1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia la mela."

"Lei mangia la mela."

Translation:She eats the apple.

December 18, 2012

71 Comments


petriq

Also: "You eat the apple." (polite)


Ritikadhoot

if you use 'You' then you will have to use mangi instead of mangia. it has something to do with conjugates.. eg if you use 'io' you will use 'sono' but in case of 'tu' you will use 'sei' sono and sei both means 'am'


Kaylee27

This is not quite correct. 'Tu' is impolite 'you' and 'Lei' is polite 'you'. Lei is conjugated the same as lei-she and lui-he.


Quachey-Monej

I was one point away from passing. I got stuck on "She eats he apple"


Wannabe4

Me too but i did not made there the mistake i wrote she eats a apple not the apple


vj999

It's an apple


Maks214717

That was unlucky for you ; ( But i hope you're doing great


cnQQvgGG

i got stuck on " she eats the girl" wut


ElizJoyce

How to know when lei = he, or she


ChimRichalds

Lui is he, lei is she


HIrenka

Unless Lei is followed by 'e... Then it's either she or he or you...correct?


Franco_Incitti

"Lei" can mean "she" or "you (formal)".

"Lui" always means "he".


Marjan.20

If ' il'is masculine,why 'l' is used for uomo


MagnesiumO

il is used for nouns beginning with a consonant. L' is used for nouns beginning with a vowel


MaggiePye

There are three ways to say "the" before a masculine singular noun in Italian: lo, which is used with words beginning with Z, GN, S+a consonant (like ST or SP), Y, or PS; l', which is used with words beginning with a vowel or H (which is silent in Italian); and il, for words beginning with any consonant that isn't in the list above.

Since uomo begins with a vowel, the way to say "the man" in Italian is l'uomo.


Trinity945031

L is for the letters that start with a vowel for example l'aqua is the water and you have to use il, la, ect. for the words that start with a consonant like il pane.


AnmolJain3

La mela An apple or the apple which is correct


MaggiePye

The apple. "An apple" is "una mela."


nollaf

Do you always include the pronoun or does it get dropped as in Spanish?


MaggiePye

It can be dropped.


pitawife

is it also translatable as "she is eating the apple"?


Franco_Incitti

Yes, you are correct. This is also the case for most present tense verbs. For example, "io canto" (sing). It can be translated as both "I sing" or "I am singing" since both are in the present tense no matter which way it is translated.


archie94as

'She sings' implies that the person is someone who can sing, or sings usually, while 'she is singing' means she is singing at that particular moment we are talking about. I'm sure this translates similarly to Italian as well:)


Franco_Incitti

Yes it can be interpreted that way. However, a separate tense is used in Italian when talking about actions happening at that very moment called the present progressive tense... which is learned later on in DuoLingo.


goldfishpeace

i love apples enye body else like apples


Peggy_13

How do you know when the "i" at the end of a word is feminine?


csmithwanatah

i put a apple i think it means the same thing


Greenfish7

La means the, not an


gruamaire

lei reminds me of Irish léi (with her). Irish and Italian are both Italo-Celtic languages


Anika20082008

Please join my spanish club the code is AGJXS3


jimbojones733563

the code is shut up


carmine105477

I just did not use the plural on the word eat. That's what I get for using the voice to text application.


Carl294982

She eats the apple


Susan921839

Couldn't it also be He eats the apple?


Susan921839

Sorry, back to the basics


iammalicool

And here name was Eve.


mashal825779

There should be she eats an apple . (Before vowels we use an not a or the )


suPtwB

I got stuck with "she eats AN apple lol..


suPtwB

I got stuck with "she eats AN apple.. Lol


[deactivated user]

    cheese and she is is very cinfusing...


    [deactivated user]

      [deactivated user]

        so when one thinks of a music is like singing to yourself


leanna667577

        Hi ya'll your Italian, I am.


miriam135871

        When can use mangi, mangia, and mangio?


MissyDeCam

        Same wuedtion. I thought Lei mangi la mela. When to use mangia?


Tea958272

        I didn't make any mistakes and yet it told me it was wrong


EstherRami512794

        There's not choice of words to tap


DomPositan

        Why is it when I have the correct answer, it says that I am wrong


DomPositan

        I typed that and it indicated that I was wrong


DomPositan

        Again, I type correct answer and it indicates I am wrong? What am I doing wrong


Krista390721

        Getting bored as the vocabulary doesn't increase. Just repeating the same thing over and over again


MissyDeCam

        You can test up to next level


TheTallHob

        I wrote the exact wording and spelling and it still said I was wrong :( Do I have to include the period at the end?


ZackGoddar2

        could you say Mangi la mela instead of lei mangia la mela?


BobLaMarca

        There is something wrong with the system. It keeps knocking down my correct answers!


jimbojones733563

        knock the system down in return


DKrazy

        I accidentally left out one single letter, and it marked it wrong


Aashee10

        They love apples


Ted351948

        Not the best example " she eats the apple " no one says this.


DomPiane

        That is what I said . What is incorrect?


Meshium1

        I weote the complete correct sentence except i missed i in lei

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.