1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia la mela."

"Lei mangia la mela."

Translation:She eats the apple.

December 18, 2012

53 Comments


petriq

Also: "You eat the apple." (polite)

December 18, 2012

Priscilal7

Ya.

May 21, 2019

Quachey-Monej

I was one point away from passing. I got stuck on "She eats he apple"

November 14, 2013

Wannabe4

Me too but i did not made there the mistake i wrote she eats a apple not the apple

July 12, 2015

vj999

It's an apple

April 18, 2019

Maks214717

That was unlucky for you ; ( But i hope you're doing great

April 15, 2019

cnQQvgGG

i got stuck on " she eats the girl" wut

March 20, 2018

Marjan.20

If ' il'is masculine,why 'l' is used for uomo

May 14, 2014

MagnesiumO

il is used for nouns beginning with a consonant. L' is used for nouns beginning with a vowel

July 8, 2014

Greenfish7

Thank you

April 6, 2017

MaggiePye

There are three ways to say "the" before a masculine singular noun in Italian: lo, which is used with words beginning with Z, GN, S+a consonant (like ST or SP), Y, or PS; l', which is used with words beginning with a vowel or H (which is silent in Italian); and il, for words beginning with any consonant that isn't in the list above.

Since uomo begins with a vowel, the way to say "the man" in Italian is l'uomo.

February 21, 2015

Jaylynswag

Uomo is man

February 2, 2015

Trinity945031

L is for the letters that start with a vowel for example l'aqua is the water and you have to use il, la, ect. for the words that start with a consonant like il pane.

April 5, 2017

ElizJoyce

How to know when lei = he, or she

March 9, 2014

ChimRichalds

Lui is he, lei is she

June 7, 2014

HIrenka

Unless Lei is followed by 'e... Then it's either she or he or you...correct?

July 15, 2014

Franco_Incitti

"Lei" can mean "she" or "you (formal)".

"Lui" always means "he".

July 15, 2014

AnmolJain3

La mela An apple or the apple which is correct

January 2, 2015

MaggiePye

The apple. "An apple" is "una mela."

February 6, 2015

Ruru4286

Lai

March 27, 2019

pitawife

is it also translatable as "she is eating the apple"?

March 28, 2013

Franco_Incitti

Yes, you are correct. This is also the case for most present tense verbs. For example, "io canto" (sing). It can be translated as both "I sing" or "I am singing" since both are in the present tense no matter which way it is translated.

July 28, 2013

archie94as

'She sings' implies that the person is someone who can sing, or sings usually, while 'she is singing' means she is singing at that particular moment we are talking about. I'm sure this translates similarly to Italian as well:)

June 18, 2014

Franco_Incitti

Yes it can be interpreted that way. However, a separate tense is used in Italian when talking about actions happening at that very moment called the present progressive tense... which is learned later on in DuoLingo.

June 30, 2014

Peggy15

How do you know when the "i" at the end of a word is feminine?

December 8, 2013

nollaf

Do you always include the pronoun or does it get dropped as in Spanish?

September 25, 2014

MaggiePye

It can be dropped.

February 21, 2015

csmithwanatah

i put a apple i think it means the same thing

November 25, 2014

Greenfish7

La means the, not an

April 6, 2017

gruamaire

lei reminds me of Irish léi (with her). Irish and Italian are both Italo-Celtic languages

May 5, 2017

Anika20082008

Please join my spanish club the code is AGJXS3

May 11, 2018

AnaMaria822041

,øk

May 27, 2018

carmine105477

I just did not use the plural on the word eat. That's what I get for using the voice to text application.

June 16, 2018

Carl294982

She eats the apple

June 25, 2018

Susan921839

Couldn't it also be He eats the apple?

July 17, 2018

Susan921839

Sorry, back to the basics

July 17, 2018

iammalicool

And here name was Eve.

July 27, 2018

mashal825779

There should be she eats an apple . (Before vowels we use an not a or the )

August 22, 2018

suPtwB

I got stuck with "she eats AN apple lol..

March 26, 2019

suPtwB

I got stuck with "she eats AN apple.. Lol

March 26, 2019

[deactivated user]

    cheese and she is is very cinfusing...

    April 13, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      tap what?

      April 13, 2019

      [deactivated user]

        so when one thinks of a music is like singing to yourself

        April 13, 2019

leanna667577

        Hi ya'll your Italian, I am.

        May 1, 2019

miriam135871

        When can use mangi, mangia, and mangio?

        May 31, 2019

Tea958272

        I didn't make any mistakes and yet it told me it was wrong

        July 4, 2019

EstherRami512794

        There's not choice of words to tap

        August 2, 2019

DomPositan

        Why is it when I have the correct answer, it says that I am wrong

        September 16, 2019

DomPositan

        I typed that and it indicated that I was wrong

        September 16, 2019

DomPositan

        Again, I type correct answer and it indicates I am wrong? What am I doing wrong

        September 16, 2019

RudyRodrig597988

        Why is mic off

        September 17, 2019

Krista390721

        Getting bored as the vocabulary doesn't increase. Just repeating the same thing over and over again

        September 23, 2019

Alexandra761421

        Yes

        October 7, 2019
        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.