"Yo como al mediodía."

Translation:I eat at noon.

December 18, 2012

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TwistedSpoon99

The voice for this sounds more like "el" than "al"

December 18, 2012

eshewan

Sometimes I feel like these questions are as much a test of our ability to understand a thick accent as it is to test our knowledge of vocabulary

January 16, 2013

bennuk85

I think sometimes its worth thinking about the sentence.... 'I eat the noon' really doesn't make sense. 'I eat at the noon' does make more sense. Although still isn't quite how we would say it in English. I personally think 'Yo como a mediodia' makes more sense and would be accepted... But then again we don't have so much emphasis on the articles of nouns like in Spanish.

April 5, 2013

bsimmo14

It is saying i eat AT noon because al = a+el. At the

February 13, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

Think about this: to translate "On Sundays" to Spanish, you need to use "The" instead of "On." The reason is that in Spanish, putting "the" before a noun expands the meaning to the idea that whatever you are doing, you are doing it on "Sundays." Since Spanish puts the article before many nouns that we don't, the idea is the same with "I eat at (the) noons, In other words, there are many noontimes when you have lunch. What is intriguing to me is that I was probably one of many who pointed out the "el mediodía" was a Spanish compound word that basically meant "midday," and that therefore "noontime" or "midday" was a better translation than "lunch." I hadn't encountered this word in a long time and put "lunch" because duo seemed to prefer it before. Lo and behold, "noon" is now acceptable!

February 21, 2016

sherylw

True. I try to listen in slow motion for that reason.

August 17, 2014

fractalfriendzy

If. Only. Everyone. Would. Speak. Like. This.

October 1, 2014

CandyCane333Flo

Very.Funny.

May 20, 2015

Mama_Kh

y no rapido con accentos said the spanglish speaker

November 24, 2014

rowith

That's what I heard, also, In the slow version it is clearly al. I am trying to listen only to regular speed when possible, so I missed this one. If they are doing this on purpose to test knowledge of correct grammar, I believe it is a poor way to teach as it reinforces incorrect constructions. If it is not on purpose, I wish they would correct these problems.

January 14, 2015

Raylearn99

I agree

December 28, 2012

LaLaLaMarie

i agree

September 26, 2014

jmejia101

I agree

November 15, 2014

motherindie

I hate her accent. I work with people and have have clients who speak Spanish and none of them run their words together as much as this computer with speech impediment.

April 2, 2015

Christochi

Isn't "Al" formed formed by combining "A" and "El", meaning "To the." So, why does it mean "At" in the above statement.

May 11, 2015

KLHarris

"A" is one of those words with multiple definitions, one of which is "At".

November 14, 2015

Gasparx

Tip: Medio = half,medium Dia= day

medio+dia=.mediodía= half day , mid day noon

I hope that helps

~

October 23, 2015

Alpierrat

why can't it be: I eat in the afternoon?

November 7, 2015

Sarah_A98

How do I differentiate "al" (at) from "al" (to the)?

What's the difference between "al" (to the) and "del" (to the) can I use either, whenever

September 25, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

I believe "del" is also "from the" and "of the." I use the one closest to what I want to say in English. When that doesn't work, I do a little digging to find out if it is an idiomatic usage in Spanish, such as a verb + "que" commonly being verb + "to" in English.

February 21, 2016

Daria_C

When would one use "yo" and when would one just begin with "como"?

November 9, 2014

DatBluejay

What is wrong with "I eat at lunch"? I use that in everyday speech.

December 2, 2014

kabz90

Would yo como en el mediodia also be correct in spanish? or would this be a weird way of saying it like in English (i.e. i eat in the noon would not be correct).

June 7, 2014

miwade

I find the best way to get Duolingo to accept my pronunciation is to deliberately mispronounce at least one word in the sentence. Coughing also helps.

December 18, 2014

Hristo518088

mediodia = medio + dia = middle + day = noon This is easy way how to remmeber it

March 12, 2016

Ethan121340

I keep getting confused at how to infer all these alternate meanings. Doesn't "en" also mean at? I thought "al" meant "to the"

July 1, 2016

cosmintete

xD

November 22, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.