1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei beve."

"Lei beve."

Translation:She drinks.

December 18, 2012

45 Comments


Roffak

Lei = she and you (formal)

Two possible solutions

1 - Lei beve = she drinks

2 - Lei beve = you drink


archie94as

But until now, the app has only recognised 'lei' as 'she' and 'tu' as 'you'.

I wish duolingo provides us with such sidenotes too. Thanks a lot:)


SilviaSouz13

It does. In the desktop version.


christopher

I agree that it can be both "she" and "you" (formal). Grammatically, it is very important to realize both, and grammatically they are both correct. I would also suggest you say it out loud in English. It's a very awkward sentence to formally to someone else. "Mr. President, you drink."


abstract_cat2230

"Beve" looks and sounds alot like "beverage" so that could be a good tip in remembering that ot means "drink" ;)


gaugler

It can also be You, formal, drinks.


Kirion

I know that "She drinks" = "Lei bevE" but I don't understand why, if "She eats" = "Lei mangiA". Please, help me.


TiagoMoita_PT

It's because they belong to different verb conjugations: "bere" (2nd conj.) and "mangiare" (1st conj.)


ioanapetko1

How many verb conjugations are there and how do you know to which the verb belongs? And what is the difference between conjugation and conjunction cause these two words are a bit confusing to me.


TiagoMoita_PT
  • verbs ending in "are" - 1st conjugation
  • verbs ending in "ere" - 2nd conjugation
  • verbs ending in "ire" - 3nd conjugation

Conjunctions are linking words, such as "and" or "but".


puuussss

Can u give me an example?


Swaggerkid

Can lei be for men and women?


Muttley_

If the lei is the formal pronoun, then yes: it may refer to a man or a woman.


TiagoMoita_PT

The solution is partially wrong: instead of "He", there should be "You" (formal) "He drinks" would be "Lui beve"


odd-feels

What is the base form of beve?


Gita-ji

Is it related to 'beer'?


BrisaJaque

Whats the difference between beve and bevi?


TiagoMoita_PT
  • Bevi - 2nd person singular (familiar 'you')
  • Beve - 3rd person singular (he, she, it)

Somia318982

Beve=he drinks Bevi=you drink


veronica2017vvv

Es porque uno esta en plural y el otro en singular


NicoBoom

Does the "v" in italian sounds like the "b" in english? Just like spanish?


Muttley_

No. 'b' and 'v' sound almost like their English counterparts, not like the Spanish


mayeesha.a

It can also be "She buys" right? Although I gave "She drinks".


rucoladudu

no: she buys would be Lei compra


Jade.Warner

so would these all be correct: Io bevo, Lei beve, Tu bevi


Muttley_

io bevo would not be correct here. Lei can only be 'she' or a formal 'you'.


irving184038

Leí is formal Tu is informal


zzz867781

زيدشيخ ابراهيم باتةلوب يالبثات1 لنلقنفنبتفتىتفابل


Diana127141

Twice i have had a problem with writing the Italian requested, and its red flashed and repeated as same


waffaseid1

Bevi and beve may actually mean more than that


zdhias2806

l dont speak italy


noise132

Its saying bevono


Muttley_

What system are you using? I tried on Android and on a PC and it clearly says lei beve.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.