"L'uomo"

Translation:The man

December 18, 2012

100 Comments


micahlarroque

learn the rules of the. the + word starting with vowel = l' (masculine or feminine words starting with vowel.


Francentro

IL and L' (as the contracted form of LO) are two masculine articles. You will use L' with words like UOMO (beginning with a vowel) and IL with words like RAGAZZO (starting with a consonant). E.g.: il calcio, l'orso, il messaggio, l'uso... Please note: the rule is a bit more articulated because there are cases to use LO even if it's followed by a consonant, but you will never use the contracted form L' in those cases.


Francentro

Please, see below @f.formica comment for a good and more detailed explanation


Hector290697

So the article "L" before a word that starts with a "vowel" works the same way as French? I like how "uomo" looks like "homme" (French) and "homem" (Portuguese). :)


brandi169078

Thanks alot this helps i was starting to wonder if i was ever gonna learn the. Or la. But alot of other small words are like this as well like una or un i dont get it. Guess ill keep looking in the comments lol.


Anastannabanana

So l'uomo is "the man", while il ragazzo is " the boy". What is the difference between il and l' and when should il be used instead of l' (and vice versa)?


f.formica
Mod

There was a nice detailed explanation put together by a user, TomSFox, but I can't seem to find it anymore :-/ So, for a less detailed version, Italian articles change in the singular depending on the following letters (think "a" vs "an" in English):

Masculine determinate articles:

  • Before s+consonant (impure s), i+vowel (semiconsonantic i), z, x, gn, ps, pn (although some grammars allow otherwise), and some rarer cases: lo
  • Before vowels "lo" is elided to: l'
  • All other cases: il

Feminine determinate articles:

  • Always la, except that:
  • Before vowels "la" is elided to: l'

Masculine indeterminate articles:

  • In the same cases as when "lo" is used: uno
  • All other cases (including vowels): un

Feminine indeterminate articles:

  • Always una, except that:
  • Before vowels "una" is elided to: un'

ilinca19781

Ce lung e comentariul


Joshua845266

chair ca e lung. mam cam surprins ca am vasut o romanca pa comentariul. si eu is roman(nu e, cam evident)


noemibard

Ciao Konaruhi! "L'uomo" started whit a vocal and "il ragazzo" no :) Arrivederci! Noemibard


maigara11

L' it's for word starter with vocal


maigara11

Sorry, my English isn' t perfect because I am Italian


NicolaIann

"L'" it's used for words starting with vowel* ;) Sono italiano anche io


simona.key

becouse when il si followd by a worf Who starts with a/e/i/o/u, it became l' :)


Magali458950

You use il when there's a consonant and you use l' when the word begins with a vocal


Karl490593

You have to use the article "il" before the words beginning with a consonant and " l' " before words which begin with a vowel


Nicolemecm88

Your answer is VERY CLEAR AND EASY to understand Thank you very much now I know a little of what im doing! Grazia Ciao Nicole


Joshua845266

i actually agree! but the answer might be because boys are smaller than men so that causes the begginer vowel/word to change. i said il omu but it marked it wrong?????????????????? i honestly have no clue. im not italian. (im romanian)


Juanv

What does L means?


Glutexo

It is a masculine definite article, variant to be used before nouns beginning with a vowel (l'uomo). Those beginning with a consonant would get il as a definite article (il ragazzo).


Kyrias

It's both masculine and feminine.


hadjAdoui

It's means (the) but before vole


Aallycath

Don't ask me if I know.


wontwothree

I apologize for our English speakers. It's very different from English. Yes, this is Italian people. It's a different language. Not all languages are going to look or be in order like you want. It will take a few days or weeks to understand the grammar in these languages. English is my first language followed by Spanish (below average speaking in Spanish) but after knowing little on the second language, a few others became easier to understand the grammar.. Good luck everyone!


Maty692176

not so different in grammar...


cglamboy

I thought I could used the article "a" instead "the".


Emiceh

L'uomo: the man Un uomo: a man


jerry_mcguire

no, there is a diference "a" is an indeterminative article and "the" is a determinative article


lorendani

DETERMINATE ARTICLES

They are the Italian equivalents of English "the"

M F
il , lo la SINGULAR
i , gli le PLURAL

Masculine

Il (and i)

"Il" and its plural "i" are used with every masculine word, except for those who wants "lo", and its plural "gli".

Lo (and gli)

Words with "lo" start with:
-s+consonant (lo studente, the student, lo sparo, the shot, lo snowboard)
-p+s, p+n (lo psicologo, the psychologist, lo pneumatico, the tire)
-g+n (remember to pronounce them as ñ Spanish sound): lo gnomo, the dwarf
-z: lo zucchero, sugar, lo zaino, the school bag (or rucksack)
-y: lo yogurt, lo yoga
-VOWELS

Feminine:

la (and le)

"La" and its plural "le" are the feminine articles and are used for every feminine word.

APOSTROPHE

I gave you no example for the vowel case, when talking of "lo", because it is something which needs to be explained alone.
Apostrophe is put whether "lo" or "la" are followed by a vowel-starting word. Why?
A simple explanation would be that pronouncing two different vowel sounds would be a bit difficult, so, the "o" and "a" have been dropped to solve the "problem".
So, if you have to translate "the tree", you don't write "lo albero", but you write "l'albero" and avoid pronouncing the "o" (or the "a") of "lo" (or "la", if the word is feminine, like "ape", bee).
(The) bee
La ape---> WRONG
L'ape----> RIGHT
The rule of apostrophe doesn't apply to plural articles.
(The) bees
Le api----> RIGHT
L'api----> WRONG


saraaho

so L' means 'the' in masculine?


GiottoLaud

Roughly? Yep! No need to complicate things at this stage. La is used with feminine nouns. La donna. The woman. La ragazza. The girl. La mela. The apple. Note that Il (il) is the long form of L'. Just let the software teach you what it feels you need to know when you need to know it. If that makes sense. You'll begin to naturally fall into certain grammatical habits, and il vs L' , io sono vs sono, etc will simply cease to be issues. IOW don't get ahead of yourself, even though it's difficult not to. Take it one...session? at a time. Pardon the WalloText. Ahem. Hope this is helpful.


Maty692176

sorry giotto... but L'is for LO without the O, or LA without the A. you cannot cease IL in any way...


Jmpavia

Lu omo is how its pronounced


Aimtru

Omg why is it all joined onto one word like l'uomo instead of l uomo


f.formica
Mod

For the same reason why English has "it's" instead of "it s" :) Except that in Italian some of these contractions are mandatory, as in this case.


moreamore

I think I get it.


lizzzy2

Im still learning the whole l', thing


Jillian221431

a put a man and it was wrong


Robbadob

L'uomo = the man
Un uomo = a man


VienneVoysey16

what is masculine and feminine? I'm in 6th grade i haven't learned that yet! :(


f.formica
Mod

Most languages attach attributes to words; Indoeuropean languages (and some others) classify those of nouns in two categories, gender and number. Number attributes are the same in both English and Italian (only singular and plural), while grammatical gender has gone extinct in English during the Norman Conquest. Italian has two grammatical genders, masculine and feminine, the first including mostly words that end with -o in the singular, and the second mostly for words that end in -a in the singular; words ending in -e in the singular can be of either gender. Keep in mind that grammatical gender has very little to do with sex, as a male can be referred to by feminine names and vice-versa. They're simply attributes of the noun that you have to memorize to pick the right form of articles, adjectives, pronouns, verbs and so on.


jaye16

Don't worry it's easier than it seems at first.If English is your native language you haven't had much practice with ''masculine feminine". Except when you say "he's a boy' because you are talking about a boy you say "he'or for a girl "she". Well in some languages there is more than just "he snd she" that show 'masculine (man,male,boy) or feminine (woman, female, girl).


Still_Alive_2

Why so many different ways to spell the?


Maty692176

language evolution in time... not a real reason...


ew2444

What's wrong with bloke?


[deactivated user]

    "Bloke" is slang, it won't count as right. Most slang words won't be correct in this course.


Tahaepic

    Werry hard but sweet What's the difference between il and l'???? Please someone tell me


Maty692176

    il is the before consonants L' is the contraction of LO or LA before vowels


mingharu

    Hello can u give me an website for italian movies online with an english translate plzz


jyoti270626

    I learn Italian ....could you help ..?who is knows well d's language


jacqueen2001

    hi i don't know any italian can someone please explain this 2 me, grazie :)


davidwrigh601626

    I wrote The man and a precise replica appeared, but telling me I was incorrect. A bug?


Shizu83904

    I'm so pathetic, I'm better at Italian then at French (which runs in my family)


Lucaargentero

    I write this comment in italian because i'm italian and i can't speak well English: Quando si clicca l'articolo " L' " da come pronuncia '' Le '' quindi si deve aggiustare questo problema.


LOVMM

    I need to learn the i you he she it we they ! first.


Registr

    Why l uomo incorrect?


lorendani

    You have to put the apostrophe as it is a contraction of LO, as in this case. It could be also the contraction of LA, which is feminine, instead.


Maty692176

    L is not a word... as in english s is not a word... L'uomo, it's


Messhe

    L'uomo is hard

    "


Jillian221431

    a thaught it was a man


C6kU1

    I can't learn English. ..?


NZAH2015

    It's my first day of learning an Italian language .I listen the sound of the word l'uomo many times but exactly don't able to catch it pronunciation .Any one here can help me out for that ?


Robbadob

    It's kind of meat because of the uo. Loo-oh-moh. Think "Loo or more" with a London accent.


Robbadob

    *messy, not meat. Stupid autocorrect.


viennachan2

    is the 'mo' part of this word silent?


Limalimaa

    I got it correctly and i was failed


Serena0401

    People trying to explain their mother tongue who do not even know them well, using a language that is not their own and that they know even less.

    Welcome to the jungle.


elcabon007

    When does L'uomo get to translate to Thanks man?


t9Fq5

    Io sono un Ľ uomo


lorendani

    It's incorrect. Only uomo is the noun, so you have to drop the L' (can you explain to me why you have capitalized it?).
    The translation of your sentence in English would be:
    I'm a the man.
    You can see that you're using and indefinite article (un) and a definite article (lo) together.
    Bye


Johannesun2

    Italian is not easy


Alfred0123456789

    I typed "lumo" out of forgetfulness and still got it right. Is that okay or was I being to phonetic?


lorendani

    "Lumo" doesn't exist in Italian.
    Maybe you got Duolingo's typo advice but you didn't see it at first glance.


Anthony262306

    Why is microphone always off saying will be back on in 1 hour and it never is.


Anthony262306

    Why is the microphone always turned off?


VitalijaBe

    Can anyone tell me why "l'uomo" is "the man" and not "a man"?


Yemi774357

    Correction to answer needed. The answer was right.


siot15

    This is very much like spanish, you should be familiar with some of these words if you're taking Spanish course. God bless!


FubbiKenan

    L'homme (in French)

    O homem (in Portuguese)

    El hombre (in Spanish)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.