1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele apenas tenta manter as p…

"Ele apenas tenta manter as pessoas seguras."

Translation:He only tries to keep the people safe.

September 6, 2013

7 Comments


moostela

So there are even 3 words for only: so, somente and apenas. Is there any difference or are they interchangeable?


Paulenrique

No, they are the same. But "só" also means "alone"


pezbabel

I'm a native Spanish speaker and in Spanish 'apenas' means 'barely'. How do you say "He barely tries to keep people safe" in Portuguese?


NormanEdwa

estou de acordo com o senhor


mdmitchell

Ele mal tenta? I am not a native Portuguese speaker though. Apenas carries the meaning barely in Portuguese as well, but I do not know how to tell without more context.


Paulenrique

Actually, people also say "malemá" :S I avoid using this, but as "mal", it shows the person is not willing to do somthing.


YuMoises

"barely" fits way better than "only" in this case.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.