"Devlet halkı korumak için vardır."

Translation:The government exists to protect the public.

3 years ago

8 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Mods: I just came across this sentence in the -miş skill - I'm guessing it shouldn't be there?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is in the "-miş" but we don't teach the verb "korumak" until this point. We thought it would be a good idea not only to break the habit of only seeing sentences with the reported past tense, but also to give more practice for the forms of this verb :)

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Can't "the" be omitted in "... to protect the people." Halkı is not definite in this sentence.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is in the accusative. The nominative is "halk:

2 years ago

MumWum2016
MumWum2016

In English the sentence 'Government exists to protect the public' is also correct, although the reference is to governments generally and not to a specific government. How is this difference expressed in Turkish, or is this translation also correct without the 'the'?

9 months ago

lucaturilli

I think you would need to say 'bu devlet' to be specific.

3 months ago

isamomak

I think "government" should be translated as "hükümet" or "the state" should be used for "devlet"

3 months ago

lucaturilli

I considered that as well.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.