"Lei mangia la mela."

Translation:She eats the apple.

December 18, 2012

88 Comments
This discussion is locked.


petriq

Also: "You eat the apple." (polite)


Ritikadhoot

if you use 'You' then you will have to use mangi instead of mangia. it has something to do with conjugates.. eg if you use 'io' you will use 'sono' but in case of 'tu' you will use 'sei' sono and sei both means 'am'


Kaylee27

This is not quite correct. 'Tu' is impolite 'you' and 'Lei' is polite 'you'. Lei is conjugated the same as lei-she and lui-he.


Quachey-Monej

I was one point away from passing. I got stuck on "She eats he apple"


Maks214717

That was unlucky for you ; ( But i hope you're doing great


Wannabe4

Me too but i did not made there the mistake i wrote she eats a apple not the apple


vj999

It's an apple


cnQQvgGG

i got stuck on " she eats the girl" wut


LuciaRinus

She eats the apple.


AnmolJain3

La mela An apple or the apple which is correct


MaggiePye

The apple. "An apple" is "una mela."


Marjan.20

If ' il'is masculine,why 'l' is used for uomo


MagnesiumO

il is used for nouns beginning with a consonant. L' is used for nouns beginning with a vowel


MaggiePye

There are three ways to say "the" before a masculine singular noun in Italian: lo, which is used with words beginning with Z, GN, S+a consonant (like ST or SP), Y, or PS; l', which is used with words beginning with a vowel or H (which is silent in Italian); and il, for words beginning with any consonant that isn't in the list above.

Since uomo begins with a vowel, the way to say "the man" in Italian is l'uomo.


Trinity945031

L is for the letters that start with a vowel for example l'aqua is the water and you have to use il, la, ect. for the words that start with a consonant like il pane.


ElizJoyce

How to know when lei = he, or she


ChimRichalds

Lui is he, lei is she


HIrenka

Unless Lei is followed by 'e... Then it's either she or he or you...correct?


Franco_Incitti

"Lei" can mean "she" or "you (formal)".

"Lui" always means "he".


Tony1701-A

So "il" and "la" mean the same thing? They both mean "the"?


pitawife

is it also translatable as "she is eating the apple"?


Franco_Incitti

Yes, you are correct. This is also the case for most present tense verbs. For example, "io canto" (sing). It can be translated as both "I sing" or "I am singing" since both are in the present tense no matter which way it is translated.


archie94as

'She sings' implies that the person is someone who can sing, or sings usually, while 'she is singing' means she is singing at that particular moment we are talking about. I'm sure this translates similarly to Italian as well:)


Franco_Incitti

Yes it can be interpreted that way. However, a separate tense is used in Italian when talking about actions happening at that very moment called the present progressive tense... which is learned later on in DuoLingo.


sporticha

Yes, I would think so for sure!


goldfishpeace

i love apples enye body else like apples


Peggy_13

How do you know when the "i" at the end of a word is feminine?


nollaf

Do you always include the pronoun or does it get dropped as in Spanish?


MaggiePye

It can be dropped.


Susan921839

Couldn't it also be He eats the apple?


mashal825779

There should be she eats an apple . (Before vowels we use an not a or the )


miriam135871

When can use mangi, mangia, and mangio?


MissyDeCam

Same wuedtion. I thought Lei mangi la mela. When to use mangia?


Tony1701-A

Subject verb agreement. Singluar/you=o (mangio), She/He (Lei/ Lui)=a (mangia), Tu (You)= i (mangi). Hope this helps a little bit


BobLaMarca

There is something wrong with the system. It keeps knocking down my correct answers!


jimbojones733563

knock the system down in return


DKrazy

I accidentally left out one single letter, and it marked it wrong


Aashee10

They love apples


Ted351948

Not the best example " she eats the apple " no one says this.


DomPiane

That is what I said . What is incorrect?


Meshium1

I weote the complete correct sentence except i missed i in lei


Julia416505

I love translate and learn by voices


EstherRami512794

Me too!! I love Italian language!!


crazy3dman

Is it just me or does it sound like she's saying manza? Is that how you pronounce mangia?


EstherRami512794

The correct pronunciation is manya, not manza. Sometimes, it's happened to me too. Try to listen many times.


IIGiovonniII

Learn from my mistakes. Don't post an emoji after a sentence or it will count as wrong.


EstherRami512794

Thank you for let us know.


RayanAgnel

J'ai pas encore fini


Janice43

could it also be "She is eating an apple"


Nandinipan413018

❤❤❤❤ you you a ❤❤❤❤❤ ass


MeeraKhaju

She eats the apple


bhushan21

Io mangia la mela ( i eat the apple)?


bhushan21

Io mangia la mela ( i eat the apple)?


espaniolvo

Is this a new feature?


bowie42332

THIS IS ANNOYING THAT I GOT THIS WRONG CUZ I JUST SAW APPLE AND WAS LIKE YUH AND THEN I GOT IT WRONG AND I WAS LIKE WHY AND I DIDNT EVEN SEE IT WAS PLURAL THATS SO ANNOYING UGHHH IM JUST LEARNING ITALIAN AT 1AM BECAUSE IM HYPERFIXTATING ON LUCA AND ITS PROBABLY A COOL THING TO KNOW ANYWAYS


sporticha

why is "She is eating an apple" wrong? I am also studying French and they always accept the equivalent.


nikola787338

I wrote "she eats AN apple", tought that was correct, but looking to find out could AN fit in the sentance.


PetarPriba

Why you can't say she eats an apple


Nina.bruu

u kinda smell like a baka


indritana

she is eating the apple?


Ciaya4

I dident even finish


Jngyon

I'm really confuse of the difference between "mangi, mangia, and mangio" can anyone help me understand it please? Thank you!


AlbertLima18

'Lei' and 'la' can both refer to her, in what context, any examples?


UnknownArtist364

Is SHE EATS THE APPLE and SHE IS EATING THE APPLE indifferent in Italian?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.