1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The question"

"The question"

Translation:An cheist

April 3, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

foleybag

An cheist = the question?

April 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes. ceist = (a) question. It's lenited after an because it's a feminine noun.

April 3, 2015

Em484950

But not if it's plural? A previous result was "the questions"="na ceisteanna", apparently correct. Or is that in error? Thanks.

April 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

No, not if it's plural. Only after an

April 18, 2015

JamesCaulfield1

Would you say, in all of your wisdom, galaxyrocker, that as a rule of thumb it would be helpful to learn the genders of nouns AS YOU LEARN the noun itself?

In languages where the preceding article also has a gender (such as the romance languages), children learn the noun and its gender as a sort of indivisible unit. Does it work like that in Irish as well, for those who learn it in the home from the cradle onward?

It just appears that it would make things easier for old fogies like myself who are learning Irish in this newfangled format, long after their brains have lost the sponginess and elasticity that children's brains have in spades.

October 24, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.