"O pai dele é promotor."

Translation:His father is a prosecutor.

September 6, 2013

21 Comments


will_trew

Can I not have "o pai dele é UM promotor"? Can anyone explain why adding the um made it wrong?

September 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

When we have "a/an" for professions in English, we usually do not add "um/uma" in Portuguese, unless you have more information about it. "Meu pai é UM BOM promotor" = my father is a good promoter.

September 15, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

The flaw in these lessons is they often test you on these quirky aspects of portuguese without showing you them first.

March 2, 2014

cathzu

Well I don't see any other way to learn it..

March 4, 2014

Arruda416

Duolingo could provide a quick explanation of the things you are going to learn at the start of each lesson...

November 24, 2014

Seleuco

Hover the mouse over the "new word" PROMOTOR, and it shows: prosecutor - promoter. So why when I type promoter it marks it wrong?

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Both should be accepted since promotor = promoter/prosecutor

September 6, 2013

barbaratorrance

how do we know it is "the" or "a" please

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

The = o, a, os, as. A/an = um, uma. For masculine words use o,os,um; and for feminine use a, as, uma.

February 14, 2014

barbaratorrance

yes I know but neither the indefinite or the definite artical where shown SO it could be "a" or "the"

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

No, when you don't have the article before professions in Portuguese, you use a/an in English. If it was to be "the", then you'd have "o, a, os, as" in the Portuguese sentence.

February 14, 2014

barbaratorrance

I know that, but in an answer without the preposition how can we guess if it should be "a or the"

August 17, 2014

wimatoka

if both words ''promoter and prosecutor'' are correct, why do not you change the answer(s) in your programm?

November 22, 2013

mastakhan

I'm asked to translate "o pai dele e promotor" into English. There is no "um" or "o" in front of promotor, so it's impossible to know whether I'm supposed to say the prosecutor or a prosecutor. Not surprisingly, I used "the" and duolingo marked me wrong saying it should be "a prosecutor". Is there something I'm missing here?

June 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

When you have a/an in English before occupations, it is not common to translate it into Portuguese.

  • I am a journalist = eu sou jornalista
  • I am the journalist = eu sou o/a jornalista.
June 22, 2014

JoaoDSouza

I hate the word "dele". Can't we just do with "suo"?

December 25, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

"suo" does not exist. You should have used "seu" instead.

"dele" is much more common and natural to express "his".

December 25, 2016

barbaratorrance

o pai is the father not his father

December 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

o pai = the father / o pai dele = seu pai = his father.

December 11, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is O seu pai é promotor another way of saying this? Or seu pai? O seu pai é promotor looks more "correct" but I'm not sure the o is necessary.

April 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

both are correct! but seu is ambiguous and means "you,his,her,its and their".

April 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.