1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Anzi, sai cosa penso?"

"Anzi, sai cosa penso?"

Translation:On the contrary, you know what I think?

September 6, 2013

43 Comments


Thoughtdiva

I really don't think English speakers would say "on the contrary/ rather" in this context! Maybe "On the other hand".


limoncina

or perhaps ¨in any case¨, or just ¨anyway¨ would be correct


Thoughtdiva

Yes, those translations are even better, even though they correspond more literally to "comunque" or something like that. Much more natural though.


Total_Tobi

I think it depends which language you want to learn. If you want to learn Italian, it is better to have the most literal translation, even if it sounds a bit odd in English. It is important to understand what it means in Italian.


Randonneur3

Well, I look up Collins dictionary and get: in fact


malcolmissimo

And I looked up Hoepli and they have "if anything", "on the contrary", "quite the opposite".

Basically, they are all au contraire. :-)


sapolion

On the contrary, do you know what I think? I think that native English speakers often use expressions like "On the contrary". I realize on the other hand you might hear it less often than some others, but there is a great deal of variety.


Thoughtdiva

Yes, you hear English speakers say "On the contrary", but not followed by "do you know what I think?" It tends to be followed by a contrary fact.


andrewjonesfoto

that depends if you are agreeing or disagreeing. in the latter case, on the contrary would be quite normal


Mico_di_Ostia

I agree with you and in this case one of the other synonyms for "anzi" is "indeed" and fits much better.


SchubertNo21

You are correct this phrase is not a question as written. It therefore needs 'do' to make it the question intended.


BrucePlumb

In my notes I have "bensì" = but, on the contrary; "anzi" = in fact, on the contrary (stronger than bensì). I think "on the other hand", "in any case", "rather", "anyway" all don't have as much forcefulness as "on the contrary" so wouldn't be the best translations for "anzi"? Could a native Italian comment on the strength of "anzi"?


TinDefacto

I indeed have hardly ever heard "on the contrary" -- "TO the contrary" is much more common! Just Google the two; "to the contrary" has 10x as many results as "on". And yet it wasn't accepted. :(


artskinner

I did and it was incorrect


craaash80

This totally sounds like the prologue to a sequence of insults.


sdeerwester

I'd say "to the contrary" instead of "on the contrary'.


midiverto

Elsewhere, I translated "Anzi" as "Actually" and it was marked incorrect. Here, I translated it as "In fact", and it says "Actually" is correct. Hrrmph!


LindaB_Duolingo

I think you are right. I went to Context Reverso and 'actually' is a more common translation.

Actually, do you know what I think? - is common parlance, and it implies that you disagree ... has a flavour of 'on the contrary', but is something we actually say.

:)


Rafforza

When does penso need a 'ne'?

'Sai cosa che ne penso', requires ne but 'sai cosa penso' doesn't?


sandrabruck

In your example it has to be: Sai cosa ne penso (without che) as also "sai cosa penso" or "sai a cosa penso"

That's the difference between "pensarne (pensare di)", "pensarci (pensare a)" e ""pensarlo (pensare qualcosa)".

Have a look here:

comment/4821055


ugo655472

Why "do you know what I think" is not right? "You know what I think" is not an answer... i don't understand...


ramvas

What is wrong with"indeed".


lucertola100

"Indeed" is used to show you agree with someone


Mico_di_Ostia

Reverso lists indeed, in fact and actually as translations: https://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/anzi


BevanJarvis

"On the contrary, DO you know what I think?"


WillB_OU

Why is cosa used here? I think it's being used as a pronoun??


1EDY

someone can tell me what is wrong with this: in fact, you know what think?


LindaB_Duolingo

Ciao, 1EDY

ONE letter missing, that's all. Penso = I think.

Sai cosa penso? = you know what I think?

[If this is your wife talking, start apologising right now. :) :) ]


1EDY

ohh..... here i missed that, but when i wrote in 'duo' correctly, was not accepted. thanks for the answer!


LindaB_Duolingo

OK! Well, I think your answer is perfectly correct.

:)


lingolas7

what's wrong with 'quite the opposite, you know what I think', especially when it is in the drop box of suggested possibilities AND fits the context?


questo

The sentence "On the contrary, you know what I think?" doesn't make sense with the ? mark. A meaningful sentence would be: "On the contrary, HOW do you know what I think?


Macossay

It does make sense with the question mark, but it breaks from Duo's usual practice of making us reform the sentence into an actual question.


ricpapineau

If this is a question it should be "On the contrary, do you know what I think?" The duolingo answer is a statement.


ConnorCockapoo

Also, to the contrary should certainly be accepted


Mike867080

Hmmm. Lots of discussion around "Anzi", but I'm curious as to why we don't use a subjunctive here. We have different persons in each part, i.e. "do YOU know what I think" and we are using the verb Sapere so there is certainly doubt or a lack of certainty.


HaroldWonh

It grates, every time I am given this sentence and know that I have to put it into rubbish English!


Yojimbo3Z

Francamente, non fregarmene.


MatejMartan

All my people right here right now, sai cosa pensoooo yeah yeah


WarriorCleberz

what is "anzi" ???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started