"Duo bir başkan."

Translation:Duo is a president.

3 years ago

30 Comments


jdfromdublin
jdfromdublin

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

How could you post a picture? I can't find any button to upload the picture

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

I'm not a teacher, admin, MOD, or başkan... But here's one of the many formatting tricks:

![](Your Image or Gif direct URL.jpg/.png/.etc)

2 months ago

Salih_Dz.

I think that is only available for teachers or administrators , which is quite OK!

8 months ago

TheOdThing
TheOdThing

As it should be

11 months ago

MuhammadNagi

Hope Erdogan does not arrest him if he reads that.

1 year ago

estrela190
estrela190

:)))

1 year ago

o0Mira0o

Merak etme! He wouldn't. Sisi would ;)

1 month ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I love this sentence.

If it was saying Duo is the president, would president therefore have to be in the accusative?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

No, accusative is used for the definite direct objects of active, transitive verbs.

So "Duo başkan(dır)" is "Duo's the president."

But "Başkan Duo'yu seviyor" is "The president loves Duo." Duo is the accusative, definite, direct object of the president's loving.

And "Duo başkanı istemiyor" is "Duo doesn't want the president." The president is the accusative, definite direct object of Duo's unwanting.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Right! Okay, now I get it, I think. The bir means he's a president, not the President, and adding dır makes it more... definite? I think?

Teşekkürler :)

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Not exactly definite. And not strictly necessary, though you'll see it on Duo. It's honestly a really odd complicated use ending.

But! Let me slip you a secret link with the honest truth about this suffix, I think it's the BEST explanation I've seen (added bonus of it being short):

http://merhabaturkish.com/grammar/when-to-add-dir-dir-dur-or-dur/#.VR390hPF-F6

3 years ago

renhodo
renhodo

seems not to work anymore ...

2 years ago

Laila_mcf

Merhaba

1 year ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

'To be' never seems to trigger the accusative in languages that decline by case. I guess it's because you could switch the nouns/pronouns and still mean the same thing (e.g. "Duo is the president" and "The president is Duo"), whereas the relation between a subject and object is asymmetrical ('Duo eats a sandwich' is not equivalent to 'A sandwich eats Duo.')

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

And then there's Polish....it takes the instrumental after the verb "to be" ;)

3 years ago

russianmoth
russianmoth

Russian also does that, only not in present tense (because forms of быть have disappeared there). :)

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I somehow missed this before - yes, I think you're right. I'm not sure how I spent four years learning Russian without someone explained the whole copula thing to me and why it doesn't trigger the accusative, but I suppose getting there in the end is the main thing!

3 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

Not all presidents are the United States president... Like, the president of a company.

1 year ago

DmitryReve
DmitryReve

I heard _ başkan_ in a turkish tv series ̣(Istanbul sokaklari), and it was used as an equivalent of boss. Can it be?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I wouldn't be surprised by that, but it would come off a bit slangy (like saying "chief" in English)

2 years ago

selin452760
selin452760

I am a Turkish and Im doing it wrong LOL I understand you guys

1 year ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

How would be Duo is the boss? Duo patron?

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Başbakan Recep Tayyip Erdogan kırgın. Duo hapista? Political satire permitted?

3 months ago

grknats

duo is a chairman dedik yanlis dedi yine duo bir cumhurbaskani diye sorun bizde duo is a president diyelim... bir ceviri hatasi daha

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Oturum başkanı" ya da "kurul başkanı" yazılmadı. "başkan" da president demek.

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

A president or the president?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In this sentence, it must be "a president" since "bir" was used. :)

2 years ago

jamillaabdullah

For some reason I read this as "Duo bir baykuş." And I thought "Wait, Duo IS an owl why is that wrong" then I read the correction which said başkan haha.

1 year ago

melcan3

I agree with you

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.