1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ekmek soğuk, su sıcak."

"Ekmek soğuk, su sıcak."

Translation:The bread is cold, the water is hot.

April 3, 2015

30 Comments


herodor

Why could not be translated into : "cold bread, hot water" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, modifiers always come before the thing they modify. If an adjective comes after a noun, you know for sure that it is not a modifier, but rather a predicate nominative.

Your sentence would be: "Soğuk ekmek, sıcak su."


Kamaratih

But when the sentences are 'drink water' or 'eat bread' The verb comes after the noun, right? I'm still trying to diggest this pattern. Could you please suggest any user-friendly online source for Turkish grammar, if there is any. Sorry for asking too much, thanks in advance.


tota272005

right , i wrote the same


maureen239918

I dont understand there is no THE bread or THE hot water


NoFunction

The voice on this sentence doesn't clearly pronounce either of the 'k's. At the the of soğuk it almost sound like an 'l' sound and in sıcak it wasnt existent. Is this how it should be pronounced or is it just a duolingo thing?


Selcen_Ozturk

As a native, I hear the k at the end of both words. Maybe they could have been "better" but in my opinion they aren't so bad. We don't stress the sounds at the end a lot (we don't omit them though)


NoFunction

Oh alright, teşekkürler


elliottcennet

By listening to the voice, I still don't understand how to pronounce 'soğuk'. Can anyone help me?


Selcen_Ozturk

http://www.forvo.com/word/so%C4%9Fuk/#tr

it is similar to the English word "soak" but o is longer


elliottcennet

Whoa. Thanks! Definitely bookmarking that page.


Gaul76

thank you for your links, Selcen!!!!


Akash_Polyglot

Just remember one thing when you see - ğ in turkish means you will pronounce the previous letter where it is used ...for example - the actor name "Burak Tamdoğon" here we prounce as "Burak Tamdooon" ...like this hope this helps you ....remember its not "G" letter from English aphabet ...(sorry if i am wrong though i am not native i am Hindi native )


royalflushh

I miss you verb to be


Tessaroxen

I still dont understand why we couldn't translated as : cold bread, hot water


AlexinNotTurkey

Check above :)


yesitisme1

so they don't use words like "is"/ "are "in Turkish.. ? because it exists in the English translation but so far I haven't seen something similar in Turkish.


robertgraf5

soğuk sounds like sağol . how do i pronounce differently??


AlexinNotTurkey

I would look up both on forvo.com

They have pretty different pronunciations, but our software may not capture it the best!


Louise283939

It corrected me, saying warm water not hot? Does sicak mean warm as well as hot?


tota272005

well , i wrote , hot water , cold bread , and the correction was the water is hot and the bread is cold . my answer was wrong , it should be correct , they don't have articles


saomi18

Ekmek soğuk, su sıcak soğuk and sıcak are predicate but in your sentence soğuk and sıcak are adjective


SiaKar

Where is the verb?


Valestellarium

Why can't I asumme the translation as "the bread is cold AND the water is hot"? In other cases it was right to add that "and" to give it a sense.


ShirleyKnu

What would "cold bread, hot water" be in Turkish? ,


BL4CKBE4ST

quite alike to my native lang


zallah3

I dont understand the bread or the hot water


HalimeSult10

Why doesn't the sentence take the accusative form of 'Ekmeği soğuk, suyu sıcak'?

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.