"Yo como al mediodía."

Translation:I eat at noon.

5 years ago

124 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TwistedSpoon99

The voice for this sounds more like "el" than "al"

5 years ago

eshewan

Sometimes I feel like these questions are as much a test of our ability to understand a thick accent as it is to test our knowledge of vocabulary

5 years ago

bennuk85

I think sometimes its worth thinking about the sentence.... 'I eat the noon' really doesn't make sense. 'I eat at the noon' does make more sense. Although still isn't quite how we would say it in English. I personally think 'Yo como a mediodia' makes more sense and would be accepted... But then again we don't have so much emphasis on the articles of nouns like in Spanish.

5 years ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

It is saying i eat AT noon because al = a+el. At the

3 years ago

jessica931695

al is at

3 years ago

david5487

"Al" is "a + el" (which is masculine).

"A la" is "a + la" (which is feminine).

For example: Correct: Voy al cine. (I go TO THE cinema.) Incorrect: Voy el cine. (I go THE cinema.)

"A + el (al) means "to the," just as "de + el (del)"

I hope that I helped. :)

3 years ago

david.godfrey

But why in this case does it mean "at" and not "to the"?

3 years ago

HimanshuHJ

this goes straight to the diary

1 year ago

jessica931695

al is not a+el

3 years ago

james4lfa

I certain cases it is

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Think about this: to translate "On Sundays" to Spanish, you need to use "The" instead of "On." The reason is that in Spanish, putting "the" before a noun expands the meaning to the idea that whatever you are doing, you are doing it on "Sundays." Since Spanish puts the article before many nouns that we don't, the idea is the same with "I eat at (the) noons, In other words, there are many noontimes when you have lunch. What is intriguing to me is that I was probably one of many who pointed out the "el mediodía" was a Spanish compound word that basically meant "midday," and that therefore "noontime" or "midday" was a better translation than "lunch." I hadn't encountered this word in a long time and put "lunch" because duo seemed to prefer it before. Lo and behold, "noon" is now acceptable!

2 years ago

sherylw
sherylw

True. I try to listen in slow motion for that reason.

4 years ago

fractalfriendzy

If. Only. Everyone. Would. Speak. Like. This.

4 years ago

CandyCane333Flo

Very.Funny.

3 years ago

pinkfroggirl

does anybody else eat at noon?LOL

3 years ago

Mama_Kh

y no rapido con accentos said the spanglish speaker

4 years ago

jessica931695

im not quick with accents?

3 years ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

and not quick

2 years ago

rowith
rowith

That's what I heard, also, In the slow version it is clearly al. I am trying to listen only to regular speed when possible, so I missed this one. If they are doing this on purpose to test knowledge of correct grammar, I believe it is a poor way to teach as it reinforces incorrect constructions. If it is not on purpose, I wish they would correct these problems.

3 years ago

Raylearn99

I agree

5 years ago

LaLaLaMarie

i agree

4 years ago

jmejia101
jmejia101

I agree

4 years ago

motherindie

I hate her accent. I work with people and have have clients who speak Spanish and none of them run their words together as much as this computer with speech impediment.

3 years ago

jessica931695

Mexicans dont but people from spain do

3 years ago

Dasha244436

I can't hear the voice even though the sound is up! :(

1 year ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

That would be wrong if you use "el" if we consider mediodía as a feminine. :)

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

Día is actually a masculine word :)

3 years ago

Christochi

Isn't "Al" formed formed by combining "A" and "El", meaning "To the." So, why does it mean "At" in the above statement.

3 years ago

KLHarris

"A" is one of those words with multiple definitions, one of which is "At".

3 years ago

jessica931695

al is not a+el !!!

3 years ago

Gasparx

Tip: Medio = half,medium Dia= day

medio+dia=.mediodía= half day , mid day noon

I hope that helps

~

3 years ago

Alpierrat

why can't it be: I eat in the afternoon?

3 years ago

Sarah_A98

How do I differentiate "al" (at) from "al" (to the)?

What's the difference between "al" (to the) and "del" (to the) can I use either, whenever

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I believe "del" is also "from the" and "of the." I use the one closest to what I want to say in English. When that doesn't work, I do a little digging to find out if it is an idiomatic usage in Spanish, such as a verb + "que" commonly being verb + "to" in English.

2 years ago

Daria_C
Daria_C

When would one use "yo" and when would one just begin with "como"?

4 years ago

DatBluejay

What is wrong with "I eat at lunch"? I use that in everyday speech.

4 years ago

onlycookie
onlycookie

Yep. As in I eat at 'lunchtime' which translates to middle of the day. A bit puzzled as I have literally never heard someone say 'noon' - apart from in Western films :-/

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

"noon" is not that rare where I live.

1 year ago

onlycookie
onlycookie

Might be, but this should reflect English as it is spoken in the different places, not English as in just one region of the world excluding others and that's what this was about.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

The American Midwest is not that obscure a region. I've lived in Michigan, Illinois, Nebraska - oh, and two years in Hawaii (which is not the Midwest) - "noon" was common in all four states.

1 year ago

kabz90

Would yo como en el mediodia also be correct in spanish? or would this be a weird way of saying it like in English (i.e. i eat in the noon would not be correct).

4 years ago

miwade

I find the best way to get Duolingo to accept my pronunciation is to deliberately mispronounce at least one word in the sentence. Coughing also helps.

3 years ago

Hristo518088

mediodia = medio + dia = middle + day = noon This is easy way how to remmeber it

2 years ago

Ethan121340

I keep getting confused at how to infer all these alternate meanings. Doesn't "en" also mean at? I thought "al" meant "to the"

2 years ago

cosmintete

xD

2 years ago

Maple_Nut

Doesn't afternoon count for "Mediodia"?

5 years ago

bennuk85

I would imagine not as tarde already covers afternoon and the direct translation of Medio is middle, medium etc... So its more suggesting as the middle of the day. Which is obviously midday or noon.

5 years ago

defiantoli

why isin't "como al mediodia" a correct answer, i feel certain i put that same answer another time and it was correct?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphy

It should be, unless you´re listening to the audio and she said ¨yo¨ (I just don´t know which exercise you´re on). Report it and know you´re correct (although there should be an accent on the second ´i´ in ¨mediodía¨)

5 years ago

bartbarton

how can I know if the "al" is "at" or "at the"? There was a sentence where I used "at" and the correct form was "at the".

Now it's way round, how can I know the difference? or when I should translate it as "at" and when as "at the"?

5 years ago

willbyzx

What about the rest of the day, you are going to starve yourself to death are you. We do have breakfast,dinner,tea, snacks and supper you know.

4 years ago

AlexanderR799513

"tea" Ima guess you're British.

2 years ago

bertalbano

Noon and noontime are synonyms!

4 years ago

GregIhnen

Yes!

3 years ago

NazihaNin

how come we say : " como leche en la " mañana" but not " como leche en la mediodia" can someone please explain this to me ,why it's "al mediodia" while it's not " al mañana" ?

4 years ago

jessica931695

mediodia is mid day

3 years ago

bertalbano

Noontime and noon are interchangeable.

4 years ago

CharCarter

I put in the "middle of the day", instead of noon. I need to get out of the habit of word-for-word translating

3 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

doesn't al = a+el = to the. so translated literally, this would be ¨i eat to the noon¨?

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Spanish uses prepositions differently than English. I think that whatever caused the language to evolve the tonic a also caused the use of "a" with some direct objects.

2 years ago

sarahalisha

What makes this "como" eat and the other one "how" (como se llama) ?

3 years ago

KLHarris

Context. Just as the English word "set" has 464 definitions, it shouldn't be that much of a leap to assume other languages have words that mean different things depending on context.

3 years ago

axolotl27

what does the word "al" mean exactly?

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

See KLTah.

2 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Is 'mediodia' can be used for good noon? or not?

3 years ago

jocojute5

Is it "al" because it ends with "mediodiA"? And its "el" when its "anoche", right?

3 years ago

randelrocks

No. Al= a + el Ala = a+ la

2 years ago

WOLVESLUCAS

hi

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Hola, mi amigo!

Enjoying DuoLingo, I presume? Well if you are, I'm sure you wouldn't mind going head-to-head with me and other competitors! Yep. I'm running a contest to see who can get the highest amount of XP and the longest day streak. Don't worry about your day streak as of now because guess what? The contest runs from now till next year! (Hoy es 1 de diciembre de 2015) I'm not going to say there's a huge prize (there probably isn't ;)) if you win. But I'm super positive you'll have fun. If you want to join just give me a follow and I promise to follow back ASAP! Don't hesitate!

-ttbaby9

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

I put "I eat in the noon" and it didn't accept. Help??

3 years ago

MaddieC242

Didn't it say that "al" meant "to the" in the little description?

2 years ago

adrian.hayden

Why do is see either "yo como" or "yo come". How do I know when to use the different verbs?

2 years ago

hola3245
hola3245

Mediodia=medEOdEa.

2 years ago

FlashPoint21302

she talks way to fast

2 years ago

plee2061
plee2061

On my computer, yo corro and yo como look almost identical :-(

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Can't I say 'I eat lunch'?

2 years ago

supergwenny

I immediately thought: I eat the melody. Thank goodness I didn't actually put it in..

2 years ago

the-tester

Why is "I eat at lunchtime" incorrect? Isn't noon, middle of the day, exactly that?

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Well, no, "noon"actually is the time in the day when the sun rises to its highest point in the sky. Nowadays we do not use the exact local noon, but use the same time as "noon across each time zone.

1 year ago

narulakartik

difference between a and al?

2 years ago

Cerezaku

How could I forget what mediodía meant?! tHIS KILLS THE MAN

2 years ago

antonyrwf

It'd make sense and they sound more similar to use midday instead of noon.

2 years ago

cosmintete

:D

2 years ago

SkilaReede

i eat at noon

2 years ago

JasmineShaw1

Am I the only one who keeps confusing 'eat' with 'walk'?

2 years ago

amarissat

And what other time is there to eat...

1 year ago

kaitlyn.br2

Why is I eat in the afternoon wrong? Does afternoon have a different word than noon?

1 year ago

blackbirdfly

al for at ? can we use en el or just en ?

5 years ago

bennuk85

As far as my under standing goes... A is 'to' so Al is a combination of a and el. So technically it's saying at the, just shortened. If its a feminine word then it would simply be a la as you don't shorten the feminine. Hope that makes sense.

5 years ago

eraem12

Why cant you use en ?

2 years ago

Grace-chu

mediodia is femine

4 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

I don't think so, because they use al mediodia. Al means a el, and el is masculine. El mediodia. Just because it has an a at the end of it, doesn't always mean it's feminine.

3 years ago

OtteKalon

medio = middle = día = day = midday.. as you know día is femine so mediodía is girl too

3 years ago

markgjensen

from spanishdict.com mediodía MASCULINE NOUN

i like your mustache

3 years ago

Davegh77

mediodía. Sorry. It is not female. mediodía is a male noun. lol, she does have a cute moustache

3 years ago

Momkidd

Sounded like yo como el medio dia to me

5 years ago

Twiqui

I eat, do eat or am eating at noon should all be correct responses for a present tense verb. (I used the latter.)

4 years ago

LaLaLaMarie

i said "i eat midday" and it said wrong but that's the way i would say it

4 years ago

LaLaLaMarie

I eat mid day just seems natural but I get it wrong :(

4 years ago

cc2green

Last time I had this sentence I typed al and it said I was wrong, this time I typed el and I'm wrong again???

4 years ago

camomma9552

I eat (al) to the noon makes no sense.

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

why does DUO accept "I eat at midday" and not "I eat at the midday"? Shouldn't it accept both?

3 years ago

KristinaDi19

The phrase 'I eat at the midday' is incorrect and not used in English. I eat at midday is the correct way to say it

3 years ago

adahad26

Why is al used here instead of just a? "I eat at the noon" VS "I eat at noon"

3 years ago

CodyLamarc
CodyLamarc

Would "i eat at mid day" also be acceptable, since it is the literal translation?

3 years ago

AjayK3

Quiero a long lecture about the implications of 'al'

3 years ago

themoonchild

I love how 'mediodía' is 'med' as in medium, and 'día' as in day! spanish is awesome!

3 years ago

cyareff

I put: "I eat at noontime." And it was marked incorrect. :-|

3 years ago

VictorTheG

Why wouldn't we say...Yo como "EN" mediodía. Doesn't EN also mean at?

3 years ago

ScottKingUK

Intermittent fasting ;)

3 years ago

Ann61948

I get mixed up with run and eat

3 years ago

Marshapple

Why couldnt i use noon if noon was an option?

3 years ago

david5487

Shouldn't it be:

"Yo como a mediodía." ?

3 years ago

CassidyHoward0

I got confused because we have learnt something completely different in school

3 years ago

Sapphire17
Sapphire17

Wouldn"t "I eat at lunch time" also work?

3 years ago

dab465

media is half dia is day mediadia is midday

2 years ago

sprifir

Does al = a la?

2 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

No. Al is a + el.

2 years ago

RebeccaLou18

i said lunchtime and was marked incorrect. In the UK its common to call midday lunchtime. i don't know anyone that says noon.

2 years ago

polyglotmd

Lunch should also count as noon

4 years ago

PupherFish

Not everyone eats lunch at noon.

4 years ago

LindaHill

"I eat at lunchtime" got marked as incorrect. It should be correct because "lunch time" has been an English compound word for a very long time. See:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lunchtime

4 years ago

PupherFish

Mediodia means noon, not lunchtime.

4 years ago

SuperStinkyButt

lunchtime ?????? yum!

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.