1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yağmur yağıyor."

"Yağmur yağıyor."

Translation:It is raining.

April 3, 2015

12 Comments


kaylastack

Is this something people would say, or is it too redundant? The translation was standard.

April 3, 2015

LiliumAgri

You must say it. "yağmak" doesn't just mean rain falling, it can be other forms of precipitation. E.g. kar yağıyor it's snowing, dolu yağıyor it's hailing

April 3, 2015

kaylastack

Thanks!

April 3, 2015

Hojinkie

What does the -mur suffix mean?

April 3, 2015

LiliumAgri

-mUr is not a productive modern suffix. Just a super old one to make nouns out of verbs.

There are very, very few clear examples of it in modern Turkish, and even those are often speculative. Apparently other than yağmur there's only "kömür" coal (from an extinct verb "köymek" to burn), and damar vein (coming from extinct tamur, coming from extinct verb tammak to drip, existing today as damlamak).

April 3, 2015

Hojinkie

I know damar! My grandma uses it all the time. That's a very interesting lesson, thanks.

April 3, 2015

zesamsam

Can't i say "rain is falling" as a translation as well? It sounds more literal

November 19, 2015

YakinAlan

Then it would be "yağmur düşüyor".

December 17, 2015

AzmiSAHIN

True: Yağmur damlaları düşüyor.

May 20, 2018

Lennart_BE

Its not bad, rather poetic

June 19, 2018

MustafaRadwan

why is the translation: rain is falling wrong

March 25, 2017

YakinAlan

Then it would be "yağmur düşüyor".

March 26, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.