Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"sekreter"

Translation:Secretary

3 years ago

13 Comments


diego_d
diego_d

Is "Sekreter" used for both men and women?

A more general question: Do some professions have gender? Like "waiter" and "waitress" in English?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Yes, both men and women. No, no gendered professions. Almost no gender is expressed at all in the Turkish language except in words where it's inherent to the concept (kız, kadın, erkek, etc). No gendered noun declensions, no gendered pronouns, etc.

3 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

Teşekkür ederim!! :)

3 years ago

ChickenRunner02

So would actor and actress, for example, be the same?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep. They are both "oyuncu"

2 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

midwife maybe?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Rewm
Rewm

wet nurse? :)

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=wet+nurse http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=s%C3%BCtnine So, they specify a different word for different ages of the wet nurse?

2 years ago

venamiri
venamiri

"Sikreter" değil, yazıldığı gibi "Sekreter" olarak okunması gerekiyor.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yapilacak bir sey yok. Degistirilmez :)

2 years ago

Sidrah516552

a'aaaan ben sekreter yazdim ama qabul etmede Duolingo :( yanis mi yaptim acaba?

1 year ago

HilmiNevzat

"A secretary." Was accepted as correct answer.

20 hours ago