1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The water is black."

"The water is black."

Translation:L'eau est noire.

December 18, 2012

32 Comments


JC2213

Eau is a feminine noun, meaning water. Noir is the adjective black for masculine nouns, whereas noire is the adjective black for feminine nouns.


RaichuRai

Merci beaucoup! Have a lingot!


rillyv

Dang it! I assumed it was masculine because words that end with -u tend to be masculine (e.g. bureau, fou, couteau). I guess I'll just have to memorize this one.


oritsetosan

God bless you for this


[deactivated user]

Anpan4

    But isn't words that has ending eau usually masculine? Now i'm confused


Ryan_Winchester

    L'eau is never gendered while learning; to present this question without proper gender is unfair.


n6zs

    Now you know that "l'eau" is a feminine-gender noun.


fluffy_bunny_66

    so "la" and "eau" will become a word? I thought only "le" will combine with other words start with "e, a, "


darkangelz5

    the french don't like it when a word ends in a vowel and starts in another. just like le homme is l'homme, la eau is l'eau.


JIM983910

    Huh, I too assumed it to be masculine because of it's ending and the l' at the front. So, I have learned two good things: l' can also mean La and eau is masculine. Love this stuff! Also nice that other people got hung up on this. Thanks 'all.


Kyle961394

    What the hell is wrong with that water?


Suchiththa

    En Flint, Michigan


jenalee19

    Did that water pass through hell or something? XD


AbdullahiK8

    Why is eau feminine


n6zs

    There is no answer to the question "why" when it regards the grammatical gender of French nouns.


Francesca929091

    There are some silly and 'interesting' questions thank you n6zs for all your patience, and your answers.


XxAriaxX

    Since when was water black?!?! Lies


Hasnain280919

    If water is feminine then why can't we use la


n6zs

    When the noun begins with a vowel (or a vowel sound), the definite article (le/la) is required to be contracted, i.e., l'eau, l'homme, l'araignée, l'or.


Benji190176

    Eau is a feminine noun, meaning water. Noir is the adjective black for masculine nouns, whereas noire is the adjective black for feminine nouns.


Zsolt_Gersey

    What the hell? Why "noire" and not "noir"? L'eau appears to me masculine, doesn't it.


avivowl

    wouldn't want to drink that water...


marie13005

    what gender is the word

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.