1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo como al mediodía."

"Yo como al mediodía."

Translation:I eat at noon.

December 18, 2012

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TwistedSpoon99

The voice for this sounds more like "el" than "al"


eshewan

Sometimes I feel like these questions are as much a test of our ability to understand a thick accent as it is to test our knowledge of vocabulary


bennuk85

I think sometimes its worth thinking about the sentence.... 'I eat the noon' really doesn't make sense. 'I eat at the noon' does make more sense. Although still isn't quite how we would say it in English. I personally think 'Yo como a mediodia' makes more sense and would be accepted... But then again we don't have so much emphasis on the articles of nouns like in Spanish.


bsimmo14

It is saying i eat AT noon because al = a+el. At the


Linda_from_NJ

Think about this: to translate "On Sundays" to Spanish, you need to use "The" instead of "On." The reason is that in Spanish, putting "the" before a noun expands the meaning to the idea that whatever you are doing, you are doing it on "Sundays." Since Spanish puts the article before many nouns that we don't, the idea is the same with "I eat at (the) noons, In other words, there are many noontimes when you have lunch. What is intriguing to me is that I was probably one of many who pointed out the "el mediodía" was a Spanish compound word that basically meant "midday," and that therefore "noontime" or "midday" was a better translation than "lunch." I hadn't encountered this word in a long time and put "lunch" because duo seemed to prefer it before. Lo and behold, "noon" is now acceptable!


sherylw

True. I try to listen in slow motion for that reason.


fractalfriendzy

If. Only. Everyone. Would. Speak. Like. This.


Mama_Kh

y no rapido con accentos said the spanglish speaker


rowith

That's what I heard, also, In the slow version it is clearly al. I am trying to listen only to regular speed when possible, so I missed this one. If they are doing this on purpose to test knowledge of correct grammar, I believe it is a poor way to teach as it reinforces incorrect constructions. If it is not on purpose, I wish they would correct these problems.


motherindie

I hate her accent. I work with people and have have clients who speak Spanish and none of them run their words together as much as this computer with speech impediment.


Christochi

Isn't "Al" formed formed by combining "A" and "El", meaning "To the." So, why does it mean "At" in the above statement.


KLHarris

"A" is one of those words with multiple definitions, one of which is "At".


Gasparx

Tip: Medio = half,medium Dia= day

medio+dia=.mediodía= half day , mid day noon

I hope that helps

~


Alpierrat

why can't it be: I eat in the afternoon?


Sarah_A98

How do I differentiate "al" (at) from "al" (to the)?

What's the difference between "al" (to the) and "del" (to the) can I use either, whenever


Linda_from_NJ

I believe "del" is also "from the" and "of the." I use the one closest to what I want to say in English. When that doesn't work, I do a little digging to find out if it is an idiomatic usage in Spanish, such as a verb + "que" commonly being verb + "to" in English.


Daria_C

When would one use "yo" and when would one just begin with "como"?


DatBluejay

What is wrong with "I eat at lunch"? I use that in everyday speech.


kabz90

Would yo como en el mediodia also be correct in spanish? or would this be a weird way of saying it like in English (i.e. i eat in the noon would not be correct).


miwade

I find the best way to get Duolingo to accept my pronunciation is to deliberately mispronounce at least one word in the sentence. Coughing also helps.


Hristo518088

mediodia = medio + dia = middle + day = noon This is easy way how to remmeber it


Ethan121340

I keep getting confused at how to infer all these alternate meanings. Doesn't "en" also mean at? I thought "al" meant "to the"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.