"¿Quétienesbajoelsombrero?"

Translation:What do you have under the hat?

5 years ago

179 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Si es una araña, yo corro!

4 years ago

nopnsoap

shouldn't it be ...bajo del....?

5 years ago

KACooper33

I would also like to know why del shouldn't be included here.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

the preposition 'bajo' needs no additional particles. However, you can use also 'debajo de' which means exactly the same. Both mean: under, below, underneath, beneath, ... depending on context.

5 years ago

MichealKennedy

Poor people learning English and trying to figure out which of these to use: under, below, underneath, beneath, bottom, down, etc. LOL

5 years ago

MarinaMimi1

Is it correct to say: la nina duerme cerca el gato?

3 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

No, cerca is followed by 'de', so it becomes la niña duerme cerca del gato

3 years ago

MarinaMimi1

Thank you Santi! It's like rule, right?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

@MarinaMimi1 it's not necessary a rule, its just the word itself. "near" in Spanish is "cerca de" together, you can't have one word without the other there.

3 years ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

Yes, in a previous thread, someone said that we always need "de" after a preposition. Under is a preposition.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, prepositions don't always require "de" ("de" itself is a preposition) for example the preposition "a" or "con" typically aren't followed by a "de".
http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/9

But many times "de" is used as part of a prepositional phrase such as 'al lado de', 'en lugar de', or 'en vez de'. http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/compound_prep.htm

In this case "under" can be translated in two ways: 'bajo' (which doesn't require a "de") and 'debajo de' (which does require a "de" as part of a prepositional phrase).

4 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

Below the hat is your face. Under the hat is the top of your head. Two different things IMO.

5 years ago

fastnracey

Is it just me, or is Duolingo really paranoid?

4 years ago

scottann

Could it imply (as it would in French for example) Where has your brain gone?= are you stupid or what?

5 years ago

sngharmny

I read it with sarcasm as well.

4 years ago

Tomasz1

The same question. I thought so, but well... google didn't support this... yet

4 years ago

HelenWende1

Same question here. "What do you have under the hat" could be implying that the asker thinks the head is empty. Lol.

3 years ago

YourPetRockPete

My head, son. My head.

5 years ago

actionturnip

Its pete!!!!!!!!!the rock

3 years ago

darekm
darekm

I think "What do you have under your sombrero" should be allowed.

5 years ago

daa5417

Sombrero's not an English word and you're translating it from Spanish to English.

5 years ago

darekm
darekm

Yes, I did notice. Sombrero is a loan word and absolutely does exist in English as such: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/sombrero?q=sombrero

5 years ago

daa5417

But the purpose, at this point in the lessons is to learn that sombrero means hat in Spanish.

5 years ago

darekm
darekm

Point taken, fair enough. It's just that the "sombrero" is a valid translation of the source sentence.

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

No, it's still not an exact translation. Sombrero in English means a specific type of hat (Mexican), whereas sombrero in Spanish simply means any hat.

Sombrero in English translates to "sombrero mexicano" or "sombrero de charro" in Spanish.

So if the Spanish phrase said "sombrero de charro", you could translate it to English as "sombrero". Otherwise, it translates to "hat" to preserve the meaning.

5 years ago

Kathallia

and because sometimes Duolingo allows the translation 'sombrero', but other times it will only accept 'hat'

5 years ago

JNakatomo

"What do you have below the hat?" should also be listed as a correct answer.

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

a dictionary says below is used to express that something is in a lower level, standard or degree [...]. However, wiktionary include spatial position. Other restrict which spatial position.

http://m-w.com/dictionary/below

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/below

5 years ago

Sarahschatje

The word "below" is used colloquially to mean "under", even if it does not match the dictionary definition exactly.

5 years ago

mashasews

that sentence isn't grammatically correct in English

5 years ago

Benjaminbloch

your right

5 years ago

clawedinvader

*You're right

"your right" isn't grammatically correct (in this context) :P

5 years ago

shuttlecock

why are they using bajo (which I was taught meant short) instead of debajo (which I was taught meant under or underneath)

5 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

One word can have different meanings

Bajo=short, under

Under=bajo, debajo

4 years ago

Mavster

Does anyone else have trouble with her pronounciation on this one? Is that a computer voice, sometimes hard to understand unless I slow it down.

5 years ago

JessicaBraga4

I have the same problem. She does sound like a computer voice

4 years ago

LAntoine

Duolingo está interrogando nosotros

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Close, it's either Duolingo está interrogándonos or Duolingo nos está interrogando :)

4 years ago

rrosamond

below= under

5 years ago

setsuwa
setsuwa

¿Qué tienes debajo del sombrero? should be right.

5 years ago

amaan.lackan

ueqhuequhfq

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Can't "bajo" also mean short or low?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, depending on the context it can either mean "under/below" or "short/small".

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=bajo

3 years ago

ceb1983
ceb1983

is "What is under your hat?" a correct enough translation?

5 years ago

FrankyFrank

No, that would be, "Qué es bajo tu sombrero?"

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Rather, ¿Qué hay bajo tu sombrero? - you changed the words and added a possessive particle.

5 years ago

roman.ostr

what is "hay"? Is it the same "hay" as in "no hay de gue"?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Hay is the equivalent for 'there is/are', as in There are three apples on the table. It is an impersonal conjugation from the verb 'haber'.

literally, no hay de qué means there is not of what, i.e., there is nothing [to thank], which is why the idiom is used after thank you.

4 years ago

spofia
spofia

How would one then translate the English expression Keep it under your hat?

5 years ago

daa5417

You would probably either find out a similar expression in Spanish, not translate it at all, or have to actually explain the phrase in a paragraph or two of Spanish. "Keep it under your hat" is an idiom and idioms aren't shared in all languages, so you can't translate it into Spanish (literally) and expect someone to know what you're talking about. Best bet, find a similar idiom in Spanish, or just say "keep it a secret".

5 years ago

miza713

Does anyone know if this IS actually an idiom? I kind of figured it meant "What have you got up your sleeve?" seeing as I can think of very few instances during which someone would actually want to know if someone was hiding something under their hat.

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

In Spain, no, as far as I know...

4 years ago

ckm8

there's one thing we all have under our hats: our head

4 years ago

m1c45

almost a year of not practicing now theese lessons are hell

4 years ago

WendyChris3

No swere words m1c45

3 years ago

shaunrandol

When would you use bajo versus abajo? I'm unclear on the distinction.

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

As adverbs, abajo works alone and bajo needs "bajo what".

4 years ago

shaunrandol

Could you give me an example of each?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

abajo can mean down or downstairs. For instance:

  • ¿Dónde está mi hermano?
  • Abajo

Baja abajo al sótano, por favor (sometimes in Spanish we are redundant; obviously 'bajar' means going down)

'bajo', as adverb (it is also an adjective meaning 'short' (people) or 'low'), means under or below, and needs an object to have sense:

"Bajo la luna llena, los espíritus acechan"

4 years ago

shaunrandol

Thanks. I appreciate the insight and examples. Gracias.

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

De nada =)

4 years ago

mjduncan2

Is it ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!? I hope its ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤! ..... Whoops sorry, why do you think I'm using Duolingo?

4 years ago

ye69

THIS THING SAID I GOT IT WRONG BUT IT SAID IT WRONG. I TYPED WHAT IT SPOKE.

4 years ago

Colbz
Colbz

Ahh, the irony of not knowing whether this is serious or a joke. Incredible.

4 years ago

Ladislav.

Bellow != beneath

3 years ago

FabricioRodrix3-

Duolingo offers "What do you've below the hat." as a possible solution. Obviously, that is incorrect.

3 years ago

sdlaiugfklpqt

"Correct solutions: • What do you've under the hat?" That is not an acceptable english sentence.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I agree, I believe that the contraction involving "have" can only be used when "have" is being used as an auxiliary verb (e.g. I have eaten>I've eaten, they have brought>they've brought), but when it's being used on it's own to describe possession, it should be separated.

3 years ago

abcourter

yes. Below is the same thing as under.

5 years ago

Kjello1028
Kjello1028

I thought "bajo" was the masculine adjective "short"

5 years ago

daa5417

Remember, a word can mean multiple things, just like in English.

5 years ago

Narnito

i sortof remember being taught the same on an youtube clip. when i looked up on google translate it looks like it may only mean short when used as an adjective, otherwise it looks like below/under

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Exactly. As an adjective, it is the opposite of 'alto' (high, tall, ...). As a noun, it means bass guitar, a male singer with a very low frequency voice, or a flat or appartment at ground level.

5 years ago

pepe0001

I entered below as well

5 years ago

mark36

"what is under the hat "was marked correct the "tienes" seems unnecessary to the sentence if this is acceptable as an answer. I got it right but only from previous wrong answers.

4 years ago

storybookseven

Well, Double D? What is underneath your hat after all these years? >:D

4 years ago

SPACESHIIIIIPS

a portal 2 game!

4 years ago

orkhydd

Why isn't it implied to be "your" hat by the conjugation "tienes"? I mean, I know why, kind of, but why not "tiene"?

4 years ago

kasshiiee

This question is one hundred percent necessary considering everyone hides things underneath their hats.

4 years ago

LaurenHall9

This isn't the weirdest one I've seen. Once, I got "What is under you shirt?"

4 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

I put "What do you have under that hat" Shouldn't that work also?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"el sombrero"=the hat, "that hat"=ese sombrero. Duo is very picky with word choice.

4 years ago

abelardocr

Hi foxy weres magle

3 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

I liked the lesson with all the weird cat things like the cat sleeps on top of the monkey the cat sleeps among the dogs the cat walks on my shirt the cat walks over my skirt [wich i don't have one so that doesn't even make sence] and i don't care if i misspelled anything.

4 years ago

Russian_linguist

You don't wanna know.

4 years ago

Katewathen

This is easy

4 years ago

Manny03p

What difference to say what have you under the hat.....or what do you have under the hat?????

3 years ago

HelenWende1

No difference, but the first one is archaic usage (usually used in a literary or poetic context). However, it is not grammatically incorrect, just odd-sounding to most.

3 years ago

WendyChris3

My sister said thst and got itright

3 years ago

azad3h
azad3h

I think the translation is too literal and this sentence should be more accurately translated into "what do you have under your hat?" but DL doesn't even accept that. In spanish, often you replace the possesive pronoun with the definite article. E.g., ".¿Qué tienes en la mano?", which literally means "what do you have in the hand?", a ridiculously sounding sentence in English, but it really means "what do you have in your hand? ". When you say what do you have under the hat in English, to me it sounds like the hat is not on your head, but instead on the table or in your hand, for example. Whereas in spanish, it is more likely on your head.

3 years ago

officerjohnw

Can't bajo mean below as well as under?

3 years ago

TomVitt

Why is "what is under the hat?" wrong?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Duo is picky with word choice. You used the wrong verb: What is under the hat?=¿Qué está bajo el sombrero?, What do you have under the hat?=¿Qué tienes bajo el sombrero?

3 years ago

11ruger11

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Please be ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

3 years ago

TheDoe90

You've is improper.

3 years ago

Camxre

Isnt it debajo?

3 years ago

Maggie_Bowen

Is that you abe lincoln?!

3 years ago

heidilarson

I agree, below = under

5 years ago

soldmymind

Why is below still not accepted as the same thing as under?

5 years ago

Adra04778

Below your hat would not make sense in English.

5 years ago

FPTI
FPTI

This could go a lot of different ways.

5 years ago

threshershark

hot air.

5 years ago

HollyVandizzle

hair! pelooo

5 years ago

Liam143
Liam143

cabeza is stupid head

5 years ago

kenbiddle

un conejo blanco

4 years ago

beckarojas485

Mi cerebro...my brain

4 years ago

TamiresPer4

My answer should be accept

4 years ago

bobtheengineer

Un conejo, por supuesto!

4 years ago

lunarefiore

@ Anixalla lol ;)

4 years ago

OriginalPerson

yo mama

4 years ago

LarryCurry

Hi again

4 years ago

zhaoxirui
zhaoxirui

A beautiful face

4 years ago

LaurenHall9

Your head?!

4 years ago

anandsjoseph

A grenade!

4 years ago

abelardocr

Minecraft

3 years ago

david_reutz

Mis llaves son bajo el sombrero.

4 years ago

Arrowyn7midnight

DUN DUN DUN!!!!

3 years ago

stephrox
stephrox

I said below the hat and got it wrong

3 years ago

Abel_Germa

Another hat!

3 years ago

RachelMcCu2

A head--duh

3 years ago

nichola.po

I put below and i think it should be accepted

3 years ago

Wang-Andrew

lets hope its a head

3 years ago

ValentineVixen

My hair. No! A ROLLER COASTER! I HAVE A CAT IN MY HEAD!

3 years ago

jjmackk

Hmmm, Maybe MY FREAKING HEAD!!

3 years ago

DanPrix

"What do you have under your sombrero" should be accepted as well. It doesn't matter if it is under your hat or the hat you are wearing.

3 years ago

MiddayHalt
MiddayHalt

Ok you got me, i am bald. A man cant even have a place of privacy on his body.

3 years ago

cetancretan

Mas cervesa

3 years ago

actionturnip

Obama

3 years ago

Martheleus_Cell

nothin.........

3 years ago

RenaNuss

I cannot speak fast enough! And I really do!

3 years ago

ginnyweasley28

Hmm... a head, maybe?

3 years ago

vigouroso

Is the same as What is under the hat.

3 years ago

Janissa-O.

a KNIFE!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

AsyaSilva3

...

3 years ago

yashia96

¡ Sounds like a terrorist !

3 years ago

ikarus1337
  • my head
  • yes, your hat
  • what about it?
  • what do you have under it?
  • my head!
  • YES WHAT DO YOU HAVE UNDER IT?
  • MY HEAD!! I TOLD YOU THREE TIMES ALREADY ...
4 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

Or may be someone ask that question again and again because you don't use your head .... #kidding ... :D

3 years ago

Janissa.O.

Idk maybe a knife its veeeeerrrryyyy likely

4 years ago

Colbz
Colbz

Un regalo. Tu muerte!

*pulls out a gun

4 years ago

adsa12

A head!!! and under the head i have a... brain lol

3 years ago

WendyChris3

Just let me say the boy eats children, now duo, that is the wierdest sentence i have had

3 years ago

indigofrost

I have hair

3 years ago

indigofrost

Hair

3 years ago

WoodEthaAwesome

y?

3 years ago

gijira

A lifetime supply of Tapatío hot sauce.

3 years ago

Neurone00

Why not "keep"?

3 years ago

fizixgeek

"What is under your hat?" seems equally correct

3 years ago

Kookkie
Kookkie

my head?;-)

3 years ago

jesusloverrr

Anyone know what dandruff means in Spanish? Lol

3 years ago

headeraser

bellow=under?

5 years ago

partition
partition

bellow is a deep roar, below means under

5 years ago

mashasews

below and bellow mean different things. below means underneath and bellow is a sound of a beast, i thik

5 years ago

WoodEthaAwesome

you THINK XP

3 years ago

DynoRMT

What is under the hat.. Correct too

4 years ago

TezraM

Tienes means "you have", not "is".

4 years ago

cheleycamps2

Lice

4 years ago

prod15
prod15

Secrets. Dark secrets

3 years ago

Vinderp
Vinderp

Mi cabeza! Estas loco!

3 years ago

zoenabakowski

Ahh... we don't talk about whats under the hat...

3 years ago

abelardocr

My f*cking hair you idiot

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Not a head for sure

    3 years ago

Kaiser-Senpai

    un dick

    3 years ago

danishviking88

    M

    3 years ago

Alicia_Kay

    it is a............. WHITE RABBIT. OH S***

    5 years ago

ckm8

    sometimes I wish duo lingo would stop trying to teach us grammer and teach us spanish

    4 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

    Let the truth be spoken.

    4 years ago

8Nigi

    It's my d*** in a sombrero. ..

    4 years ago

scissorslover

    PENIS!!!! Lol ;)

    4 years ago

PokingFun4Life

    wow scissorslover and 8Nigi you guys are imature!

    3 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

    hmmmm so you keep your hat on the wrong end of your body? weird.

    4 years ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.