"Die Schweiz hat viele Berge."

Translation:Switzerland has many mountains.

September 6, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alex.p.reinisch

So... for regular nouns, the article is really important. "der Hund" is never "dog," it is always "the dog." But for proper nouns (I'm guessing), "Die Schweiz" is never "the Swiss," it is always "Switzerland."

Is that correct? Is there a better way to think about it?


JulieBaird1

die Schweiz = Switzerland (the country) der Schweizer = Swiss (man) die Schweizerin = Swiss (woman) die Schweizer = Swiss (people)

Most country names don't use the article but a few do, such as die Schweiz. Here's a short list of the country names in German that are plural or feminine and require an article: http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/abinitio/chap2-4.html


4of92000

Think of it like this: We have "the Netherlands" and "the Czech Republic" and (we used to have) "the Ukraine" (don't actually use this: people get ticked); Germany has "die Schweiz". Pretty straightforward, actually.


JeffFolster

Think of it perhaps like, "The U.S." We rarely say "I am in U.S." for instance.


jackmattson

This confused me too. "Hat" is the clue that it's a singular country and not a plural people, or?


kalukuhan

RIght, you could say "Die Schweizer haben viele Berge" (the Swiss have many mountains). But also, as mentioned above, "Schweiz" without an ending (Schweizer or Schweizerin, etc) is used only as the name of the country (Switzerland), and not as an adjective or the name of the people (Swiss). If I may add to the confusion, Schwyz is one of the original cantons, from which the country gets its name.


pietvo

Like in English "Switzerland has", not have.


quis_lib_duo

"Swiss" is the adjective, "Switzerland" the proper name of the country for which German uses the article while English doesn't. https://speakinggerman.wordpress.com/2010/11/06/in-the-big-wide-world/


mariabrutt

In English, proper names in the singular do not have "the": Brazil, Portugal, but : the United States, the Nederlands.


mizinamo

proper names in the singular do not have "the"

That's not a perfect rule.

The Gambia is a country that has "the" in it, for example.


juniperfarm

Very confusing & frustrating. die Schweiz isn't the Swiss? but Switzerland?


Nathan173901

die Schweiz - Switzerland

die Schweizer - the Swiss (masculine or mixed plural)

die Schweizerinnen - the Swiss (feminine plural)


DavidLamb53073

"Die Schweiz" for "Switzerland" is rather like the English "The Netherlands" for what the inhabitants of that country call simply "Nederland".


Mary-RoseT1

I have two questions: so just saying schweiz means you are saying swiss? when talking to someone do you always have to identify the die der or das in only place or......???


Tandordraco

Just saying schweiz would be like just saying Netherlands in English (rather than 'the Netherlands'). It doesn't mean anything else, it's just incomplete.


Jessica_Sisson

For this one, it has, "Die Schweiz hat viele Berge." However, in another one, it has, "Er ist aus der Schweiz." Does anyone know why it is sometimes "der Schweiz" and why it is sometimes "die Schweiz" for Switzerland?


mizinamo

Case.

  • Nominative: die Schweiz
  • Genitive: der Schweiz
  • Dative: der Schweiz
  • Accusative: die Schweiz

It's a regular feminine noun.

aus requires the dative case, so aus der Schweiz.

In this sentence, "Switzerland" is the subject and so you have die Schweiz -- nominative.

Similarly, Er wohnt in der Schweiz. (He lives in Switzerland.) but Er reist in die Schweiz. (He is travelling to Switzerland) -- dative or accusative after in depending on the meaning.


Pompan

Why does'nt "several" work in this sentence?


mizinamo

"several" (einige) is less than "many" (viele).


DaniilG17

Hey guys! What's wrong with 'a lot of'?


cfwelc

"Switzerland has a lot of mountains." - Accepted. October 31, 2018


jhokiok

What is wrog on using "a lot of"instead of "many" for the English version of the sentence?


Dave730164

I had the audio version and couldn't quite figure out what he was trying to say (yes, I forgot about Berge :)). So I put Die Schweiz hat viele Bürger. Would this have been OK had the sentence actually been talking about citizens instead of mountains?


Matthew258389

Wouldn't it be permitted in British English to describe a single country as a plural, like you're talking about the people of the country? e.g. "Switzerland have many mountains" or "China have many ports" etc.


mizinamo

But it's not the people who have the mountains or the ports.

You might use it to describe a sports team (which is made up of people) -- China have won the world cup or the like.


JedediahKu1

Not to be confused, apparently, with "Die Schweitz hat viele Bürger"


Marc565951

Perhaps the plural references the old Swiss Cantons


Nathan173901

It's not plural, but feminine singular.


Magit9

There is no proper explanation as to when an article should be used. In this course it appears to be random!


Szivester

Really? Switzerland has not yet been introduced as a word, so why does it show up like this in a test?


DavidLamb53073

I don't think it is just in the test. I am not doing a test, and I have just had this sentence in the "Travel" section.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.