1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En ren ren"

"En ren ren"

Translation:A clean reindeer

April 2, 2015

73 Comments


FunSprint

They had fun with this didnt they


AxonnEchysttas

Beautiful day at the office that one


JDLENL

A reindeer reindeer.


Spray

A Reindeer Clean - for if your reindeer is particularly dirty?


Ben391264

Tried it, got marked wrong, left disappointed


Matt92HUN

Are reindeer clean by Swedish standards, or do Swedes clean their reindeer?


telemetry

If you clean your reindeer you'll love it more, plus it will be more valuable. A dear dear deer


HBOscar

You're horrible. This is pun-ishment


Liam211282

Don't rein on his parade!


Dylan600886

Or even a dear dyr deer.


OpenVMS

Only Euro-6 compliant reindeers are permitted.


aelish

Thank you for this :) I always remember these words together.

Also, is there a tone difference between 'clean' and 'reindeer' in natural speech?


jstoeltzing

Nope! Exactlly the same:)


GlitterNinja101

If they're pronounced the same, I bet that makes for interesting conversation when someone gets the two mixed up while listening...


OwainLlyfr

There is a famous phrase in a Swedish hymn, where the words are "Fast Guds församling bristfull är och ingen ren där finnes..." which could be translated either to "Even though the parish of God is full of faults and there's no reindeer among them..." or "Even though the parish of God is full of faults and none among them is clean...".... :-) It usually brings out a chuckle or two even amongst the Swedes... :-)


Lundgren8

It doesn’t really happen since they belong to different parts of speech.


creativemetaphor

But what if you were trying to tell someone you got reindeer towels and they keep thinking you just mean you got clean towels? LOL


Anrui

Because reindeer towels would be renhanddukar and clean towels would be rena handdukar.

If it were only one renhandduk or ren handduk, the stress of the words would be different and it would be easy to understand either way.


petporcupine

When traveling to Sweden, watch out for those dirty reindeer!


Vultax

reminds me of the swedish word "val", which can apparently mean either: Whale, choice/option, election, voting etc.


Arnauti

We distinguish those by gender in Swedish: en val is the animal, but ett val is 'a choice', 'an election'.


Nimajita

Luckily, Germans distinguish there: "Wal" (said the same way) means "whale", but "Wahl" (well... I guess it's supposed to be said slightly longer? But none does.) means vote.


niekerlai

It's supposed to sound exactly the same (which it does)... in speech it's distinguished only by gender, like in Swedish.


hdcanis

I recall a bit of linguistic trivia, that while all languages have homonyms (same word having two or more different meanings), Swedish has more than most. And already with animals we have ren, tiger, får...


Claqing

You should see Japananese!


Dan231405

Japanese is on my to do list.


Snommelp

En ren ren får får


cbix

I remember us looking for the shop with reindeer products on our trip to Kiruna and our swedish friend said "no, 'Renprodukter' is the wrong one, it means 'cleaning products'!"


devalanteriel

That reminds me of when my wife prevented me from exiting a Viennese mall with the words "We can't go here - it says not ausgang!"


cbix

Haha, that's funny, although some emergency exits actually trigger an alarm so you really should only use them in case of emergency ;)


devalanteriel

True, but these were also the main doors. :)


Steph.Ro

That made me laugh so much. Isn't it funny, though, how we start to associate words with the different languages we know. It would be strange to have a half English/half German word on the door of a shopping centre but I can totally understand how these things happen.


cloudcalculator

Haha.. I loved this one. Remind me of play on words like 'tomten stod på tomten'


Zmrzlina

Or "anden såg anden" or "vinden blåser på vinden" or countless others :D


TwoWholeWorms

Is this "a clean reindeer" or "a reindeer clean"? I think it's the former one, as adjectives seem to generally get inserted before the thing they're describing, but it would be nice to have the clarification. :)


Ungewitig_Wiht

Swedish puts adjectives before nouns always. I think that Spanish is leaking over in your head.


kianaislearning

Hahah! Ive been thinking they should make this sentence and they DID. well done, duo


skitshowfan

i thought the height of the speaker's voice was a tad higher for the noun, but it may just be to illustrate different words and/or be a product of suprasegmental accenting over a sentence. this language is fun to say the least.


coniferouskiddo

I'm not sure if i hate this sentence, or love it.


Carlos31328

Wow! A clean reindeer! How can you clean a wild reindeer?


devalanteriel

Either very carefully or with a power hose, I guess.


Autrelle

I've been waiting for this!


boDjwyEj

Not to be difficult, but if one were talking about the very same animal in Canada and Alaska, wouldn't "a clean caribou" be acceptable as well?


devalanteriel

Sure, I'll add that. It's likely that "caribou" is missing in other places as well, please report them there and I'll get to them eventually. :)


boDjwyEj

Thank you, devalanteriel, you are priceless in your promptness and conscientiousness. Not to distract from the grammar, which is why we are here, but would a group of Swedes traveling in the far north of the Americas be more likely to speak of "ren", "vildren" or "karibu"? Just curious. https://www.polartrec.com/resources/fast-and-fun-fact/whats-the-difference-between-reindeer-and-caribou? Or argue amongst themselves? Merry Christmas in any case. :-)


devalanteriel

I suspect that might be very individual, but for myself, I'd probably just use ren. I would only ever use vildren if I specifically wanted to point out that it wasn't a domesticated one.


JohnPap7

I knew this one was coming


DarshanDNP

4 answers to this- A reindeer reindeer. A clean reindeer. A reindeer clean A clean clean.


AlexBricke

we should make a punnet square of it haha


7WSKaSnu

Is the pronunciation of this correct? The r's seem to be being pronounced with an English j in front of them, like the "dr" sound in "dream" or "drove"


jinguist

I hear this too. It sounds like "en dren dren". Anyone know if it's supposed to sound this way?


Gamar779043

Yeah guys, this is the technically correct swedish pronounciation of R. Very sharp and does go between d and r a bit. Although she is exaggerating it a little bit, it's not wrong.

Unlike Norwegian R, which is very gutteral and in the back of your mouth/at the top of your throat, or English R which is in the middle of the mouth at the roll of the tongue, the Swedish R is in the very front of your mouth at the tip of your tongue.

It's not quite DR though, just allow your tongues tip to bounce as the air comes through and you get the right R. Once you get that sound you can soften it a little bit and you get how Swedes usually talk. (Unless you're in the very south tip of Sweden, where they use the same as Norway and Denmark.)


7WSKaSnu

I assume you’re referring to the tapped r, like in Spanish? To me, this doesn’t sound like that at all, nor like a trilled r for that matter. I’m assuming that’s what it’s supposed to be, but r has so many realizations in Swedish that I figured it might be some odd pronunciation I haven’t heard of before.

I’ve read that in Stockholm some speakers pronounce r similar to the sound s makes in “pleasure,” or “vision” maybe that’s the sound being made here? It wouldn’t make much sense, but that’s exactly what it sounds like to me.

From my understanding, in “typical” Swedish (i.e. not the south) r is pronounced as the tapped r (trilled for emphasis) when before a stressed vowel or word-initial, or something like the English r if after a stressed vowel or at the end of a word. Of course it depends on dialect (some people tend to use the tapped r more, for example), but would you agree with this analysis overall?


Gamar779043

The swedish R can vary a little bit from place to place but it's not really that different from eachother. You have the softer tapped R and the harder tapped R depending on where you go, and sometimes the R comes out harder more easily in certain words/sentences, but as you say when something is more stressed or said in a very serious tone the R gets harder.

I don't think I've heard the r sound like s, other than with people who are extremely flamboyant. That said, I kind of live in pretty much the opposite of Stockholm, so that pretty very rare to me. I have however heard some people from Stockholm pronounce some H's as a CH. (like at the back of your mouth)

And when I say south of sweden I mean Skåne, which is the very bottom, where they have the gutteral R that you find in Norway and Denmark.


kim976371

Yes, you roll the r's


ArnaudTria

Could it be "A true / real reindeer" ?


Arnauti

No, that would be en äkta/riktig ren.
ren is more like pure


Dee_Dee432

I almost typed a clean clean


Nane1983

De renar rena renar.


Olesja386275

Awesome thread)))


Dylan600886

I've been waiting for this exact exercise since they first introduced the adjective. I'm happy now.


Gamar779043

Är du ren? Nej, jag är älg.


Interface001

Could they not come up with a uniquely spelled word?

Seems a language upgrade is needed, Svenska 2.0 :))


devalanteriel

The English word "bank" literally has 30+ meanings. You're one to talk. :p


Interface001

Touche :)) Have a great day my friend :))


s_h_a_u_n_a_

Does anyone else hear "egenligen"? (I'm not sure of the spelling yet)


gameraccoon

At first I thought "what a silly phrase" but for me it turned out to be very good mnemonic to remember how "clean" would be.


James704885

This is like in English hearing "two, to, too" or "witch, which" without context.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.