1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man eats sandwiches."

"The man eats sandwiches."

Translation:Der Mann isst Sandwiches.

December 18, 2012

4 Comments


Lenkvist

Confusing, because I had only seen one form.


melissarcelia

Der Mann isst Sandwiche* plural, not "sandwiches" as written on the option...


spiffwalker

I thought this as well


MukiJames

Here both 'die Sandwiche' and 'die Sandwiches' are marked as good, but when I had to translate it from English to German 'die Sandwiches' was not accepted! This should be fixed

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.