"En ren ren"

Translation:A clean reindeer

April 2, 2015

54 Comments


FunSprint

They had fun with this didnt they

April 3, 2015

AxonnEchysttas

Beautiful day at the office that one

April 15, 2017

JDLENL

A reindeer reindeer.

April 2, 2015

Spray

A Reindeer Clean - for if your reindeer is particularly dirty?

April 17, 2015

Lawrence-C

"Clean" is an adjective here so the sentence cannot be meaning "A Reindeer Clean"

October 5, 2016

7minutesdead

Woosh there went the joke, right over your head!

September 15, 2018

Clayton405368

What about "Renen är ren" though? That could be "The reindeer are reindeer." Or "The reindeer are clean." couldn't it? :0 The latter probably would make more sense because it's less evident, but maybe someone is just being captain obvious and confirming that the reindeer are reindeer...

October 19, 2018

devalanteriel
  • renen är ren = the reindeer is clean OR the reindeer is a reindeer
  • renarna är rena = the reindeer are clean
  • renarna är renar = the reindeer are reindeer
October 19, 2018

BWolfBurak

devalanteriel, It would be better if you had written it to top. I think thing you wrote, are useful :)

December 7, 2018

Matt92HUN

Are reindeer clean by Swedish standards, or do Swedes clean their reindeer?

May 28, 2015

telemetry

If you clean your reindeer you'll love it more, plus it will be more valuable. A dear dear deer

January 2, 2016

HBOscar

You're horrible. This is pun-ishment

January 26, 2016

OpenVMS

Only Euro-6 compliant reindeers are permitted.

September 5, 2017

aelish

Thank you for this :) I always remember these words together.

Also, is there a tone difference between 'clean' and 'reindeer' in natural speech?

April 7, 2015

jstoeltzing

Nope! Exactlly the same:)

April 19, 2015

GlitterNinja101

If they're pronounced the same, I bet that makes for interesting conversation when someone gets the two mixed up while listening...

April 22, 2015

Lundgren8

It doesn’t really happen since they belong to different parts of speech.

April 29, 2015

MissZahrah

But what if you were trying to tell someone you got reindeer towels and they keep thinking you just mean you got clean towels? LOL

July 2, 2016

Anrui

Because reindeer towels would be renhanddukar and clean towels would be rena handdukar.

If it were only one renhandduk or ren handduk, the stress of the words would be different and it would be easy to understand either way.

July 2, 2016

OwainLlyfr

There is a famous phrase in a Swedish hymn, where the words are "Fast Guds församling bristfull är och ingen ren där finnes..." which could be translated either to "Even though the parish of God is full of faults and there's no reindeer among them..." or "Even though the parish of God is full of faults and none among them is clean...".... :-) It usually brings out a chuckle or two even amongst the Swedes... :-)

May 19, 2019

petporcupine

When traveling to Sweden, watch out for those dirty reindeer!

August 4, 2015

Vultax

reminds me of the swedish word "val", which can apparently mean either: Whale, choice/option, election, voting etc.

September 12, 2015

Arnauti

We distinguish those by gender in Swedish: en val is the animal, but ett val is 'a choice', 'an election'.

July 19, 2016

George418878

A whale election!

October 27, 2015

Nimajita

Luckily, Germans distinguish there: "Wal" (said the same way) means "whale", but "Wahl" (well... I guess it's supposed to be said slightly longer? But none does.) means vote.

May 30, 2016

niekerlai

It's supposed to sound exactly the same (which it does)... in speech it's distinguished only by gender, like in Swedish.

January 3, 2017

hdcanis

I recall a bit of linguistic trivia, that while all languages have homonyms (same word having two or more different meanings), Swedish has more than most. And already with animals we have ren, tiger, får...

April 29, 2015

Claqing

You should see Japananese!

December 29, 2015

Dan231405

Japanese is on my to do list.

September 18, 2016

Elaine805967

try Chinese then

October 22, 2018

Snommelp

En ren ren får får

January 25, 2017

TwoWholeWorms

Is this "a clean reindeer" or "a reindeer clean"? I think it's the former one, as adjectives seem to generally get inserted before the thing they're describing, but it would be nice to have the clarification. :)

April 28, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Swedish puts adjectives before nouns always. I think that Spanish is leaking over in your head.

October 10, 2015

cloudcalculator

Haha.. I loved this one. Remind me of play on words like 'tomten stod på tomten'

May 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Or "anden såg anden" or "vinden blåser på vinden" or countless others :D

October 27, 2015

CBiX

I remember us looking for the shop with reindeer products on our trip to Kiruna and our swedish friend said "no, 'Renprodukter' is the wrong one, it means 'cleaning products'!"

May 29, 2017

devalanteriel

That reminds me of when my wife prevented me from exiting a Viennese mall with the words "We can't go here - it says not ausgang!"

May 29, 2017

CBiX

Haha, that's funny, although some emergency exits actually trigger an alarm so you really should only use them in case of emergency ;)

June 1, 2017

devalanteriel

True, but these were also the main doors. :)

June 1, 2017

skitshowfan

i thought the height of the speaker's voice was a tad higher for the noun, but it may just be to illustrate different words and/or be a product of suprasegmental accenting over a sentence. this language is fun to say the least.

January 2, 2016

coniferouskiddo

I'm not sure if i hate this sentence, or love it.

May 9, 2016

ArnaudTria

Could it be "A true / real reindeer" ?

November 30, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would be en äkta/riktig ren.
ren is more like pure

November 30, 2015

Dee_Dee432

I almost typed a clean clean

November 8, 2016

Carlos31328

Wow! A clean reindeer! How can you clean a wild reindeer?

August 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Either very carefully or with a power hose, I guess.

August 12, 2017

Autrelle

I've been waiting for this!

December 8, 2017

boDjwyEj

Not to be difficult, but if one were talking about the very same animal in Canada and Alaska, wouldn't "a clean caribou" be acceptable as well?

December 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, I'll add that. It's likely that "caribou" is missing in other places as well, please report them there and I'll get to them eventually. :)

December 21, 2018

boDjwyEj

Thank you, devalanteriel, you are priceless in your promptness and conscientiousness. Not to distract from the grammar, which is why we are here, but would a group of Swedes traveling in the far north of the Americas be more likely to speak of "ren", "vildren" or "karibu"? Just curious. https://www.polartrec.com/resources/fast-and-fun-fact/whats-the-difference-between-reindeer-and-caribou? Or argue amongst themselves? Merry Christmas in any case. :-)

December 21, 2018

devalanteriel

I suspect that might be very individual, but for myself, I'd probably just use ren. I would only ever use vildren if I specifically wanted to point out that it wasn't a domesticated one.

December 21, 2018

kiaislearning

Hahah! Ive been thinking they should make this sentence and they DID. well done, duo

January 28, 2019

lorenagay

I bet helps to know that Swedish has these little word tricks before starting to learn the language.....as a rank beginner, I am completely clueless. "En ren ren" is impossible to translate correctly, unless I take a wild guess, and am lucky.

November 22, 2015

telemetry

Well if you know ren means 'clean', and also 'reindeer', you can probably make a decent guess! If you're still not sure about the phrasing then you'll have to think about it, and whether you get it right or wrong you'll have learned something.

And if you didn't know those definitions, or you forgot, this will help you remember! Learning a language is hard and you have to absorb a lot very quickly, so don't worry too much about being overwhelmed or not getting everything correct. Mistakes are part of the learning process and you'll get there eventually

December 25, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.