"Devlet halkı korumak için vardır."

Translation:The state exists to protect the people.

April 2, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AneurinEE

Mods: I just came across this sentence in the -miş skill - I'm guessing it shouldn't be there?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is in the "-miş" but we don't teach the verb "korumak" until this point. We thought it would be a good idea not only to break the habit of only seeing sentences with the reported past tense, but also to give more practice for the forms of this verb :)


isamomak

I think "government" should be translated as "hükümet" or "the state" should be used for "devlet"


lucaturilli

I considered that as well.


cVC9doiH

To say "government" for "the state" is an Americanism


skstudio

Can't "the" be omitted in "... to protect the people." Halkı is not definite in this sentence.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is in the accusative. The nominative is "halk:


cVC9doiH

"to protect people" would change the meaning of the sentence. "The people" in this sentence means the collective of citizens of the state, not just some people. (Of course governments usually only protect some people)


MumWum2016

In English the sentence 'Government exists to protect the public' is also correct, although the reference is to governments generally and not to a specific government. How is this difference expressed in Turkish, or is this translation also correct without the 'the'?


lucaturilli

I think you would need to say 'bu devlet' to be specific.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Devlet halkı korumak için vardır." Translation: The government exists to protect the public.

&

The government exists to protect the people.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


HeikoP

Are devlet and hükümet interchangeable terms or what is the difference between them?


MrHilmiNevzat

HeikoP

Hello.

"Devlet halkı korumak için vardır." Translation: The government exists to protect the public.

The government exists to protect the people.

Are devlet and hükümet interchangeable terms or what is the difference between them?

Devlet (noun) "state."

Hükümet (noun) "government."

They are different to my understanding as "state" is perpetual & "governments" are transient.

Like the Italian government (no offence) to any Italians.

Thank you.


HeikoP

Thank you very much, MrHilmiNevzat! Just to clarify, if we speak about the government as the state institution we use devlet and if about the particular government, which is related by certain prime minister/president/political party then it is hükümet. For example, the government provides public health care we use devlet (it means that it is a consistent policy that is not usually changed when the government is changed), but in this year, the government introduced new tax, hükümet is used (it means that particular government did it and after elections they could be changed to new one). Did I get your explanation right?


MrHilmiNevzat

HeikoP

Hello.

Yes you did get my explanation right & your given examples are correct. The best examples of political systems are carried out by one country doing a political study on another country.

I think that we are ordinary people going about our daily lives without the input of "big brother" & look out for each other. Our needs are identical & simple really. The fact that we are learning Turkish collectively will make the world a better place for us all.

Thank you for your reply.


MrHilmiNevzat

HeikoP

Of all the things I value most in life. I see my memories and feel their warmth and know that they are good.

Of all the things I value most of all. I look upon my Earth and feel the warmth and know that it is good.

Ozzy Osbourne sums it up for me.


HeikoP

Thanks a lot for confirming the explanation and sharing your thoughts, MrHilmiNevzat! It is great to know that there are good people around!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.