"I cook meat."

Translation:Yo cocino carne.

5 years ago

28 Comments


ajstryker

Some Spanish speakers say LA carne. They don't omit the article.

5 years ago

hawtballa

I agree. In fact it is grammatically incorrect to omit the definite article (el) when introducing a noun, unless it is replaced by another preposition -- such as: an indefinite article, or a possessive adjective (mi), etc. A definite article is not used after the verb "hablar" or prepositions "de" or "en." (you cannot "speak the spanish" but every other time the language is referred to it is introduced with it's article "el espaƱol" = "the spanish"). "Yo" is not however necessary, but you get the question wrong if you omit it.

5 years ago

spanishspeak123

ajstryker & hawtballa, yes, the article should be there but duo is finicky about articles. here is what works: if duo has an article (el/la) translate it, if duo does not have an article DON'T put one in

4 years ago

jepjepguiwa

Carne is same as karne in Filipino.

4 years ago

Maekey

May have evolved while the Filipinos were under Spanish colonial rule.

2 years ago

Fluke382662

Almost certainly as there are many words in tagalog that are almost identical to spanish and in certain parts of the philippines, like cavite, they speak languages almost identical to spanish. :)

1 year ago

melody_zombee

An answer given was Yo HAGO carne. Not sure why they didn't correct me wirh Yo cocino. ..

4 years ago

LaurenMurd

Because I think that means "I prepare meat" so it's near enough the same thing in most cases. (I think. I could be wrong.)

4 years ago

bluurr

So difficult to remember carne :((

4 years ago

LiorShoval

Carnivore - Meat eater

4 years ago

cbspears87

Just remember, carne asada literally translates to "some tasty MF Hispanic beef (meat)"

4 years ago

LukeReece

chilli con carne. carne = meat

4 years ago

ana.falfoul

So we don't say "yo cocina" for females? I though "a" for females, and "o" for males?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

ana.falfoul, no, verbs don't have gender

3 years ago

monamohamod

In the answer he omit "la" ??? why ???

3 years ago

deanwinchester77

why is it cocino instead of cocina?! IDGI!!!

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

For the same reason one can't say "you am" or "I is" in English.

3 years ago

PatoHobbs

What is wrong with my translation? Cocino la carne?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You were referring to specific meat. Your translation is "I cook the meat", whereas it only wanted "I cook meat".

2 years ago

felicitycarlylee

Why can you not say "Cocino carne" instead of "Yo cocino carne"?

5 months ago

cindyz23

why don't you type a "el" before carne?

3 years ago

spanishspeak123

cindyz23, first, it's LA carne, and second, duo doesn't always put the article before nouns, even though it should. if it AIN'T there, DON'T put it in the translation

3 years ago

cindyz23

Sure, but can you put it there?

3 years ago

cindyz23

If you put la there, doesn't it become i cook the meat?

3 years ago

spanishspeak123

cindy..., i can only tell you how duo works, if you put an article where duo doesn't have one, duo will say it's incorrect. but, do to suit yourself

3 years ago

cindyz23

thanks :)

3 years ago

grayrrr

Can you say "soy cocino carne" when is it ok for me to use "soy" inplace of "yo"?

1 year ago

spanishspeak123

gra..., no. soy is 1st person, conjugation of ser. you need to look up ser and it's conjugations.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.