"Ele apenas tenta manter as pessoas seguras."

Translation:He only tries to keep the people safe.

September 6, 2013

7 Comments


moostela

So there are even 3 words for only: so, somente and apenas. Is there any difference or are they interchangeable?

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, they are the same. But "só" also means "alone"

September 6, 2013

pezbabel

I'm a native Spanish speaker and in Spanish 'apenas' means 'barely'. How do you say "He barely tries to keep people safe" in Portuguese?

December 10, 2013

NormanEdwa

estou de acordo com o senhor

December 21, 2013

mdmitchell

Ele mal tenta? I am not a native Portuguese speaker though. Apenas carries the meaning barely in Portuguese as well, but I do not know how to tell without more context.

February 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Actually, people also say "malemá" :S I avoid using this, but as "mal", it shows the person is not willing to do somthing.

February 11, 2014

YuMoises

"barely" fits way better than "only" in this case.

March 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.