Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kadınlar ve erkekler"

Translation:Women and men

3 years ago

18 Comments


GordonRobb

Is there a rule for when Adam and Erkek are used to mean man?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Erkek is more like a gender. It is a gender identity. Its exact meaning is "male". We usually use it in contrast to girls and women. On the other hand "adam" is any man around as a person. You cannot refer to all men as "adamlar" because by saying all men you emphasize the gender. So when you want to exclude or differentiate from females use erkek. When talking about any man as a regular person use adam. Hope it's clear

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks, its clear. But confusing as hell :) Why did I decide to try to learn Turkish? :)

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Thanks for the explanation. However, in modern English, "man" more or less means only "male person". Am I right in thinking that you mean "person" everywhere you write "man"?

So "adam" means "person, human" and "erkek" means "male person, man"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, adam is also a male person. Think of them like this, wherever you can say "male" instead of "man" you can use erkek. Wherever you can say "guy", typically you cannot say "erkek".

  • Odada 3 adam/erkek var (there are 3 men in the room, both OK)
  • Bir adam seni bekliyor (a man is waiting for you, erkek is awkward here)
  • Bir erkek öğrenci seni bekliyor (a male student is waiting for you - adam is wrong here)
  • 10 kız, 10 erkek öğrencim var (I have 10 female, 10 male students- adam is wrong here)
3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Ah, ok, thanks!

I see that it's fairly commonly used preceding (modifying) another noun. That makes sense to me. I still don't really see why the first example with 'erkek' is OK, while the second is awkward, though. I probably need to be exposed to more Turkish to see what's going on. Thanks!

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

But, when I was in Istanbul, the shops used to use the words "Bay" and "Bayan" to refer to men and women?

1 year ago

osma0098

"Bay" and "Bayan" are just a finer way to say woman and man. Like when you hear the phrase "Ladies and gentlemen" - "Bayanlar ve baylar".

8 months ago

IndiraHeng

Why is girls and boys a wrong answer to this?

2 years ago

ToBePolyglott

Because girls and boys are not adults.

Women and Men

1 year ago

Katia21013

How I may know when to use -lar or -ler?

1 year ago

EsmaeilRah

Woman and men is wrong why? Even ladies is wrong

2 years ago

Howard
Howard

"Kadınlar" is plural.

2 years ago

ToBePolyglott

Women and Men.

1 year ago

king360_lolman

Guys when we use the suffix 'ler' or 'lar'

1 year ago

ToBePolyglott

Erkek-ler

There's a page somewhere on here to go in-depth, but basically turkish is all about vowel agreement.

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

OK, when you translate it as "Females and males," why do you need a "The" before it?

1 year ago

Mcav75

Guys. Really???

1 year ago