1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O pai dele é promotor."

"O pai dele é promotor."

Translation:His father is a prosecutor.

September 6, 2013

13 Comments


will_trew

Can I not have "o pai dele é UM promotor"? Can anyone explain why adding the um made it wrong?


Paulenrique

When we have "a/an" for professions in English, we usually do not add "um/uma" in Portuguese, unless you have more information about it. "Meu pai é UM BOM promotor" = my father is a good promoter.


KTKee-EnglishEng

The flaw in these lessons is they often test you on these quirky aspects of portuguese without showing you them first.


cathzu

Well I don't see any other way to learn it..


Arruda416

Duolingo could provide a quick explanation of the things you are going to learn at the start of each lesson...


Seleuco

Hover the mouse over the "new word" PROMOTOR, and it shows: prosecutor - promoter. So why when I type promoter it marks it wrong?


Paulenrique

Both should be accepted since promotor = promoter/prosecutor


barbaratorrance

how do we know it is "the" or "a" please


Paulenrique

The = o, a, os, as. A/an = um, uma. For masculine words use o,os,um; and for feminine use a, as, uma.


barbaratorrance

yes I know but neither the indefinite or the definite artical where shown SO it could be "a" or "the"


Paulenrique

No, when you don't have the article before professions in Portuguese, you use a/an in English. If it was to be "the", then you'd have "o, a, os, as" in the Portuguese sentence.


JoaoDSouza

I hate the word "dele". Can't we just do with "suo"?


Paulenrique

"suo" does not exist. You should have used "seu" instead.

"dele" is much more common and natural to express "his".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.