1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You eat a sandwich with eggs…

"You eat a sandwich with eggs."

Translation:Du äter en smörgås med ägg.

April 3, 2015

7 Comments


DenisLavergne

So, ÂGG can't be plural? (I mean in writing?). I was confused and typed ÄGGER to try to pluralize* it.


ArpsTnd

One of the choices was "Ris äter en äggsmörgås." Whoever "Ris" is, do "äggsmörgås" mean "egg sandwich"?


jacob738094

Yes thats correct And by the way, Ris means rice


nporter7

Couldn't this translation also be "Man äter en smörgås med ägg"? In English, we often use you to mean "one"...


Dajana64924

In this sentence MED is pronounced differently. Why?


Kristine985504

When you use Med over För?


daniel.eames06

nothing beats a tasty bagguete with my good friend "eggs"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.