1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo bir başkan."

"Duo bir başkan."

Translation:Duo is a president.

April 3, 2015

38 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

How could you post a picture? I can't find any button to upload the picture


Yomalyn

Here is one of the many formatting tricks:

![](Your Image URL.gif)

To get an image URL, you can upload images for free to sites like tinypic.com.


Amena948528

I'd much prefer Duo as the US president nowadays.... ;)


MuhammadNagi

Hope Erdogan does not arrest him if he reads that.


o0Mira0o

Merak etme! He wouldn't. Sisi would ;)


Tahakadiog

Nah erdogan is crule


flootzavut

I love this sentence.

If it was saying Duo is the president, would president therefore have to be in the accusative?


LiliumAgri

No, accusative is used for the definite direct objects of active, transitive verbs.

So "Duo başkan(dır)" is "Duo's the president."

But "Başkan Duo'yu seviyor" is "The president loves Duo." Duo is the accusative, definite, direct object of the president's loving.

And "Duo başkanı istemiyor" is "Duo doesn't want the president." The president is the accusative, definite direct object of Duo's unwanting.


flootzavut

Right! Okay, now I get it, I think. The bir means he's a president, not the President, and adding dır makes it more... definite? I think?

Teşekkürler :)


LiliumAgri

Not exactly definite. And not strictly necessary, though you'll see it on Duo. It's honestly a really odd complicated use ending.

But! Let me slip you a secret link with the honest truth about this suffix, I think it's the BEST explanation I've seen (added bonus of it being short):

http://merhabaturkish.com/grammar/when-to-add-dir-dir-dur-or-dur/#.VR390hPF-F6


renhodo

seems not to work anymore ...


AnUnicorn

'To be' never seems to trigger the accusative in languages that decline by case. I guess it's because you could switch the nouns/pronouns and still mean the same thing (e.g. "Duo is the president" and "The president is Duo"), whereas the relation between a subject and object is asymmetrical ('Duo eats a sandwich' is not equivalent to 'A sandwich eats Duo.')


AlexinNotTurkey

And then there's Polish....it takes the instrumental after the verb "to be" ;)


russianmoth

Russian also does that, only not in present tense (because forms of быть have disappeared there). :)


flootzavut

I somehow missed this before - yes, I think you're right. I'm not sure how I spent four years learning Russian without someone explained the whole copula thing to me and why it doesn't trigger the accusative, but I suppose getting there in the end is the main thing!


narkop___

Not all presidents are the United States president... Like, the president of a company.


Tahakadiog

WE Would have to eat worms and buga


DmitryReve

I heard _ başkan_ in a turkish tv series ̣(Istanbul sokaklari), and it was used as an equivalent of boss. Can it be?


AlexinNotTurkey

I wouldn't be surprised by that, but it would come off a bit slangy (like saying "chief" in English)


selin452760

I am a Turkish and Im doing it wrong LOL I understand you guys


Kas334864

How would be Duo is the boss? Duo patron?


Timka_Time

Duo bir asker değil.Duo bir başkan.


Timka_Time

Duo is not a soldier, Duo is a president.


ManoWest

Ugh Duo stole a heart only 'cause i wrote "Duo's a president" instead of "Duo is…"


grknats

duo is a chairman dedik yanlis dedi yine duo bir cumhurbaskani diye sorun bizde duo is a president diyelim... bir ceviri hatasi daha


AlexinNotTurkey

"Oturum başkanı" ya da "kurul başkanı" yazılmadı. "başkan" da president demek.


Spirus123

A president or the president?


AlexinNotTurkey

In this sentence, it must be "a president" since "bir" was used. :)


jamwithtoast

For some reason I read this as "Duo bir baykuş." And I thought "Wait, Duo IS an owl why is that wrong" then I read the correction which said başkan haha.


Tahakadiog

Duo VS TRUMP VS ERDOGAN


SteveCarre3

I feel the translation "Duo is president" is more fluent and should be accepted if 'the' is not an option


melcan3

I agree with you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.