"Lei beve."

Translation:She drinks.

6 years ago

51 Comments


Roffak

Lei = she and you (formal)

Two possible solutions

1 - Lei beve = she drinks

2 - Lei beve = you drink

6 years ago

archie94as

But until now, the app has only recognised 'lei' as 'she' and 'tu' as 'you'.

I wish duolingo provides us with such sidenotes too. Thanks a lot:)

4 years ago

SilviaSouz13

It does. In the desktop version.

3 years ago

saba39608

Kidding

7 months ago

christopher

I agree that it can be both "she" and "you" (formal). Grammatically, it is very important to realize both, and grammatically they are both correct. I would also suggest you say it out loud in English. It's a very awkward sentence to formally to someone else. "Mr. President, you drink."

6 years ago

gaugler

It can also be You, formal, drinks.

6 years ago

abstract_cat2230

"Beve" looks and sounds alot like "beverage" so that could be a good tip in remembering that ot means "drink" ;)

4 years ago

Kirion

I know that "She drinks" = "Lei bevE" but I don't understand why, if "She eats" = "Lei mangiA". Please, help me.

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

It's because they belong to different verb conjugations: "bere" (2nd conj.) and "mangiare" (1st conj.)

5 years ago

ioanapetko1

How many verb conjugations are there and how do you know to which the verb belongs? And what is the difference between conjugation and conjunction cause these two words are a bit confusing to me.

3 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT
  • verbs ending in "are" - 1st conjugation
  • verbs ending in "ere" - 2nd conjugation
  • verbs ending in "ire" - 3nd conjugation

Conjunctions are linking words, such as "and" or "but".

3 years ago

puuussss

Can u give me an example?

10 months ago

Swaggerkid

Can lei be for men and women?

4 years ago

Muttley71

If the lei is the formal pronoun, then yes: it may refer to a man or a woman.

8 months ago

Gabriel81287

Lei is only for women, not girls, men, or boys. Lei is for a women that deserves respect. :)

3 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

The solution is partially wrong: instead of "He", there should be "You" (formal) "He drinks" would be "Lui beve"

6 years ago

odd-feels

What is the base form of beve?

5 years ago

Gklavier

bere

5 years ago

Gita-ji

Is it related to 'beer'?

8 months ago

Biag812588

no

1 week ago

BrisaJaque

Whats the difference between beve and bevi?

4 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT
  • Bevi - 2nd person singular (familiar 'you')
  • Beve - 3rd person singular (he, she, it)
4 years ago

NicoBoom

Does the "v" in italian sounds like the "b" in english? Just like spanish?

4 years ago

Muttley71

No. 'b' and 'v' sound almost like their English counterparts, not like the Spanish

10 months ago

ioanapetko1

Yes, but it doesn't sound like "b", you just say "v" without using your teeth, you say it with both your lips. At least I don't hear clear "v" or clear "b".

3 years ago

mayeesha.a

It can also be "She buys" right? Although I gave "She drinks".

5 years ago

rucoladudu

no: she buys would be Lei compra

4 years ago

Gklavier

I put "She is buying" and got that wrong..

5 years ago

Jade.Warner

so would these all be correct: Io bevo, Lei beve, Tu bevi

8 months ago

Muttley71

io bevo would not be correct here. Lei can only be 'she' or a formal 'you'.

8 months ago

irving184038

Leí is formal Tu is informal

7 months ago

Mirsini543956

Hbhu

3 months ago

LisaHaskin

I took an Italian for travelers class, and my teacher says if you use "Tu" to people you don't know, that they will correct you to say "lei". So, why are we being taught the tu conjugation, when we shouldn't use it?

3 months ago

vanBeek5

She drinks

3 months ago

zzz867781

زيدشيخ ابراهيم باتةلوب يالبثات1 لنلقنفنبتفتىتفابل

5 days ago

zzz867781

لتن

5 days ago

MarilynFle2

She drinks

1 year ago

sanpaoc
11 months ago

sanpaoc
11 months ago

sanpaoc

Noi beviamo aqua

11 months ago

spanayipan

She drinks

11 months ago

C.CT

I hear the word ''bevi'' to drink instead of ''beve'' so this machine confuses me !

5 months ago

AdrianD568725

UR A COVCK

3 months ago

AdrianD568725

F

3 months ago

AdrianD568725

F

3 months ago

AdrianD568725

FF

3 months ago

Mohamed.Elebiary

What is the difference between she and She?

4 years ago

nivi_smile

lei= he and she

Isnt't i?

3 years ago

AvaFerengue4

No. lei=she and lui=he.

2 years ago

AdeleRopars

so lei is she and you and sei is he and you???

3 years ago

sanpaoc

Caca caca caca

11 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.