"I hope tomorrow's examination is not hard."

Translation:Umarım yarınki sınav zor değildir.

3 years ago

25 Comments


kriskris0

Why is "Umarım yarınki sınav zor değil" a wrong answer? Is it really necessary to use "değildir" here?

2 years ago

Esoppant
Esoppant

A secondary use of the suffix "-dir" is at the end of predicates of sentences/clauses that involve hope, expectation or conjecture. Words like "umarım (hopefully)", "herhalde (probably)", "muhtemelen (probably)" often bring this -dir with them; especially in cases where the speaker does not know whether the core sentence (in this case, the exam not being difficult) is correct or not.

With "umarım" (unless I'm missing something), when the predicate is not a verb, it always takes -dir.

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Why is ki (as a conjunction) not necessary after umarım? The Tips Notes explicitly say, "Remember that is optional in English, but it is not in Turkish".

3 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

And, when in a conversation, if your peer has already referred to the word 'sinav,' for the sake of economy in oral exchange, you would drop the word 'sınav' and say: Umarım yarınki zor değildir. knowing that -ki still connects yarin to sinav.

3 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

I hope my explanation is correct: ki here is not a conjunction. I am guessing this suffix -ki here has the role to turn a temporal adverb to an adjective (am I right?). see that -ki still preserves the role of connecting, but this time it is used to connect an adverb and a name to establish a specific connection. It is tomorrow's exam, not not next week's. You have to make that specific.

3 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

And when pronouncing yarın+ki (when the -ki suffix is added), most Turks tend to extend the vowel 'a' in yarin in the pronounciation.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Ok, so I was happy with what -ki was doing on yarın, but I wondered whether ki as a standalone conjunction after umarım was also needed (e.g. umarın ki yarınki etc.), because what comes after "I hope" in English is definitely a subordinate clause (so a situation where that is optional in English but, according to the Tips & Notes, resquired in Turkish). My assumption was that the -ki on yarın can't do double duty (i.e. BOTH function as a conjunction AND turn yarın into an adjective), but maybe that's not the case.

BTW, thanks for your other comments, which are very helpful. Can I ask, is -ki meant to ignore vowel harmony here?

3 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

I am glad you were happy! But, apparently I was not much of help, totally explaining something else :D OK. ... ki as a standalone conjunction after umarım is not needed here at all. (I do not know what Tips and Notes are mentioning about, but) Think of umarım, as "hopfeully" here: like the "Hopefully" in English, Turkish sentence here does not need the "so that" structure. Just simply expressing a hope, there is no need to combine anything. ... Yes. you are right, -ki is ignoring the vowel harmony! Probably, it is because -ki is an Arabic origin suffix. And vowel harmony, I am guessing, is more of an authentic Turkish.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks, this is really helpful. I didn't think to look it up because it looked so straightforward, but I see from TurEng that it's actually listed as an adverb ("surely, hopefully") and an idiom ("I hope so") and all the 90-odd examples they give never use ki.

3 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

You are really asking good questions, no doubt you know your stuff in learning languages. Keep the good work going!

3 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

I have done a quick search: -ki is of Persian origin.

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

Actually, I have never heard the suffix -ki my whole life .. it is porbably persian or urdu, I don't know Edit: I wrote this comment before seeing your last comment :)

1 year ago

dilek321

"yarınki sınav umarım zor değildir." "umarım yarınki sınav zor değildir." there is no difference

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

The verb 'uyumak' is at the beginning of the sentence. This this a special behaviour for this and 'sanırım'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not uyumak but ummak. "umarım" and "sanırım" are fixed phrases; we don't really think of them as conjugated verbs.

3 years ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

Why umarıyorum is not possible here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is not a word in Turkish. The root of the verb is "ummak." That would also mean "I am hoping"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

just to avoid confusion, I am hoping would be umuyorum :)

3 years ago

nurgul34

Why this one is incorrect ''Umarım yarınki sınav zor olmaz''

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

I think, that would mean: I hope that tomorrows exam WOULD NOT BE hard, but actually it will be. - But watch out I'm only a student not a teacher ;P

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Or "won't be". But That's actually a very common way to say this sentence. I think it can be accepted.

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks ;)

3 years ago

MorphyAnderssen

Why does the word "sinav" has no suffix, as in "yarinki sinavı"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects are always in the nominative case and there is no need for a noun compound here ("yarınki" is acting as an adjective)

2 years ago

hohamo

Do you use "umarım yarıki sonav zor olmasın"?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.