1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon passerar."

"Hon passerar."

Translation:She is passing by.

April 2, 2015

36 Comments


AaronQualtrough

Could you use this for passing exams as well? Eftersom jag passerar inte... :/


Zmrzlina

No. Passera is just to pass by spatially or in time. For passing an exam, I'd say klara en tenta.


jarrettkong

You know, given the previous question, I was sure this was referring to death as well.


Charonov

True. What could be the Swedish version of "passing away"?


Arnauti

går bort. Passerar on its own does not have this meaning in Swedish.


Charonov

Thanks a lot, Arnauti, take my lingot!


MonsieurCal

Can this aply to the road?


Conradjohannes

How would one say: "He passes me the ball?" Do you use the same word as in english? :Han passerar mig ballen??


Arnauti

Please don't ever say that, that sounds really terrible for reasons Duo wants you to discover in the wild.
We say Han passar bollen till mig.


Conradjohannes

opps... that surely does not sound good. I'll pay attention to it. Thanks for the RIGHT translation. :D


g.uh

What is the difference between passerar and passar ?


Arnauti

passerar can be 'walks/travels by somewhere' or 'strain' or 'mash' as in 'making apple sauce from apples'
passar can be 'fits' (the clothes fit) and it's also used in sports for passing someone the ball.


sotnosen93

"Passar" can also mean to watch someone in the sense of "Jag passar min systerson över helgen." "I am watching my nephew for the weekend."


PaperCherries

Can this mean to pass as in to reject an offer


Arnauti

No. If someone offers you something, you can say Jag passar but that's more like I pass like in a game of cards.
Otherwise the options would be tackar nej ('declines', 'says no thank you') or står över which would probably be closest.


Arc-Zero

I dont fully get the diffetence between passerar and passerer. Could someone explain that to me?


IamJustintime

Passerar means "pass" in Swedish.

Passerer means "pass" in Danish and Norwegian.

That is the difference. For the Swedish course: passerer has no meaning. For the Danish and Norwegian courses: passerar has no meaning. It does not exist. It is a spelling error.


kabes6

I seem to hear Swedes use "förbi" more than "passera". Is there much of a difference between the two?


Arnauti

förbi is just an adverb, the whole phrase is gå förbi. But yes, gå förbi (or åka förbi, if it's about traveling in a vehicle) is more idiomatic and more common than passera.


svenska1227

Would you use passerar to ask someone to pass the salt or pepper? Ex. Kan du passera saltet?


4oYBIxtO

No, you would say "Kan du skicka saltet?" or "Kan du ge mig saltet?"


Gzeebzee

Would "Hon passerar bort." or some other use of passerar mean she is dying (passing to the afterlife?)


sotnosen93

No, the closest translation would be "Hon går bort", literally "She goes away" (and not referring specifically to any afterlife).


car.in.a.vet

I'm having trouble getting some of the grammar straight. What's the difference between "passerar" and "passerer"?


sotnosen93

"Passerar" is a real word and "passerer" isn't. I'm afraid I'm not familiar enough with the intricacies of grammar to know why some verbs end in -ar and some in -er.


CristinaDa67225

Can this be seen as "stroll"?


sotnosen93

In general meaning I suppose so, but "passerar" has a bit more of a formal vibe to it. I would translate "She strolls by" as "Hon vandrar/promenerar förbi".


JYH6UtXB

Is this also like being passed on the freeway?


devalanteriel

Yes, although that's transitive, so you can't just passera - you always passerar [something or someone].


JYH6UtXB

I'd just like to comment on how this question was presented (fill in the blank from two choices). I really like this method, especially when the options are close/easily confused (at least by me: passerer vice passerar).


Eileen813134

I'm confussed. Used passerer and it was ok, but this one wanted passerar?


devalanteriel

It's never passerer. If it was in a "type what you hear" exercise, those unfortunately don't show typos. It's a very annoying bug.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.