1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Feicim éan ar an díon."

"Feicim éan ar an díon."

Translation:I see a bird on the roof.

April 3, 2015

9 Comments


FearAsAnt-Oilean

really sounds like she is saying "Diom" here instead of Dion!!


TheCassifier

Tá an éan é an focal! (I tried to say 'the bird is the word' lol)


Rewjeo

Does díon not lenite because of dentals dots?


galaxyrocker

If you speak Ulster Irish, yes. In the other dialects, it would eclipse in this case. However, <d, t> don't eclipse after preposition + singular definite article except in Munster.


EireCailin

Is there a way to say the word "on" without saying "on the"? For example, "I saw you on tv"?


scilling

Yes — e.g. “I saw you on holiday” would be Chonaic mé ar saoire. (“On TV” would always be translated with an article — ar an teilifís.)


jimd_92

Why isn't díon eclipsed here?


ZuMako8_Momo

Probably a DeNTaLS DoTS thing again

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.