1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O çoğunlukla su içer."

"O çoğunlukla su içer."

Translation:He usually drinks water.

April 3, 2015

18 Comments


aufarizal

what is the difference between çoğunlukla and genelde?


LiliumAgri

The difference between "most of the time" and "in general." i.e. not much real difference in practice, just synonyms.


GershTri

Can genellikle also be added to that list of synonyms?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes (it is already accepted for this sentence)


leandro87

Maybe the idea is that each one make its own findings, but it could help a table with "ordered" adverbs (for example the popular table "always,usually,often,sometimes,never" of english courses)


Yomalyn

Great idea for a Tips and Notes for this skill! To expand on your idea, also another ordered list for "a little, quite, very, completely...." And a third for "maybe, probably, definitely..." :-)


tjasonham

yes I like this for Turkish V2 :D


Mariane584083

tjasonham, i have found that: http://mylanguages.org/turkish_adverbs.php, with a list of adverbs of time, adverbs of place, adverbs of manner and adverbs of frequency. Enjoy it!


Mariane584083

But not exhaustive.


alebosma112

"she" should also be accepted


AlexinNotTurkey

It is already accepted. You might have had a mistake somewhere else :)


padm915118

Isn't 'çoğunlukla' taken from çok? In which case shouldn't mostly also be accepted?


MrHilmiNevzat

padm915118

Hello

By word class "çoğunlukla" is an (adverb) I do not know the root word if there is one. "Mostly" is an acceptable synonym to "usually."

Thank you


Angel-Mal

Çoğunlukla should means 'with the majority' as well, since çoğunluk means majority, i am right?


MrHilmiNevzat

Angel-Mal

Hello.

"O çoğunlukla su içer." Translation: He usually drinks water.

Çoğunlukla should means 'with the majority' as well, since çoğunluk means majority, i am right?

Turkish suffix "-la." - With, shortened form of "-ile."

In Duo's Turkish question "Çoğunlukla" with the "-la" suffix has a different meaning.

Çoğunlukla - "usually" - (adverb)

Majority - (noun) ekseriyet, reşitlik, yetişkinlik.

You may already know this? Click on "more" to the left of the Turkish flag in the icons. Duo has a word dictionary on word usage with examples. Not word class or meaning though.

Çoğunluk - majority - (noun) Definite (accusative) çoğunluğu, (plural) çoğunluklar.

The ambiguity in meaning occurs when the suffix "-la" is used.

Thank you.


VivekGopin

So 'çocuklar çoğunlukla çoğunluktadır' would be a correct statement?


VivekGopin

So 'Çoğunlugun çoğunlukla çocuklar var' would mean 'The majority mostly have children' ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.