1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As roupas dela são peças úni…

"As roupas dela são peças únicas."

Translation:Her clothes are unique pieces.

September 6, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BLYNN8

"Her clothes are one-of-a-kind"?


ericin617

Agreed. That's how I would say it. I reported it June 2019


Davu

Probably better just to translate and move on. If you really wanted an explanation I suppose it could describe the wardrobe of someone who only buys one-off designer items.


Paulenrique

Or the person choose a seamstress to make her clothes... so she has unique clothes too


Kerriebee23

Could she also be a fashion designer?


Paulenrique

Yes, another possibility!


jasonsquare

Peça se refere à algum objeto inteiro. Pedaço se refere à algum objeto que foi dividido ou quebrado de outro. It is easy


Bread1

any difference between peça and pedaço?


Coayuco

My native language is Spanish and I have found that the same word means different things in Spanish and Portuguese, but I'll take a crack at this because it makes sense to me.

Spanish "pieza", Portuguese "peça" - Usually refers to a piece that can stand by itself, such as piece or art or piece of furniture. It can also refers to things that are part of larger object or collection composed of items that are usually not the same and can be separated from the whole without causing damage to the item. That sounds complicated but a couple of examples should help. A piece from a board game is a "pieza". A part of car such as the carburetor or the radiator is also a "pieza".

Spanish "pedazo", Portuguese "pedaço" - Refers to something that has been cut from something else. They are pieces of the same thing, maybe different size or shape, but basically the same. A piece of cake is a "pedazo"; also a piece of cheese, meat, etc. In Spanish, we also refer to a "pedazo de papel" (piece of paper), which can refer to scrap paper or a complete sheet that hasn't been cut by the user but came from a stack of identical items.

I hope this helps.


Oinophilos

Very illuminating and useful, especially relating to English, which has just one word for both concepts.


Raymond704692

Bit fragment portion chunk division partition fraction share slice morsel section segment scrap length patch particle component constituent element etc.


GraceSlaws

Why is it "dela" and not "delas"?


Luis_Domingos

Because it's a single woman ("dela"); "delas" is the plural equivalent (the clothes would have been owned by more than one woman).


Kakeru

Would "Roupas dela são peças únicas" also be correct, is the article 'a' needed?


Paulenrique

You should always use the definite article with "dele/s" and "dela/s".


Scutigera

The literal translation here with the article is, The clothes of hers so the article is necessary (and why I think DL should be more strict about it in the optional cases as it's easier to drop it once you understand and are actually using the language, than to try to figure out when and where it can be dropped when there is so much other language acquisition confusion happening – but also because it is less optional in the Portuguese outside of Brazil).


Oinophilos

But what's wrong with "her outfits are unique pieces"?


OsoGegenHest

Outfit ≠ clothes.


CairaDeb

An "outfit" is a combination of clothing items that you choose based on your style. :) Clothes are things like shirts, pants, skirts, and such that you put together to make an outfit (a shirt and a skirt, for example).


rvegagold

Are they trying to say: She is wearing unique pieces or she has unique pieces in her wardrobe?


Davu

I don't think there is any way to tell which one is the best interpretation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

She has them. Nowhere does the sentence mention if she is wearing them.


FrederickEason

Could this be translated as "single pieces", as in clothing that consists of one whole piece, such as jumpsuits?


Davu

Well, "único(a)" can mean single so "single pieces" is literally correct, but there is a more specific word for a onesie or jumpsuit: "um macacão".


FrederickEason

I wasn't assuming that it would be a word meaning "jumpsuit", just wondering whether single-piece clothing could categorically be referred to as "peças únicas".


Davu

I'm sorry I can't answer your question definitively. At the top of the page you'll see a comment from native speaker Paulenrique, and his guess as to what this sentence could mean doesn't involve single-piece outfits, so that makes me think it is not an obvious interpretation.


koos149886

what is wrong with:" The clothes of her are unique pieces." ? can anybody tell me?


arghratings

It's never said that way in English. It's simply "her clothes".


AndrewNico178454

(In UK English) If we did use this form we would say "clothes of hers" not "of her", using the possessive pronoun. Also we'd probably use "these" or "those" with it". I don't like those clothes of hers, but I like these clothes of yours.


DanmacKinn1

Couldn't únicas be translated as "one of a kind"?


Paulenrique

Yes, depending on the context.


DanmacKinn1

It is more common in English to say simply the her clothes are "unique" or if they are really custom made that they are "one of a kind". "One of a kind" would be an equivalent translation to "unique pieces."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.