"O çoğunlukla su içer."

Translation:He usually drinks water.

April 3, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aufarizal

what is the difference between çoğunlukla and genelde?


LiliumAgri

The difference between "most of the time" and "in general." i.e. not much real difference in practice, just synonyms.


[deactivated user]

    Can genellikle also be added to that list of synonyms?


ex_contributor

    yes (it is already accepted for this sentence)


leandro87

    Maybe the idea is that each one make its own findings, but it could help a table with "ordered" adverbs (for example the popular table "always,usually,often,sometimes,never" of english courses)


Yomalyn

    Great idea for a Tips and Notes for this skill! To expand on your idea, also another ordered list for "a little, quite, very, completely...." And a third for "maybe, probably, definitely..." :-)


tjasonham

    yes I like this for Turkish V2 :D


Mariane584083

    tjasonham, i have found that: http://mylanguages.org/turkish_adverbs.php, with a list of adverbs of time, adverbs of place, adverbs of manner and adverbs of frequency. Enjoy it!


Mariane584083

    But not exhaustive.


alebosma112

    "she" should also be accepted


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is already accepted. You might have had a mistake somewhere else :)


padm915118

    Isn't 'çoğunlukla' taken from çok? In which case shouldn't mostly also be accepted?


MrHilmiNevzat

    padm915118

    Hello

    By word class "çoğunlukla" is an (adverb) I do not know the root word if there is one. "Mostly" is an acceptable synonym to "usually."

    Thank you


Angel-Mal

    Çoğunlukla should means 'with the majority' as well, since çoğunluk means majority, i am right?


MrHilmiNevzat

    Angel-Mal

    Hello.

    "O çoğunlukla su içer." Translation: He usually drinks water.

    Çoğunlukla should means 'with the majority' as well, since çoğunluk means majority, i am right?

    Turkish suffix "-la." - With, shortened form of "-ile."

    In Duo's Turkish question "Çoğunlukla" with the "-la" suffix has a different meaning.

    Çoğunlukla - "usually" - (adverb)

    Majority - (noun) ekseriyet, reşitlik, yetişkinlik.

    You may already know this? Click on "more" to the left of the Turkish flag in the icons. Duo has a word dictionary on word usage with examples. Not word class or meaning though.

    Çoğunluk - majority - (noun) Definite (accusative) çoğunluğu, (plural) çoğunluklar.

    The ambiguity in meaning occurs when the suffix "-la" is used.

    Thank you.


VivekGopin

    So 'çocuklar çoğunlukla çoğunluktadır' would be a correct statement?


VivekGopin

    So 'Çoğunlugun çoğunlukla çocuklar var' would mean 'The majority mostly have children' ?


Jennie721026

    Could I also use “genelde” instead of “cogunlukla”?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.