1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Feicim éan ar an díon."

"Feicim éan ar an díon."

Translation:I see a bird on the roof.

April 3, 2015

12 Comments


FearAsAnt-Oilean

really sounds like she is saying "Diom" here instead of Dion!!


TheCassifier

Tá an éan é an focal! (I tried to say 'the bird is the word' lol)


Rewjeo

Does díon not lenite because of dentals dots?


galaxyrocker

If you speak Ulster Irish, yes. In the other dialects, it would eclipse in this case. However, <d, t> don't eclipse after preposition + singular definite article except in Munster.


EireCailin

Is there a way to say the word "on" without saying "on the"? For example, "I saw you on tv"?


scilling

Yes — e.g. “I saw you on holiday” would be Chonaic mé ar saoire. (“On TV” would always be translated with an article — ar an teilifís.)


jimd_92

Why isn't díon eclipsed here?


ZuMako8_Momo

Probably a DeNTaLS DoTS thing again


DaveDolan2

I also hear her say eam not ean, my old ears are not up to this dialect


lostcarpark

I couldn't hear "díon", and was typing "diam" and Duolingo kept telling me I was typing in English (probably because "an" is also an English word. Only way I could break out of the loop and find out what I should be typing was to type gibberish.


19O492554

If you think that Duolingo is not functioning properly, submit a bug report, with a screenshot that demonstrates the problem, and full details of the platform that you're using (device, app version, browser version, screen resolution, etc).

The people who can investigate and address that sort of issue won't see or respond to your comment in the Irish Discussion forum.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204856044-How-do-I-take-a-screenshot-
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647/Troubleshooting

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.