"O casaco dela"

Translation:Her coat

September 6, 2013

7 Comments


whitebox

Does "Casaco dela" work in normal conversation? i.e. can I remove the articles [before nouns] in plain tongue...

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. When you use dele(s) or dela(s) linked to the noun, you have to use the artcicle.

September 6, 2013

AndreiPH

The lessons are getting intense. Common sense is an essential tool as the lessons become tougher. :)

December 21, 2013

lconsolipoly

Is 'seu casaco' an equivalent form?

April 10, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes.

November 7, 2015

Helenita275659

Com pronome pessoal "she" não se pode usar o sinal de possessivo?

Tipo: the she's coat?

February 7, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Não. Você deve usar "'s" com substantivos.

February 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.