1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Spero che tu mi abbia seguit…

"Spero che tu mi abbia seguito nonostante la pioggia."

Translation:I hope you followed me despite the rain.

April 3, 2015

16 Comments


xikst1

Regardless of the rain should be accepted too. It is checking as wrong. Someone correct me if im wrong. Thanks


aliaskirara

I think in Italian, but I think also it is the same in English. Despite (nonostante) emphasizes the rain is an obstacle for you. Regardless (indipendentemente) emphasizes you don't care at all if there is or not the rain. If it's like that, your traslate should be wrong.


aliaskirara

Sorry xikst1, I had a mistake and I edite (I wrote 'cannot be' in the conclusion, instead I want to say 'should be', maybe you understand the concept of the my post and you understand me, but I preferred to notify). Please, tell me, if I had another mistakes. I apologise again ':(


Libellule808

Why would you follow someone in the rain? Strange!


LotSparham

Nonsensical sentence


Squonkalini

Before, Duo was pronouncing "seguito" as "SAYgeeto." In this sentence, they're saying "seGWITO." Which is correct?


Little.Fairy

the second. you can listen to the pronunciation on the online dictionary wordreference.


Squonkalini

That's what I thought, Little.Fairy. Thanks!


HildadeWin

According to me it is not necessary to mention "tu" if there is no confusion


Cornomoretsi

Perché "I hope you will have followed me despite the rain" è sbagliato?


Squonkalini

You're putting it in the future with "will" - the Italian sentence is in the present and past tense.


Shakiba72228

Can anyone tell me what pronoun is used here? ( mi ) is it diretti or indiretti?


PATRICKPIZ1

direct object. 'follow the road', 'follow the star' it is 'diretto', singular not 'diretti' plural.


chris89174

Doesn't sound correct. Should it not be....i hope you would have?


Laithmoor

As soon as I click on the microphone it records a wrong answer before I even have a chance to speak. That's twice in 2 questions.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.