"This is Turkey's first mosque."

Translation:Bu Türkiye'nin ilk camisi.

3 years ago

10 Comments


davtul
davtul

What is the difference between "ilk" and "birinci"?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

İlk means first in a series, in time or in space.

Birinci is more like ranking. If you used "birinci" here it'd be like a competition, as if the mosques had been ranked. You know, "This is Turkey's number one mosque" kinda.:D

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So, is that true for all the inci ordinals? If so, how do we know the other ordinals?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Other than "ilk/birinci" this distinction isn't made. :)

1 year ago

PatrycjaRo11
PatrycjaRo11

Good question..

1 year ago

davtul
davtul

Good explanation. Thanks!

3 years ago

Chris731160

Why is it camısı and not camı?

2 months ago

ConnorAkers
ConnorAkers

Because the mosque belongs to Turkey so it needs a possessive ending.

2 months ago

laszabine
laszabinePlus

Why is "Şu Türkiye'deki ilk cami" wrong? Doesn't it mean "This is the first mosque in Turkey"?

9 months ago

ConnorAkers
ConnorAkers

No, şu means that, and the sentence it asks for is the first mosque of Turkey, not in Turkey.

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.