"Ekmek soğuk, su sıcak."

Translation:The bread is cold, the water is hot.

3 years ago

21 Comments


herodor
herodor

Why could not be translated into : "cold bread, hot water" ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, modifiers always come before the thing they modify. If an adjective comes after a noun, you know for sure that it is not a modifier, but rather a predicate nominative.

Your sentence would be: "Soğuk ekmek, sıcak su."

2 years ago

tota272005

right , i wrote the same

7 months ago

NoFunction

The voice on this sentence doesn't clearly pronounce either of the 'k's. At the the of soğuk it almost sound like an 'l' sound and in sıcak it wasnt existent. Is this how it should be pronounced or is it just a duolingo thing?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

As a native, I hear the k at the end of both words. Maybe they could have been "better" but in my opinion they aren't so bad. We don't stress the sounds at the end a lot (we don't omit them though)

3 years ago

NoFunction

Oh alright, teşekkürler

3 years ago

Zeyneps622723

Kötü haber

11 months ago

ElliottJenet

By listening to the voice, I still don't understand how to pronounce 'soğuk'. Can anyone help me?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

http://www.forvo.com/word/so%C4%9Fuk/#tr

it is similar to the English word "soak" but o is longer

3 years ago

ElliottJenet

Whoa. Thanks! Definitely bookmarking that page.

3 years ago

Gaul76

thank you for your links, Selcen!!!!

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Just remember one thing when you see - ğ in turkish means you will pronounce the previous letter where it is used ...for example - the actor name "Burak Tamdoğon" here we prounce as "Burak Tamdooon" ...like this hope this helps you ....remember its not "G" letter from English aphabet ...(sorry if i am wrong though i am not native i am Hindi native )

4 months ago

Tessaroxen
Tessaroxen

I still dont understand why we couldn't translated as : cold bread, hot water

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Check above :)

2 years ago

robertgraf5

soğuk sounds like sağol . how do i pronounce differently??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would look up both on forvo.com

They have pretty different pronunciations, but our software may not capture it the best!

1 year ago

Louise283939

It corrected me, saying warm water not hot? Does sicak mean warm as well as hot?

8 months ago

tota272005

well , i wrote , hot water , cold bread , and the correction was the water is hot and the bread is cold . my answer was wrong , it should be correct , they don't have articles

7 months ago

saomi18
saomi18

Ekmek soğuk, su sıcak soğuk and sıcak are predicate but in your sentence soğuk and sıcak are adjective

3 months ago

NefeliKont

Where is the verb?

4 months ago

yesitisme1
yesitisme1

so they don't use words like "is"/ "are "in Turkish.. ? because it exists in the English translation but so far I haven't seen something similar in Turkish.

4 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.