1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ekmek soğuk, su sıcak."

"Ekmek soğuk, su sıcak."

Translation:The bread is cold, the water is hot.

April 3, 2015

24 Comments


herodor

Why could not be translated into : "cold bread, hot water" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, modifiers always come before the thing they modify. If an adjective comes after a noun, you know for sure that it is not a modifier, but rather a predicate nominative.

Your sentence would be: "Soğuk ekmek, sıcak su."


Kamaratih

But when the sentences are 'drink water' or 'eat bread' The verb comes after the noun, right? I'm still trying to diggest this pattern. Could you please suggest any user-friendly online source for Turkish grammar, if there is any. Sorry for asking too much, thanks in advance.


elliottcennet

By listening to the voice, I still don't understand how to pronounce 'soğuk'. Can anyone help me?


Selcen_Ozturk

http://www.forvo.com/word/so%C4%9Fuk/#tr

it is similar to the English word "soak" but o is longer


Akash_Polyglot

Just remember one thing when you see - ğ in turkish means you will pronounce the previous letter where it is used ...for example - the actor name "Burak Tamdoğon" here we prounce as "Burak Tamdooon" ...like this hope this helps you ....remember its not "G" letter from English aphabet ...(sorry if i am wrong though i am not native i am Hindi native )


royalflushh

I miss you verb to be


yesitisme1

so they don't use words like "is"/ "are "in Turkish.. ? because it exists in the English translation but so far I haven't seen something similar in Turkish.


Danika_Dakika

That's correct. It is not a word in Turkish, it is a suffix called the copula.


feabzIrana

How am i suppose to use adjectives???


Danika_Dakika

Adjectives come before the word they modify. But they can also be used as a predicate in an is-are-copula sentence.


Ruth990362

I am confused with this too. Where is the and is here?


Danika_Dakika

Subjects are definite by default, so unless they have a "bir" or plural, you should assume they translate with a "the" in English.

These clauses are 3rd per sing, so the "is" copula does not add anything.


Louise283939

It corrected me, saying warm water not hot? Does sicak mean warm as well as hot?


tota272005

well , i wrote , hot water , cold bread , and the correction was the water is hot and the bread is cold . my answer was wrong , it should be correct , they don't have articles


saomi18

Ekmek soğuk, su sıcak soğuk and sıcak are predicate but in your sentence soğuk and sıcak are adjective


Valestellarium

Why can't I asumme the translation as "the bread is cold AND the water is hot"? In other cases it was right to add that "and" to give it a sense.


Danika_Dakika

When there is a "ve" (or "ile") it is appropriate to translate "and." But there is not in this exercise.


ShirleyKnu

What would "cold bread, hot water" be in Turkish? ,


shadi7777

The bread is cold ""Ekmek soğuk"" Cold bread "" soğuk ekmek""


Danika_Dakika

That noun phrase would be "soğuk ekmek, sıcak su" -- each adjective comes before the noun it modifies.


foodiemk

Why can't the answer be: The cold bread and the hot water? How can we be sure when the veb "to be" is involved?


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.