1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Marktplatz"

"Der Marktplatz"

Translation:The market square

April 2, 2015

18 Comments


Eloise23

Is this the physical place in the main square, the stock market, or both? Might it refer to stockyards as well?


quis_lib_duo

Marktplatz can mean both.

stockyard = (i) Viehhof (ii) Lager / Lagerplatz


Grant518543

"Market square" seems like a regional term. Marketplace seems more logical.


MrAgtuma

why is is written Marktplatz? isn't the 'z' pronounced ts? why add a t?


terminalmage

I don't understand the question. This is a compound word.

"Markt" = market

"Platz" = place

"Marktplatz" = marketplace

No "t" has been added.


water_color

I guess they mean why it isn't "Plaz" instead of "Platz". Why it appeared to be written with -tz


potato_nug

that's just how words are spelled. Latin languages are not phonetically consistent


BojanBjelic

Wouldn't you translate "Marktplatz" as "market place" instead of "marketv square"?


Eloise23

24 Feb 2016 - Just my personal opinion - since the market place and the (town) square were the same for a very long time, I suspect that these overlap considerably.


KeithinJP

Market place or market plaza?


amaliagerman

why is this Masculine? Shouldn't it be Das Marktplatz?


Eloise23

Aug 8, 2017 - German compound words take their gender from the word on the end. Platz is masculine, therefore der Marktplatz. Even Markt is masculine, but that's irrelevant here.

This is a good thing to remember, as it makes it a lot easier to look up the gender of some huge monster compound word - or even the medium sized ones.


ilenuca_mare

Is this only the place in the main square or can it also mean market as in farmer.s market? Ty


mizinamo

der Marktplatz is just the square.

The market that takes place on the market place is der Markt -- often, farmers' markets are just on one day a week and then it's often called der Wochenmarkt.


lcmiracle

Sounds like 'Der Markt Platz', like with a space between. Shouldn't it sound more like a single word?


hm437e

I must have listened to it ten times, and not once was i able to discern the "Platz". I could only hear Der Mark atz. Reported.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.