1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei beve."

"Lei beve."

Translation:She drinks.

December 18, 2012

39 Comments


Roffak

Lei = she and you (formal)

Two possible solutions

1 - Lei beve = she drinks

2 - Lei beve = you drink


archie94as

But until now, the app has only recognised 'lei' as 'she' and 'tu' as 'you'.

I wish duolingo provides us with such sidenotes too. Thanks a lot:)


SilviaSouz13

It does. In the desktop version.


KshitiJain3

Nice good for me


abstract_cat2230

"Beve" looks and sounds alot like "beverage" so that could be a good tip in remembering that ot means "drink" ;)


christopher

I agree that it can be both "she" and "you" (formal). Grammatically, it is very important to realize both, and grammatically they are both correct. I would also suggest you say it out loud in English. It's a very awkward sentence to formally to someone else. "Mr. President, you drink."


Kirion

I know that "She drinks" = "Lei bevE" but I don't understand why, if "She eats" = "Lei mangiA". Please, help me.


TiagoMoita_PT

It's because they belong to different verb conjugations: "bere" (2nd conj.) and "mangiare" (1st conj.)


ioanapetko1

How many verb conjugations are there and how do you know to which the verb belongs? And what is the difference between conjugation and conjunction cause these two words are a bit confusing to me.


TiagoMoita_PT
  • verbs ending in "are" - 1st conjugation
  • verbs ending in "ere" - 2nd conjugation
  • verbs ending in "ire" - 3nd conjugation

Conjunctions are linking words, such as "and" or "but".


puuussss

Can u give me an example?


gaugler

It can also be You, formal, drinks.


Swaggerkid

Can lei be for men and women?


Muttley_

If the lei is the formal pronoun, then yes: it may refer to a man or a woman.


TiagoMoita_PT

The solution is partially wrong: instead of "He", there should be "You" (formal) "He drinks" would be "Lui beve"


odd-feels

What is the base form of beve?


BrisaJaque

Whats the difference between beve and bevi?


TiagoMoita_PT
  • Bevi - 2nd person singular (familiar 'you')
  • Beve - 3rd person singular (he, she, it)

JacquieDra

It isn't letting me speak therefore I keep getting the same question and can't move on


mayeesha.a

It can also be "She buys" right? Although I gave "She drinks".


rucoladudu

no: she buys would be Lei compra


Gigi-Bella

I typed in the correct answer, but it said I was wrong. Not the first time this has happened. Very frustrating.


waffaseid1

Bevi and beve may actually mean more than that


gringoton

It would be nice if you got a second chance when you accidentally put the translation instead of writing what you hear, like in some of the other languages on this app. (Sometimes I'm doing this automatically, like when I'm half asleep, and I'm not reading the instructions.)


lufe86

It says type what you hear ..and the recording says "lei bevi"


yannoise

Its saying bevono


Muttley_

What system are you using? I tried on Android and on a PC and it clearly says lei beve.


xXBreeze73Xx

People get she drinks


janaadel2982007

When we use Bevi? and when we use beve?


Tina385034

I am having trouble knowing when to use beve or bevi for the word drink.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.