"Hon passerar."

Translation:She is passing by.

April 2, 2015

31 Comments


AaronQualtrough

Could you use this for passing exams as well? Eftersom jag passerar inte... :/

June 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Passera is just to pass by spatially or in time. For passing an exam, I'd say klara en tenta.

July 13, 2015

AaronQualtrough

Tack! :)

July 14, 2015

jarrettkong

You know, given the previous question, I was sure this was referring to death as well.

June 4, 2015

Charonov

True. What could be the Swedish version of "passing away"?

June 4, 2015

Arnauti

går bort. Passerar on its own does not have this meaning in Swedish.

June 4, 2015

Charonov

Thanks a lot, Arnauti, take my lingot!

June 5, 2015

MonsieurCal

Can this aply to the road?

April 2, 2015

devalanteriel

Yup.

April 3, 2015

PaperCherries

Can this mean to pass as in to reject an offer

November 20, 2015

Arnauti

No. If someone offers you something, you can say Jag passar but that's more like I pass like in a game of cards.
Otherwise the options would be tackar nej ('declines', 'says no thank you') or står över which would probably be closest.

November 21, 2015

Conradjohannes

How would one say: "He passes me the ball?" Do you use the same word as in english? :Han passerar mig ballen??

June 20, 2015

Arnauti

Please don't ever say that, that sounds really terrible for reasons Duo wants you to discover in the wild.
We say Han passar bollen till mig.

June 20, 2015

g.uh

What is the difference between passerar and passar ?

July 13, 2015

Arnauti

passerar can be 'walks/travels by somewhere' or 'strain' or 'mash' as in 'making apple sauce from apples'
passar can be 'fits' (the clothes fit) and it's also used in sports for passing someone the ball.

November 6, 2015

sotnosen93

"Passar" can also mean to watch someone in the sense of "Jag passar min systerson över helgen." "I am watching my nephew for the weekend."

January 14, 2019

Conradjohannes

opps... that surely does not sound good. I'll pay attention to it. Thanks for the RIGHT translation. :D

June 20, 2015

svenska1227

Would you use passerar to ask someone to pass the salt or pepper? Ex. Kan du passera saltet?

November 7, 2017

4oYBIxtO

No, you would say "Kan du skicka saltet?" or "Kan du ge mig saltet?"

January 24, 2018

kabes6

I seem to hear Swedes use "förbi" more than "passera". Is there much of a difference between the two?

October 4, 2017

Arnauti

förbi is just an adverb, the whole phrase is gå förbi. But yes, gå förbi (or åka förbi, if it's about traveling in a vehicle) is more idiomatic and more common than passera.

October 4, 2017

Arc-Zero

I dont fully get the diffetence between passerar and passerer. Could someone explain that to me?

June 5, 2019

IamJustintime

Passerar means "pass" in Swedish.

Passerer means "pass" in Danish and Norwegian.

That is the difference. For the Swedish course: passerer has no meaning. For the Danish and Norwegian courses: passerar has no meaning. It does not exist. It is a spelling error.

June 5, 2019

Gzeebzee

Would "Hon passerar bort." or some other use of passerar mean she is dying (passing to the afterlife?)

February 4, 2018

sotnosen93

No, the closest translation would be "Hon går bort", literally "She goes away" (and not referring specifically to any afterlife).

January 14, 2019

car.in.a.vet

I'm having trouble getting some of the grammar straight. What's the difference between "passerar" and "passerer"?

February 26, 2018

sotnosen93

"Passerar" is a real word and "passerer" isn't. I'm afraid I'm not familiar enough with the intricacies of grammar to know why some verbs end in -ar and some in -er.

January 14, 2019

CristinaDa67225

Can this be seen as "stroll"?

September 20, 2018

sotnosen93

In general meaning I suppose so, but "passerar" has a bit more of a formal vibe to it. I would translate "She strolls by" as "Hon vandrar/promenerar förbi".

January 14, 2019

TheLonelyBox

What is the difference between passerar and passerer

June 7, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to IamJustintime's comment on that.

June 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.