. Good luck everyone!

August 8, 2014

Maty692176

not so different in grammar...

April 19, 2016

cglamboy

I thought I could used the article "a" instead "the".

May 5, 2013

Emiceh

L'uomo: the man Un uomo: a man

November 29, 2013

jerry_mcguire

no, there is a diference "a" is an indeterminative article and "the" is a determinative article

June 25, 2013

saraaho

so L' means 'the' in masculine?

May 4, 2014

GiottoLaud

Roughly? Yep! No need to complicate things at this stage. La is used with feminine nouns. La donna. The woman. La ragazza. The girl. La mela. The apple. Note that Il (il) is the long form of L'. Just let the software teach you what it feels you need to know when you need to know it. If that makes sense. You'll begin to naturally fall into certain grammatical habits, and il vs L' , io sono vs sono, etc will simply cease to be issues. IOW don't get ahead of yourself, even though it's difficult not to. Take it one...session? at a time. Pardon the WalloText. Ahem. Hope this is helpful.

May 27, 2014

Maty692176

sorry giotto... but L'is for LO without the O, or LA without the A. you cannot cease IL in any way...

April 19, 2016

Jmpavia

Lu omo is how its pronounced

July 11, 2014

Aimtru

Omg why is it all joined onto one word like l'uomo instead of l uomo

April 23, 2015

f.formica
Mod

For the same reason why English has "it's" instead of "it s" :) Except that in Italian some of these contractions are mandatory, as in this case.

April 24, 2015

moreamore

I think I get it.

July 13, 2015

lizzzy2

Im still learning the whole l', thing

August 25, 2015

Jillian221431

a put a man and it was wrong

November 21, 2015

Robbadob

L'uomo = the man
Un uomo = a man

February 3, 2019

lorendani

DETERMINATE ARTICLES

They are the Italian equivalents of English "the"

M F
il , lo la SINGULAR
i , gli le PLURAL

Masculine

Il (and i)

"Il" and its plural "i" are used with every masculine word, except for those who wants "lo", and its plural "gli".

Lo (and gli)

Words with "lo" start with:
-s+consonant (lo studente, the student, lo sparo, the shot, lo snowboard)
-p+s, p+n (lo psicologo, the psychologist, lo pneumatico, the tire)
-g+n (remember to pronounce them as ñ Spanish sound): lo gnomo, the dwarf
-z: lo zucchero, sugar, lo zaino, the school bag (or rucksack)
-y: lo yogurt, lo yoga
-VOWELS

Feminine:

la (and le)

"La" and its plural "le" are the feminine articles and are used for every feminine word.

APOSTROPHE

I gave you no example for the vowel case, when talking of "lo", because it is something which needs to be explained alone.
Apostrophe is put whether "lo" or "la" are followed by a vowel-starting word. Why?
A simple explanation would be that pronouncing two different vowel sounds would be a bit difficult, so, the "o" and "a" have been dropped to solve the "problem".
So, if you have to translate "the tree", you don't write "lo albero", but you write "l'albero" and avoid pronouncing the "o" (or the "a") of "lo" (or "la", if the word is feminine, like "ape", bee).
(The) bee
La ape---> WRONG
L'ape----> RIGHT
The rule of apostrophe doesn't apply to plural articles.
(The) bees
Le api----> RIGHT
L'api----> WRONG

January 19, 2019

VienneVoysey16

what is masculine and feminine? I'm in 6th grade i haven't learned that yet! :(

November 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Most languages attach attributes to words; Indoeuropean languages (and some others) classify those of nouns in two categories, gender and number. Number attributes are the same in both English and Italian (only singular and plural), while grammatical gender has gone extinct in English during the Norman Conquest. Italian has two grammatical genders, masculine and feminine, the first including mostly words that end with -o in the singular, and the second mostly for words that end in -a in the singular; words ending in -e in the singular can be of either gender. Keep in mind that grammatical gender has very little to do with sex, as a male can be referred to by feminine names and vice-versa. They're simply attributes of the noun that you have to memorize to pick the right form of articles, adjectives, pronouns, verbs and so on.

November 2, 2013

VienneVoysey16

can you summarize that please?

November 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I'll try. By the way, I forgot a third classification, the grammatical case, but luckily that doesn't apply to either language.

Let's say you want to translate "potato"; the dictionary translates (http://www.wordreference.com/enit/potato) "patata nf. That nf means "noun, feminine": so, if you want to translate "my potato" you'll need a feminine (singular) article and adjective, so "la mia patata".

Now let's say you want to translate "egg"; this time it translates (http://www.wordreference.com/enit/egg) "uovo nm". So you need the masculine forms: "l'uovo", "il mio uovo".

November 3, 2013

jaye16

Don't worry it's easier than it seems at first.If English is your native language you haven't had much practice with ''masculine feminine". Except when you say "he's a boy' because you are talking about a boy you say "he'or for a girl "she". Well in some languages there is more than just "he snd she" that show 'masculine (man,male,boy) or feminine (woman, female, girl).

November 15, 2013

Aallycath

Mine too

November 7, 2015

Still_Alive_2

Why so many different ways to spell the?

May 16, 2014

Maty692176

language evolution in time... not a real reason...

April 19, 2016

ew2444

What's wrong with bloke?

September 16, 2015

-Jay_

"Bloke" is slang, it won't count as right. Most slang words won't be correct in this course.

July 31, 2018

Tahaepic

Werry hard but sweet What's the difference between il and l'???? Please someone tell me

October 25, 2015

Maty692176

il is the before consonants L' is the contraction of LO or LA before vowels

April 19, 2016

mingharu

Hello can u give me an website for italian movies online with an english translate plzz

June 23, 2016

jyoti270626

I learn Italian ....could you help ..?who is knows well d's language

June 28, 2016

jacqueline315256

hi i don't know any italian can someone please explain this 2 me, grazie :)

April 16, 2018

davidwrigh601626

I wrote The man and a precise replica appeared, but telling me I was incorrect. A bug?

June 22, 2018

Robbadob

Yes.

February 3, 2019

TemidayoAd2

I like this app

September 6, 2018

Shizu83904

I'm so pathetic, I'm better at Italian then at French (which runs in my family)

December 24, 2018

LOVMM

I need to learn the i you he she it we they ! first.

May 1, 2014

Registr

Why l uomo incorrect?

October 19, 2014

lorendani

You have to put the apostrophe as it is a contraction of LO, as in this case. It could be also the contraction of LA, which is feminine, instead.

June 23, 2018

Maty692176

L is not a word... as in english s is not a word... L'uomo, it's

April 19, 2016

Asheir16

She ony said lo

January 28, 2015

Messhe

L'uomo is hard

"

April 15, 2015

Jillian221431

a thaught it was a man

November 21, 2015

C6kU1

I can't learn English. ..?

June 22, 2015

Eunice712

si

March 31, 2016

NZAH2015

It's my first day of learning an Italian language .I listen the sound of the word l'uomo many times but exactly don't able to catch it pronunciation .Any one here can help me out for that ?

January 14, 2017

Robbadob

It's kind of meat because of the uo. Loo-oh-moh. Think "Loo or more" with a London accent.

February 3, 2019

Robbadob

*messy, not meat. Stupid autocorrect.

February 3, 2019

viennachan2

is the 'mo' part of this word silent?

February 13, 2017

Robbadob

No!

February 3, 2019

Serena0401

People trying to explain their mother tongue who do not even know them well, using a language that is not their own and that they know even less.

Welcome to the jungle.

August 6, 2018

t9Fq5

Io sono un Ľ uomo

February 20, 2019

lorendani

It's incorrect. Only uomo is the noun, so you have to drop the L' (can you explain to me why you have capitalized it?).
The translation of your sentence in English would be:
I'm a the man.
You can see that you're using and indefinite article (un) and a definite article (lo) together.
Bye

February 20, 2019

Johannesun2

Italian is not easy

April 15, 2019

ItVd5

ុុផ

April 20, 2019

Alfred0123456789

I typed "lumo" out of forgetfulness and still got it right. Is that okay or was I being to phonetic?

June 4, 2019

lorendani

"Lumo" doesn't exist in Italian.
Maybe you got Duolingo's typo advice but you didn't see it at first glance.

June 6, 2019

rebeccatuv

I wrote the man and it told me its wrong its the man wtf!!!

January 4, 2016

Christophe876625

A men is l.morm

February 5, 2016

Eunice712

si

March 31, 2016

MukeshRawa8

Call Amma

May 15, 2016

Flavia478564

This information no good

May 31, 2016

CancerZodyac13

I forgot about the '

February 23, 2017

Jillian557472

BURN!!!

October 11, 2017

Limalimaa

I got it correctly and i was failed

March 21, 2018

olgavalent12

Grazi a tutti

May 16, 2018

borgia48kl

I entered. The man. Why is it wrong?

May 30, 2018

TemidayoAd2

The man

September 6, 2018

TemidayoAd2

No I'm not confused with it

September 6, 2018

Chuck102766

I am getting it correct, but it says I'm wrong

September 11, 2018

SantoSanto318437

Let., s

October 13, 2018

MariaCabra512663

The system is too slow and too often it fails in the recording of my answers...

October 27, 2018

oniellatay

really helpfull

December 20, 2018

elcabon007

When does L'uomo get to translate to Thanks man?

February 2, 2019

AggerMorris

Аааа, ни одного русского, ужас! Благо, хоть английский более-менее знаю.D

February 15, 2016

silvia594405

Lomo

October 30, 2016

JaminRibei

Mo

November 3, 2016

RodrigoSil435554

Thanks

February 4, 2017

Rose461285

Okay

February 9, 2017

PaulDeVito

How are we supposed to know this

February 19, 2014

f.formica
Mod

You are not, you are supposed to learn it :P

February 19, 2014

Jillian221431

how do you learn if it only said it once

November 21, 2015

GiottoLaud

Ha! Indeed.

May 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.