1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Arrêtez !"

"Arrêtez !"

Translation:Stop!

April 3, 2015

23 Comments


mariogba

The new female voice pronounces r as in english,


mschauki

i noticed that too! i wonder why...


Ursulias

"arrêter" should be accepted as well


n6zs

In spoken French, it sounds exactly the same and infinitives are sometimes used as an imperative. However, we don't need to look for exceptional cases. Just use the imperative form "Arrêtez !"


hellerm

Would it be acceptable to use a reflexive such as: Arrêtez-vous? Or can that part be dropped?


PetonV

the reflexive verb "s'arrêter/ arrête-toi/arrêtez-vous" means that you are mobile (driving, cycling, skating...) and then you stop moving. "Arrêter" means that you stop any action you are doing


Jannick_

One of the female voices often pronounces the R like an "English" R, instead of the uvular R I've come to expect in French. Is this a regional accent?


LotSparham

Nope - it's just an error in pronunciation, and it occurs frequently. Unfortunately the DL powers that be engaged the wrong person to record the audio. I keep on reporting it in the hope that at some point these sentences/word bank units will be re-recorded and edited correctly.


Rungus

Is the ê here pronounced right, like a 'schwa' sound? I always thought it would be more like the 'e' sound in 'bed'.


Deloraen

The pronunciation is not good enough here :/ Actually you're right, the "ê" should be pronounced like the "e" in "bed"


NickDaniel1

How do you hear the difference between arrête and arrêtez ?


alexandrashaye99

In "Arrête" there is no final "eh" sound*, whereas in "arrêtez" there is:

Arrête - (a-ret)

Arrêtez - (a-ret-ay)

*Depending on where you are, there might be a slight schwa ("uh") sound at the end of words, where normally the e is silent.

mrdachshund86


Joelinguo

In Marseille in the south of France they have a very noticable Arret-uuuuuh sound going on...!


Roody-Roo

But the French schwa still does not sound the same as "arrêtez", even in Marseilles.


John773311

in the french speaking province of Quebec Canada, all the STOP signs are ARRETE...fyi


LotSparham

The pronunciation of the rr is not correct in the audio


Peter435682

Does this new female voice seem to pronounce"R"s like a english speaker to anyone else?


phil819194

Before you break my heaaaart


phil819194

Before you break my heaaart!


Henri232

Wow. Horrible pronunciation. Not native French.


RienVesseu

What is with the rhotic 'r' in arretez?


RienVesseu

Wrong pronunciation.


hollyashleyyyy

The pronunciation on this one is a bit off to me. The 'rr' doesn't sound like a native speaker would sound.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.