1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O casaco dela"

"O casaco dela"

Translation:Her coat

September 6, 2013

7 Comments


whitebox

Does "Casaco dela" work in normal conversation? i.e. can I remove the articles [before nouns] in plain tongue...


Paulenrique

No. When you use dele(s) or dela(s) linked to the noun, you have to use the artcicle.


AndreiPH

The lessons are getting intense. Common sense is an essential tool as the lessons become tougher. :)


lconsolipoly

Is 'seu casaco' an equivalent form?


Helenita275659

Com pronome pessoal "she" não se pode usar o sinal de possessivo?

Tipo: the she's coat?


Paulenrique

Não. Você deve usar "'s" com substantivos.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.