1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is Turkey's first mosqu…

"This is Turkey's first mosque."

Translation:Bu Türkiye'nin ilk camisi.

April 2, 2015

15 Comments


davtul

What is the difference between "ilk" and "birinci"?


LiliumAgri

İlk means first in a series, in time or in space.

Birinci is more like ranking. If you used "birinci" here it'd be like a competition, as if the mosques had been ranked. You know, "This is Turkey's number one mosque" kinda.:D


GordonRobb

So, is that true for all the inci ordinals? If so, how do we know the other ordinals?


AlexinNotTurkey

Other than "ilk/birinci" this distinction isn't made. :)


PatMiFi

Good question..


davtul

Good explanation. Thanks!


OldGuyTooL

Well, in English it could be either interpretation. So once again, we are left to interpret Duo's "intent" - as I go deeper into the lessons I am seeing more and more of these. I wonder how many more before I have had it with Duo and move on to something else....


Ruth990362

I agree. It is not fair to introduce a new word like this where we loose a life and can't learn more!


Chris731160

Why is it camısı and not camı?


ConnorAkers

Because the mosque belongs to Turkey so it needs a possessive ending.


laszabine

Why is "Şu Türkiye'deki ilk cami" wrong? Doesn't it mean "This is the first mosque in Turkey"?


ConnorAkers

No, şu means that, and the sentence it asks for is the first mosque of Turkey, not in Turkey.


Hatem909269

Good explanation from LiliumAgri, thanks


kevos82

Kelimelerin okunuşu yanlış. Vurgular ve bazı harfler yanlış söyleniyor


Beebu6

Why not cami why camisi

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.