"The water is black."

Translation:L'eau est noire.

December 18, 2012

40 Comments


JC2213

Eau is a feminine noun, meaning water. Noir is the adjective black for masculine nouns, whereas noire is the adjective black for feminine nouns.

December 28, 2012

Enriqueluna

merci bien!

January 6, 2013

RaichuRai

Merci beaucoup! Have a lingot!

July 9, 2016

rillyv

Dang it! I assumed it was masculine because words that end with -u tend to be masculine (e.g. bureau, fou, couteau). I guess I'll just have to memorize this one.

February 3, 2018

Flowbyfly

Merci!

February 9, 2018

oritsetosan

God bless you for this

September 24, 2018

Anpan4

But isn't words that has ending eau usually masculine? Now i'm confused

December 6, 2018

Ryan_Winchester

L'eau is never gendered while learning; to present this question without proper gender is unfair.

December 28, 2012

n6zs
Mod

Now you know that "l'eau" is a feminine-gender noun.

January 18, 2018

fluffy_bunny_66

so "la" and "eau" will become a word? I thought only "le" will combine with other words start with "e, a, "

February 3, 2013

darkangelz5

the french don't like it when a word ends in a vowel and starts in another. just like le homme is l'homme, la eau is l'eau.

March 15, 2013

JIM983910

Huh, I too assumed it to be masculine because of it's ending and the l' at the front. So, I have learned two good things: l' can also mean La and eau is masculine. Love this stuff! Also nice that other people got hung up on this. Thanks 'all.

May 11, 2018

Kyle961394

What the hell is wrong with that water?

October 23, 2016

Suchiththa

En Flint, Michigan

May 8, 2018

marleebedeau

no you didn't!

October 27, 2018

jenalee19

Did that water pass through hell or something? XD

June 23, 2016

AbdullahiK8

Why is eau feminine

November 29, 2017

JIM983910

Why not?

May 11, 2018

n6zs
Mod

There is no answer to the question "why" when it regards the grammatical gender of French nouns.

January 18, 2018

Francesca929091

There are some silly and 'interesting' questions thank you n6zs for all your patience, and your answers.

February 3, 2018

XxAriaxX

Since when was water black?!?! Lies

January 11, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Would you rather "l'eau est rouge"? It is only a translation exercise, not a history lesson.

January 18, 2018

Hasnain280919

If water is feminine then why can't we use la

March 1, 2017

n6zs
Mod

When the noun begins with a vowel (or a vowel sound), the definite article (le/la) is required to be contracted, i.e., l'eau, l'homme, l'araignée, l'or.

January 18, 2018

Benji190176

Eau is a feminine noun, meaning water. Noir is the adjective black for masculine nouns, whereas noire is the adjective black for feminine nouns.

December 1, 2017

61ackJack

Wait... what?

February 16, 2018

Alkyu

Merci

May 25, 2018

ZsoltGerse

What the hell? Why "noire" and not "noir"? L'eau appears to me masculine, doesn't it.

August 25, 2018

avivowl

wouldn't want to drink that water...

January 11, 2019

GingersHyper

ugh

January 25, 2018

I2k41

All answers fail - fix software

December 11, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Only incorrect answers fail. What is the problem?

January 18, 2018

Joseph700118

Its soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo stupid

February 9, 2018

solehah

why "l'eau es noire" is wrong?

January 30, 2013

n6zs
Mod

"Es" is the 2nd person conjugation of the verb ĂȘtre. You must use the 3rd person (not me, not you, but the 3rd person, e.g., it/he/she, which is "est". L'eau est noire.

January 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.