1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is Turkey's first mosqu…

"This is Turkey's first mosque."

Translation:Bu Türkiye'nin ilk camisi.

April 2, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

davtul

What is the difference between "ilk" and "birinci"?

April 2, 2015

LiliumAgri

İlk means first in a series, in time or in space.

Birinci is more like ranking. If you used "birinci" here it'd be like a competition, as if the mosques had been ranked. You know, "This is Turkey's number one mosque" kinda.:D

April 2, 2015

GordonRobb

So, is that true for all the inci ordinals? If so, how do we know the other ordinals?

June 8, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Other than "ilk/birinci" this distinction isn't made. :)

April 26, 2017

PatMiFi

Good question..

April 26, 2017

davtul

Good explanation. Thanks!

April 12, 2015

Chris731160

Why is it camısı and not camı?

August 29, 2018

ConnorAkers

Because the mosque belongs to Turkey so it needs a possessive ending.

August 30, 2018

laszabine

Why is "Şu Türkiye'deki ilk cami" wrong? Doesn't it mean "This is the first mosque in Turkey"?

January 15, 2018

ConnorAkers

No, şu means that, and the sentence it asks for is the first mosque of Turkey, not in Turkey.

May 7, 2018

kevos82

Kelimelerin okunuşu yanlış. Vurgular ve bazı harfler yanlış söyleniyor

September 21, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.