Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Feicim éan ar an díon."

Translation:I see a bird on the roof.

3 years ago

9 Comments


FrJackHackett

feckin' birds again!

1 year ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

Does díon not lenite because of dentals dots?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

If you speak Ulster Irish, yes. In the other dialects, it would eclipse in this case. However, <d, t> don't eclipse after preposition + singular definite article except in Munster.

3 years ago

EireCailin

Is there a way to say the word "on" without saying "on the"? For example, "I saw you on tv"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — e.g. “I saw you on holiday” would be Chonaic mé ar saoire. (“On TV” would always be translated with an article — ar an teilifís.)

2 years ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

really sounds like she is saying "Diom" here instead of Dion!!

1 year ago

jimd_92

Why isn't díon eclipsed here?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Probably a DeNTaLS DoTS thing again

3 weeks ago

TheCassifier

Tá an éan é an focal! (I tried to say 'the bird is the word' lol)

5 months ago