"The man eats sandwiches."

Translation:Der Mann isst Sandwiches.

December 18, 2012

4 Comments


Lenkvist

Confusing, because I had only seen one form.

December 21, 2012

melissarcelia

Der Mann isst Sandwiche* plural, not "sandwiches" as written on the option...

January 12, 2013

spiffwalker

I thought this as well

January 18, 2013

MukiJames

Here both 'die Sandwiche' and 'die Sandwiches' are marked as good, but when I had to translate it from English to German 'die Sandwiches' was not accepted! This should be fixed

February 8, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.