1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O casaco dela"

"O casaco dela"

Translation:Her coat

September 6, 2013

10 Comments


whitebox

Does "Casaco dela" work in normal conversation? i.e. can I remove the articles [before nouns] in plain tongue...


Paulenrique

No. When you use dele(s) or dela(s) linked to the noun, you have to use the artcicle.


AndreiPH

The lessons are getting intense. Common sense is an essential tool as the lessons become tougher. :)


lconsolipoly

Is 'seu casaco' an equivalent form?


Helenita275659

Com pronome pessoal "she" não se pode usar o sinal de possessivo?

Tipo: the she's coat?


Paulenrique

Não. Você deve usar "'s" com substantivos.


Charles141957

Casaco is also a pullover in Sao Paulo Brazil


Steven324762

I wrote "o casaco dela" and gave it wrong. I don't understand.


ClaudeChan8

I keep repeating "O casaco dela" and it continues to be rejected....???

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.