1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fængslet er lille."

"Fængslet er lille."

Translation:The prison is small.

April 3, 2015

6 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

I Norge, fængslerne er som hoteller, siger "internettet". Jeg ved ikke hvordan er de danske fængsler.

If I said that wrong, don't hesitate to correct me. Also, how do you say "How do you say ____" in Danish, and also, how do you say "the internet"?


mads-elh

Here's your correction:

I Norge er fængslerne ligesom hoteller, siger internettet(alternatively "står der på internettet"). Jeg ved ikke, hvordan de danske fængsler er.

"How do you say...?" is "hvordan siger man...?" - lit. "How does one say...?" :)

And "Internet/the Internet" is just "internet/internettet", it's a loan word and not capitalized :)


MatthiasKDK

Undskyld mig, men var det fra 'Good Mythical Morning'? c:


JoaoSenderos

It should be: Fængslet er småt.


Furio2002

"små" is the plural of "lille", so you can use it only with plural nouns

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.