Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estamos bebiendo vino."

Translation:We are drinking wine.

3 years ago

5 Comments


finndj
finndj

What is the difference between this and bebemos vino?

2 years ago

ehmabee
ehmabee

'estamos bebiendo vino' specifically says 'we are drinking wine', while 'bebemos vino' could mean either 'we drink wine' OR 'we are drinking wine', depending on the context. Also, using 'bebiendo' makes it sound more immediate.

1 year ago

VivianHuds1

Couldn't it also have been "bebemos" because we don't know whether or not it's preterite?

1 year ago

Argentina119

Does not register the correct response

1 year ago

aly.vidal11

1.-Nosotros bebemos vino ( presente simple)

2.-Nosotro estamos bebiendo vino (presente progresivo)

3.-Nosotros bebimos vino. (pasado simple)

8 months ago